Summary
- Share of its imports
- 80.7%
- Value imported
- $191million
- Rank among its suppliers
- 1st
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 41
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 36
- Dominated value
- $117million
- Share of total imports
- 49.3%
Trend
Trend in shares
France went from 0% to 80.7% of what Saint Barthélemy buys
Share (%)
- France 80.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 1996 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 1997 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 1998 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 1999 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2000 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2001 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2002 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2003 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2004 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2005 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2006 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2007 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2008 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2009 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2010 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2011 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2012 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2013 | 72 | 89% | 1 |
| 2014 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2015 | 94 | 86.4% | 1 |
| 2016 | 103 | 78.8% | 1 |
| 2017 | 99 | 70.5% | 1 |
| 2018 | 143 | 68.4% | 1 |
| 2019 | 158 | 77.8% | 1 |
| 2020 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2021 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2022 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2023 | 208 | 84.9% | 1 |
| 2024 | 191 | 80.7% | 1 |
Products where France sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | France | 99.8%over 75% | Portugal · 0.25% | $15 million |
| Wine | France | 98.8%over 75% | Portugal · 0.99% | $13 million |
| Other food preparations | France | 99.6%over 75% | Hungary · 0.32% | $8 million |
| Jewelry | France | 81.5%over 75% | Italy · 10% | $8 million |
| Bags, suitcases and cases | France | 97.2%over 75% | Italy · 1.7% | $7 million |
| Furniture | France | 83.5%over 75% | Italy · 7.4% | $7 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | France | 94.5%over 75% | Italy · 2.2% | $3 million |
| Cars | France | 61.3% | Japan · 18.2% | $3 million |
| Fresh milk and cream | France | 100%over 75% | — | $3 million |
| Leather footwear | France | 88.3%over 75% | Brazil · 6.5% | $3 million |
| Air conditioners | France | 96.5%over 75% | Portugal · 2.3% | $2 million |
| Yachts and pleasure boats | France | 98.6%over 75% | Poland · 1.4% | $2 million |
| Valves and taps | France | 95.5%over 75% | Netherlands · 2.2% | $2 million |
| Water | France | 83.5%over 75% | Italy · 14% | $2 million |
| Makeup and skin care | France | 94.6%over 75% | Spain · 3.5% | $2 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | France | 98.9%over 75% | Portugal · 0.67% | $2 million |
| Sausages | France | 99%over 75% | Portugal · 0.64% | $2 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | France | 98.1%over 75% | Italy · 0.97% | $2 million |
| Low-voltage switches and connectors | France | 99.3%over 75% | Portugal · 0.41% | $2 million |
| Refrigerators, freezers and heat pumps | France | 93.2%over 75% | Spain · 4.9% | $2 million |
| Bed, table and kitchen linen | France | 98.5%over 75% | Italy · 1.3% | $2 million |
| Seats and chairs | France | 78.3%over 75% | Italy · 9.9% | $2 million |
| Aluminum structures | France | 71.9% | Portugal · 28.1% | $2 million |
| Prepared fish and caviar | France | 99.4%over 75% | Portugal · 0.58% | $2 million |
| Other fresh vegetables | France | 100%over 75% | Portugal · 0.02% | $2 million |
| Steel structures | France | 96.3%over 75% | Portugal · 3.6% | $1 million |
| Sawn wood | France | 86%over 75% | Brazil · 6.5% | $1 million |
| Tracksuits and swimwear | France | 94.9%over 75% | Estonia · 1.3% | $1 million |
| Cables and wire | France | 96.9%over 75% | Japan · 1% | $1 million |
| Spirits | France | 96.7%over 75% | Netherlands · 2.3% | $1 million |
and 11 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- France sells 1.2% of what the world exports of refined petroleum; next come United States (11.7%), Singapore (6.3%) and South Korea (5.9%). The rest of the world exported 57,617.2 times what Saint Barthélemy buys from France.
- France sells 33.8% of what the world exports of wine; next come Italy (23%), Spain (8.9%) and Australia (5.1%). The rest of the world exported 1,988.2 times what Saint Barthélemy buys from France.
- France sells 3.3% of what the world exports of other food preparations; next come United States (13.8%), Germany (9.2%) and Singapore (8.3%). The rest of the world exported 7,845.4 times what Saint Barthélemy buys from France.
- France sells 10.9% of what the world exports of jewelry; next come Italy (14.5%), India (10.9%) and China (9%). The rest of the world exported 13,958.5 times what Saint Barthélemy buys from France.
- France sells 14.7% of what the world exports of bags, suitcases and cases; next come China (37.2%), Italy (14.9%) and Vietnam (6%). The rest of the world exported 9,086.1 times what Saint Barthélemy buys from France.
- France sells 1.4% of what the world exports of furniture; next come China (30.8%), Vietnam (10.4%) and Italy (7.3%). The rest of the world exported 14,680.7 times what Saint Barthélemy buys from France.
- France sells 1.4% of what the world exports of lamps and light fittings; next come China (59.2%), Germany (4.7%) and Mexico (4%). The rest of the world exported 15,918.1 times what Saint Barthélemy buys from France.
- France sells 2.6% of what the world exports of cars; next come Germany (17.4%), Japan (12.3%) and China (9.1%). The rest of the world exported 303,420.6 times what Saint Barthélemy buys from France.
- France sells 8% of what the world exports of fresh milk and cream; next come Germany (13.8%), Netherlands (12.1%) and New Zealand (8%). The rest of the world exported 3,907.8 times what Saint Barthélemy buys from France.
- France sells 2.6% of what the world exports of leather footwear; next come Vietnam (19.5%), China (17%) and Italy (15%). The rest of the world exported 20,960.6 times what Saint Barthélemy buys from France.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from France
Saint Barthélemy is France’s 112th-largest customer, with 0.03% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.