globaltraffic.earth

Who does Lesotho rely on?

The largest supplier of Lesotho in 2024 is South Africa, with 77.8% of what Lesotho buys. Its share was 70.7% in 2019 and 0% in 1995. 236 of the 257 products Lesotho buys for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Lesotho buys of that product; in 198, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 73.5% of what Lesotho buys.

Summary

Largest supplier: South Africa
77.8%
Concentration (HHI)
6,187
Products with a supplier above 50%
236
Products with a supplier above 75%
198

Concentration index (HHI): 6,187 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 2 suppliers of the same size

Trend

Trend in shares

South Africa went from 0% to 77.8% of what Lesotho buys

Share (%)

  • South Africa 77.8%
  • China 10.7%
  • Taiwan 3.3%
  • India 1.5%
  • Japan 1.1%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest supplierShare
1995——
1996——
1997——
1998——
1999——
2000South Africa75.6%
2001South Africa83.2%
2002South Africa67.9%
2003South Africa68.4%
2004South Africa56.7%
2005South Africa71.2%
2006South Africa69.4%
2007South Africa72.2%
2008South Africa65.3%
2009South Africa69%
2010South Africa70%
2011South Africa84.7%
2012South Africa81.3%
2013South Africa67.9%
2014South Africa73.3%
2015South Africa74.3%
2016South Africa72.9%
2017South Africa84.8%
2018South Africa73.2%
2019South Africa70.7%
2020South Africa69.7%
2021South Africa73.7%
2022South Africa76%
2023South Africa78.2%
2024South Africa77.8%

Its suppliers

  1. South Africa$1.5 billion · 77.8%
  2. China$200 million · 10.7%
  3. Taiwan$61 million · 3.3%
  4. India$28 million · 1.5%
  5. Japan$20 million · 1.1%
  6. Mozambique$11 million · 0.58%
  7. Zambia$10 million · 0.53%
  8. Hong Kong$9 million · 0.48%
  9. Botswana$9 million · 0.48%
  10. United States$9 million · 0.46%

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Products with a dominant supplier

Of the 257 products Lesotho buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.

ProductSupplierShareSecondValue
Refined petroleumSouth Africa98.7%over 75%Mozambique · 0.73%$191 million
ElectricitySouth Africa89.4%over 75%Mozambique · 10.6%$60 million
CarsSouth Africa50.4%Japan · 39.2%$40 million
Earthmoving and drilling machinesChina93.7%over 75%South Africa · 4.4%$34 million
Poultry meatSouth Africa97.5%over 75%Eswatini · 1.7%$33 million
TrucksSouth Africa88.5%over 75%United States · 5.5%$33 million
Other cereal floursSouth Africa100%over 75%—$33 million
CornSouth Africa100%over 75%—$31 million
Parts for switchgearSouth Africa97.3%over 75%China · 1.9%$27 million
CementSouth Africa99.6%over 75%Namibia · 0.45%$24 million
WheatSouth Africa98.3%over 75%Russia · 1.1%$20 million
Wheat flourSouth Africa100%over 75%Taiwan · 0%$19 million
Soft drinksSouth Africa100%over 75%Taiwan · 0%$17 million
Transformers and power suppliesChina76.4%over 75%South Africa · 21.1%$17 million
Detergents and surfactantsSouth Africa99.4%over 75%Malaysia · 0.47%$16 million
Other plastic articlesSouth Africa80.8%over 75%Thailand · 3.4%$16 million
Other iron or steel articlesSouth Africa85.6%over 75%China · 13.9%$15 million
Steel structuresSouth Africa85.4%over 75%China · 9.1%$14 million
Forage (alfalfa and hay)South Africa100%over 75%—$14 million
Auto partsSouth Africa86.8%over 75%China · 10.8%$14 million
Natural gas and LPGSouth Africa100%over 75%—$14 million
Other clothing accessories (not knitted)South Africa63.7%Taiwan · 25.2%$14 million
Cider and other fermented drinksSouth Africa100%over 75%—$14 million
Fresh milk and creamSouth Africa100%over 75%—$14 million
Breakfast cerealsSouth Africa99.9%over 75%Namibia · 0.09%$12 million

and 211 more

A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.

Countries that sell more than 50% of some product; the darker, the higher the value of those products.

Selling: who it relies on

Largest customer: South Africa
37%
Concentration (HHI)
2,640

Concentration index (HHI): 2,640 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 4 customers of the same size

Trend in shares

South Africa went from 0% to 37% of what Lesotho sells

Share (%)

  • South Africa 37%
  • Belgium 25.8%
  • United States 24.1%
  • India 4.3%
  • China 2.8%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest customerShare
1995——
1996——
1997——
1998——
1999——
2000United States79.9%
2001United States60.1%
2002United States65.9%
2003United States86.3%
2004South Africa45.2%
2005United States59.5%
2006United States65.7%
2007United States43.8%
2008United States46.2%
2009United States38%
2010South Africa38%
2011United States34.5%
2012United States34.1%
2013United States34.9%
2014Belgium49.7%
2015Belgium41.1%
2016United States33.7%
2017South Africa32.1%
2018United States41.7%
2019United States29.5%
2020United States31.2%
2021South Africa32.2%
2022South Africa31.3%
2023South Africa31%
2024South Africa37%

57 of the 59 products Lesotho sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Lesotho sells of that product; in 45, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 71.6% of what Lesotho sells.

ProductCustomerShareSecondValue
DiamondsBelgium66.3%United States · 20.1%$415 million
Men's suits and trousersUnited States58.7%South Africa · 37.1%$64 million
Raw woolSouth Africa61.3%China · 38.7%$61 million
Women's suits and dressesSouth Africa92.7%over 75%United States · 6.1%$55 million
Women's knitted suits and dressesUnited States71.2%South Africa · 19.7%$50 million
Low-voltage switches and connectorsSouth Africa75.6%over 75%China · 5.3%$43 million
T-shirtsUnited States53.5%South Africa · 43.8%$39 million
Furnishing textilesSouth Africa100%over 75%Rwanda · 0%$37 million
Men's knitted shirtsUnited States90.5%over 75%South Africa · 4.2%$35 million
Sweaters and pulloversUnited States73.6%South Africa · 15.4%$18 million
Wheat flourSouth Africa100%over 75%—$15 million
WaterSouth Africa100%over 75%Kuwait · 0%$15 million
Men's knitted suits and trousersUnited States51.7%South Africa · 28.9%$14 million
Heavy cotton fabricSouth Africa50.8%Egypt · 36.1%$12 million
Women's knitted underwear and pajamasUnited States90.7%over 75%South Africa · 4.6%$12 million

and 42 more

Concentration compared

The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).

RankCountryHHI
3Saint Barthélemy6,601
4Eswatini6,365
5Lesotho6,187
6Sint Maarten5,942
7Andorra5,451
8Nepal5,009

Sources and method

Sources and licenses

Methodology

The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.

Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.

The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.

Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.

The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.

Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.