Summary
- Share of its imports
- 71.9%
- Value imported
- $1.3billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 1st
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 190
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 154
- Dominated value
- $1.1billion
- Share of total imports
- 57.3%
Trend
Trend in shares
Spain went from 39.2% to 71.9% of what Andorra buys
Share (%)
- Spain 71.9%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 417 | 39.2% | 1 |
| 1996 | 433 | 39.4% | 1 |
| 1997 | 443 | 40% | 1 |
| 1998 | 459 | 41.4% | 1 |
| 1999 | 483 | 43.6% | 1 |
| 2000 | 502 | 48% | 1 |
| 2001 | 524 | 48.6% | 1 |
| 2002 | 610 | 49.6% | 1 |
| 2003 | 771 | 50% | 1 |
| 2004 | 920 | 51.2% | 1 |
| 2005 | 1,149 | 65.9% | 1 |
| 2006 | 1,011 | 56.3% | 1 |
| 2007 | 1,127 | 57.9% | 1 |
| 2008 | 1,122 | 56.5% | 1 |
| 2009 | 950 | 54.4% | 1 |
| 2010 | 922 | 51% | 1 |
| 2011 | 971 | 58.2% | 1 |
| 2012 | 857 | 56.6% | 1 |
| 2013 | 928 | 61.3% | 1 |
| 2014 | 959 | 57.1% | 1 |
| 2015 | 827 | 60.5% | 1 |
| 2016 | 873 | 62.9% | 1 |
| 2017 | 946 | 62.6% | 1 |
| 2018 | 1,035 | 63.8% | 1 |
| 2019 | 994 | 64.4% | 1 |
| 2020 | 1,085 | 72.4% | 1 |
| 2021 | 1,019 | 64.9% | 1 |
| 2022 | 1,224 | 66.3% | 1 |
| 2023 | 1,281 | 65.1% | 1 |
| 2024 | 1,345 | 71.9% | 1 |
Products where Spain sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Spain | 62.6% | France · 37.3% | $72 million |
| Perfumes | Spain | 85.6%over 75% | France · 13.4% | $51 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | Spain | 80.5%over 75% | France · 17.9% | $34 million |
| Makeup and skin care | Spain | 83%over 75% | France · 15.2% | $31 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | Spain | 91.2%over 75% | France · 5.9% | $25 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | Spain | 95.5%over 75% | France · 2.7% | $25 million |
| Furniture | Spain | 83.9%over 75% | Germany · 6.1% | $25 million |
| Beer | Spain | 96.4%over 75% | Portugal · 2.3% | $21 million |
| Auto parts | Spain | 85%over 75% | France · 12.4% | $20 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | Spain | 87%over 75% | France · 10% | $18 million |
| Soft drinks | Spain | 98.2%over 75% | Portugal · 0.79% | $18 million |
| Deodorants, shaving and bath products | Spain | 97.9%over 75% | France · 1.1% | $16 million |
| Computers | Spain | 89.3%over 75% | France · 4.7% | $15 million |
| Electricity | Spain | 56.6% | France · 43.4% | $14 million |
| Wine | Spain | 79.1%over 75% | France · 16.1% | $13 million |
| Other wristwatches | Spain | 76.6%over 75% | Switzerland · 14.3% | $13 million |
| Cheese | Spain | 84.6%over 75% | France · 13.4% | $13 million |
| Wood joinery | Spain | 95.5%over 75% | Italy · 1.3% | $13 million |
| Other knitted garments | Spain | 89.3%over 75% | France · 8.4% | $12 million |
| Precious metal watches | Spain | 90.8%over 75% | Switzerland · 3.9% | $12 million |
| Jewelry | Spain | 69.7% | France · 11.9% | $11 million |
| Fresh beef | Spain | 77.5%over 75% | France · 22.2% | $11 million |
| Gold | Spain | 96.3%over 75% | Switzerland · 2.3% | $11 million |
| Cured and smoked meat | Spain | 99.5%over 75% | France · 0.34% | $10 million |
| Computer and office machine parts | Spain | 96.9%over 75% | France · 1.6% | $10 million |
| Metal hardware and fittings | Spain | 97.8%over 75% | China · 0.79% | $10 million |
| Other fresh fruit (berries, kiwi) | Spain | 98.7%over 75% | France · 1.3% | $10 million |
| Trucks | Spain | 74.3% | Germany · 6.8% | $10 million |
| Other fresh vegetables | Spain | 94.9%over 75% | France · 5.1% | $10 million |
| Steel bars | Spain | 100%over 75% | Switzerland · 0.02% | $10 million |
and 160 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- Spain sells 1.6% of what the world exports of refined petroleum; next come United States (11.7%), Singapore (6.3%) and South Korea (5.9%). The rest of the world exported 11,668.3 times what Andorra buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 14.9% of what the world exports of perfumes; next come France (39.6%), Italy (10%) and United States (5.1%). The rest of the world exported 485.3 times what Andorra buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 3.1% of what the world exports of medicines in measured doses or retail packs; next come Germany (13.2%), Switzerland (9%) and Italy (8.6%). The rest of the world exported 13,733.6 times what Andorra buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 2.8% of what the world exports of makeup and skin care; next come France (18.9%), South Korea (12.9%) and United States (9.7%). The rest of the world exported 2,210.4 times what Andorra buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 0.22% of what the world exports of cameras and broadcast equipment; next come China (46.2%), Vietnam (13.1%) and Taiwan (4.4%). The rest of the world exported 24,849.6 times what Andorra buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 3.8% of what the world exports of bread, biscuits and pastries; next come Germany (10.2%), Canada (9.7%) and Italy (7.8%). The rest of the world exported 2,216.5 times what Andorra buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 1.7% of what the world exports of furniture; next come China (30.8%), Vietnam (10.4%) and Italy (7.3%). The rest of the world exported 3,923.4 times what Andorra buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 1.8% of what the world exports of beer; next come Mexico (37.5%), Netherlands (10.4%) and Belgium (9.8%). The rest of the world exported 855.5 times what Andorra buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 3% of what the world exports of auto parts; next come Germany (14.5%), China (12.1%) and Mexico (9.5%). The rest of the world exported 21,102.6 times what Andorra buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 3.7% of what the world exports of detergents and surfactants; next come Germany (10.8%), United States (9.5%) and China (8.8%). The rest of the world exported 2,478.5 times what Andorra buys from Spain.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from Spain
Andorra is Spain’s 39th-largest customer, with 0.34% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.