Summary
- Largest supplier: Spain
- 71.9%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 5,451
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 203
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 159
Concentration index (HHI): 5,451 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 2 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Spain went from 39.2% to 71.9% of what Andorra buys
Share (%)
- Spain 71.9%
- France 15.9%
- Germany 4.4%
- Italy 1.6%
- Netherlands 1.2%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Spain | 39.2% |
| 1996 | Spain | 39.4% |
| 1997 | Spain | 40% |
| 1998 | Spain | 41.4% |
| 1999 | Spain | 43.6% |
| 2000 | Spain | 48% |
| 2001 | Spain | 48.6% |
| 2002 | Spain | 49.6% |
| 2003 | Spain | 50% |
| 2004 | Spain | 51.2% |
| 2005 | Spain | 65.9% |
| 2006 | Spain | 56.3% |
| 2007 | Spain | 57.9% |
| 2008 | Spain | 56.5% |
| 2009 | Spain | 54.4% |
| 2010 | Spain | 51% |
| 2011 | Spain | 58.2% |
| 2012 | Spain | 56.6% |
| 2013 | Spain | 61.3% |
| 2014 | Spain | 57.1% |
| 2015 | Spain | 60.5% |
| 2016 | Spain | 62.9% |
| 2017 | Spain | 62.6% |
| 2018 | Spain | 63.8% |
| 2019 | Spain | 64.4% |
| 2020 | Spain | 72.4% |
| 2021 | Spain | 64.9% |
| 2022 | Spain | 66.3% |
| 2023 | Spain | 65.1% |
| 2024 | Spain | 71.9% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 217 products Andorra buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Spain | 62.6% | France · 37.3% | $116 million |
| Perfumes | Spain | 85.6%over 75% | France · 13.4% | $60 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | Spain | 80.5%over 75% | France · 17.9% | $43 million |
| Makeup and skin care | Spain | 83%over 75% | France · 15.2% | $37 million |
| Furniture | Spain | 83.9%over 75% | Germany · 6.1% | $30 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | Spain | 91.2%over 75% | France · 5.9% | $28 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | Spain | 95.5%over 75% | France · 2.7% | $26 million |
| Electricity | Spain | 56.6% | France · 43.4% | $25 million |
| Auto parts | Spain | 85%over 75% | France · 12.4% | $24 million |
| Beer | Spain | 96.4%over 75% | Portugal · 2.3% | $22 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | Spain | 87%over 75% | France · 10% | $21 million |
| Soft drinks | Spain | 98.2%over 75% | Portugal · 0.79% | $18 million |
| Other wristwatches | Spain | 76.6%over 75% | Switzerland · 14.3% | $17 million |
| Wine | Spain | 79.1%over 75% | France · 16.1% | $17 million |
| Deodorants, shaving and bath products | Spain | 97.9%over 75% | France · 1.1% | $17 million |
| Computers | Spain | 89.3%over 75% | France · 4.7% | $16 million |
| Jewelry | Spain | 69.7% | France · 11.9% | $16 million |
| Cheese | Spain | 84.6%over 75% | France · 13.4% | $15 million |
| Video recorders and players | France | 53.1% | Spain · 35.4% | $14 million |
| Fresh beef | Spain | 77.5%over 75% | France · 22.2% | $14 million |
| Trucks | Spain | 74.3% | Germany · 6.8% | $13 million |
| Other knitted garments | Spain | 89.3%over 75% | France · 8.4% | $13 million |
| Wood joinery | Spain | 95.5%over 75% | Italy · 1.3% | $13 million |
| Precious metal watches | Spain | 90.8%over 75% | Switzerland · 3.9% | $13 million |
| Tracksuits and swimwear | France | 60% | Spain · 31.8% | $11 million |
and 178 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Spain
- 35.1%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,525
Concentration index (HHI): 1,525 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 7 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
France went from 39.4% to 6.6% of what Andorra sells
Share (%)
- Spain 35.1%
- United Kingdom 11%
- France 6.6%
- El Salvador 5.5%
- Nigeria 4.6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | France | 39.4% |
| 1996 | Spain | 38.5% |
| 1997 | Spain | 38.9% |
| 1998 | Spain | 42.3% |
| 1999 | Spain | 43.9% |
| 2000 | Spain | 50.7% |
| 2001 | Spain | 35.7% |
| 2002 | Spain | 45.4% |
| 2003 | Spain | 47% |
| 2004 | Spain | 43.8% |
| 2005 | Spain | 47.6% |
| 2006 | Spain | 54.2% |
| 2007 | Spain | 49% |
| 2008 | Spain | 47.8% |
| 2009 | Nigeria | 40.8% |
| 2010 | Nigeria | 61.7% |
| 2011 | Nigeria | 69.5% |
| 2012 | Nigeria | 51.2% |
| 2013 | Tanzania | 61.1% |
| 2014 | Tanzania | 66.2% |
| 2015 | Spain | 39.5% |
| 2016 | Spain | 33.9% |
| 2017 | Spain | 39.7% |
| 2018 | Spain | 50.2% |
| 2019 | Spain | 50.3% |
| 2020 | Spain | 59.4% |
| 2021 | Spain | 45.8% |
| 2022 | Spain | 72.8% |
| 2023 | Spain | 40% |
| 2024 | Spain | 35.1% |
10 of the 12 products Andorra sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Andorra sells of that product; in 8, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 29.8% of what Andorra sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orthopedic and hearing devices | Spain | 93.1%over 75% | France · 3.9% | $17 million |
| Discs and storage media | Norway | 98.3%over 75% | El Salvador · 0.57% | $3 million |
| Other wristwatches | Hong Kong | 91.8%over 75% | Switzerland · 4.4% | $3 million |
| Medical and dental instruments | Nigeria | 65.7% | Lebanon · 14.1% | $2 million |
| Refined petroleum | El Salvador | 99.5%over 75% | France · 0.44% | $2 million |
| Vaccines, blood and antisera | El Salvador | 100%over 75% | — | $2 million |
| Gypsum and plaster | Nigeria | 100%over 75% | — | $2 million |
| Cigarette paper | Spain | 76.9%over 75% | Netherlands · 19.8% | $2 million |
| Other printed matter (catalogs and pictures) | France | 71.6% | United States · 14.5% | $2 million |
| Ferrous scrap | Spain | 95.9%over 75% | Pakistan · 3.6% | $2 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | Lesotho | 6,187 |
| 6 | Sint Maarten | 5,942 |
| 7 | Andorra | 5,451 |
| 8 | Nepal | 5,009 |
| 9 | Turks and Caicos Islands | 4,919 |
| 10 | Greenland | 4,754 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.