globaltraffic.earth

Who does Saint Barthélemy rely on?

The largest supplier of Saint Barthélemy in 2024 is France, with 80.7% of what Saint Barthélemy buys. Its share was 77.8% in 2019 and 0% in 1995. 45 of the 46 products Saint Barthélemy buys for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Saint Barthélemy buys of that product; in 40, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 58.5% of what Saint Barthélemy buys.

Summary

Largest supplier: France
80.7%
Concentration (HHI)
6,601
Products with a supplier above 50%
45
Products with a supplier above 75%
40

Concentration index (HHI): 6,601 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 2 suppliers of the same size

Trend

Trend in shares

France went from 0% to 80.7% of what Saint Barthélemy buys

Share (%)

  • France 80.7%
  • Switzerland 8.3%
  • Portugal 2.6%
  • Netherlands 2.3%
  • Italy 1.9%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest supplierShare
1995——
1996——
1997——
1998——
1999——
2000——
2001——
2002——
2003——
2004——
2005——
2006——
2007——
2008——
2009——
2010——
2011——
2012——
2013France89%
2014Switzerland37.4%
2015France86.4%
2016France78.8%
2017France70.5%
2018France68.4%
2019France77.8%
2020Switzerland31.1%
2021Switzerland42.8%
2022Switzerland36.9%
2023France84.9%
2024France80.7%

Its suppliers

  1. France$191 million · 80.7%
  2. Switzerland$20 million · 8.3%
  3. Portugal$6 million · 2.6%
  4. Netherlands$5 million · 2.3%
  5. Italy$5 million · 1.9%
  6. Brazil$2 million · 0.94%
  7. Japan$2 million · 0.8%
  8. Germany$984 thousand · 0.42%
  9. Belgium$900 thousand · 0.38%
  10. Ireland$693 thousand · 0.29%

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Products with a dominant supplier

Of the 46 products Saint Barthélemy buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.

ProductSupplierShareSecondValue
Refined petroleumFrance99.8%over 75%Portugal · 0.25%$15 million
WineFrance98.8%over 75%Portugal · 0.99%$13 million
Precious metal watchesSwitzerland96.2%over 75%France · 3.5%$12 million
JewelryFrance81.5%over 75%Italy · 10%$9 million
Other wristwatchesSwitzerland93.9%over 75%France · 5.1%$8 million
Other food preparationsFrance99.6%over 75%Hungary · 0.32%$8 million
FurnitureFrance83.5%over 75%Italy · 7.4%$8 million
Bags, suitcases and casesFrance97.2%over 75%Italy · 1.7%$8 million
CarsFrance61.3%Japan · 18.2%$5 million
Lamps and light fittingsFrance94.5%over 75%Italy · 2.2%$3 million
Leather footwearFrance88.3%over 75%Brazil · 6.5%$3 million
Fresh milk and creamFrance100%over 75%—$3 million
WaterFrance83.5%over 75%Italy · 14%$3 million
Air conditionersFrance96.5%over 75%Portugal · 2.3%$3 million
Yachts and pleasure boatsFrance98.6%over 75%Poland · 1.4%$2 million
Valves and tapsFrance95.5%over 75%Netherlands · 2.2%$2 million
Aluminum structuresFrance71.9%Portugal · 28.1%$2 million
Makeup and skin careFrance94.6%over 75%Spain · 3.5%$2 million
Seats and chairsFrance78.3%over 75%Italy · 9.9%$2 million
Bread, biscuits and pastriesFrance98.9%over 75%Portugal · 0.67%$2 million
SausagesFrance99%over 75%Portugal · 0.64%$2 million
Refrigerators, freezers and heat pumpsFrance93.2%over 75%Spain · 4.9%$2 million
Detergents and surfactantsFrance98.1%over 75%Italy · 0.97%$2 million
Low-voltage switches and connectorsFrance99.3%over 75%Portugal · 0.41%$2 million
Engine partsNetherlands85.3%over 75%France · 13.6%$2 million

and 20 more

A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Countries that sell more than 50% of some product; the darker, the higher the value of those products.

Selling: who it relies on

Largest customer: France
47%
Concentration (HHI)
2,815

Concentration index (HHI): 2,815 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 4 customers of the same size

Trend in shares

France went from 0% to 47% of what Saint Barthélemy sells

Share (%)

  • France 47%
  • Switzerland 21.1%
  • Ireland 11%
  • South Korea 3.6%
  • Spain 2.9%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest customerShare
1995——
1996——
1997——
1998——
1999——
2000——
2001——
2002——
2003——
2004——
2005——
2006——
2007——
2008——
2009——
2010——
2011——
2012——
2013Germany50.3%
2014Cameroon37.4%
2015Cameroon64.2%
2016France27.3%
2017Cameroon46.8%
2018Germany40.6%
2019Cameroon70.6%
2020Cameroon92.9%
2021Cameroon85%
2022Nigeria98.1%
2023Spain47.2%
2024France47%

3 of the 3 products Saint Barthélemy sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Saint Barthélemy sells of that product; in 3, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 39.3% of what Saint Barthélemy sells.

ProductCustomerShareSecondValue
JewelrySwitzerland94.2%over 75%Ireland · 5.7%$3 million
Fruit and vegetable juicesFrance86.9%over 75%Spain · 11.1%$2 million
Cameras and broadcast equipmentIreland95.4%over 75%Belgium · 2.6%$1 million

Concentration compared

The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).

RankCountryHHI
1North Korea8,916
2Bhutan6,747
3Saint Barthélemy6,601
4Eswatini6,365
5Lesotho6,187
6Sint Maarten5,942

Sources and method

Sources and licenses

Methodology

The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.

Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.

The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.

Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.

The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.

Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.