Summary
- Largest supplier: India
- 81.6%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 6,747
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 193
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 168
Concentration index (HHI): 6,747 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 1 supplier of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
India went from 35% to 81.6% of what Bhutan buys
Share (%)
- India 81.6%
- Singapore 8%
- China 4.8%
- Hong Kong 2.1%
- Thailand 0.9%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | India | 35% |
| 1996 | India | 61.5% |
| 1997 | Japan | 50% |
| 1998 | India | 63.5% |
| 1999 | India | 68% |
| 2000 | Japan | 29.3% |
| 2001 | Japan | 25.3% |
| 2002 | India | 47.9% |
| 2003 | India | 69.5% |
| 2004 | Germany | 42.9% |
| 2005 | India | 70.2% |
| 2006 | India | 65.9% |
| 2007 | India | 70.6% |
| 2008 | India | 71.3% |
| 2009 | India | 74.8% |
| 2010 | India | 70.8% |
| 2011 | India | 69.7% |
| 2012 | India | 73.5% |
| 2013 | India | 59% |
| 2014 | India | 72.8% |
| 2015 | India | 70.7% |
| 2016 | India | 80.6% |
| 2017 | India | 75% |
| 2018 | India | 81.2% |
| 2019 | India | 79% |
| 2020 | India | 73.9% |
| 2021 | India | 77.3% |
| 2022 | India | 67.7% |
| 2023 | India | 74.2% |
| 2024 | India | 81.6% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 200 products Bhutan buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | India | 100%over 75% | Italy · 0.03% | $188 million |
| Gold | Singapore | 99.9%over 75% | Japan · 0.14% | $84 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | India | 98.7%over 75% | France · 1.3% | $80 million |
| Wood charcoal | India | 100%over 75% | — | $31 million |
| Coke | India | 100%over 75% | — | $30 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | India | 83.6%over 75% | China · 12.2% | $28 million |
| Control panels | China | 54.4% | India · 44.6% | $24 million |
| Cars | India | 73.9% | China · 8.9% | $24 million |
| Rice | India | 100%over 75% | — | $22 million |
| Electricity | India | 100%over 75% | — | $22 million |
| Direct-reduced iron | India | 100%over 75% | — | $19 million |
| Cables and wire | India | 83.9%over 75% | China · 15.9% | $19 million |
| Steel structures | India | 97.8%over 75% | China · 2.1% | $17 million |
| Corn | India | 100%over 75% | — | $15 million |
| Soybean oil | India | 100%over 75% | — | $14 million |
| Other food preparations | India | 94.4%over 75% | Thailand · 5% | $13 million |
| Welded steel pipes | India | 99.9%over 75% | China · 0.06% | $13 million |
| New tires | India | 92.8%over 75% | China · 5.5% | $13 million |
| Petroleum coke and bitumen | India | 100%over 75% | — | $13 million |
| Plastic pipes and hoses | India | 98.4%over 75% | China · 0.85% | $11 million |
| Trucks | India | 83%over 75% | Singapore · 8% | $11 million |
| Coated flat steel | India | 99.8%over 75% | China · 0.23% | $11 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | India | 99.1%over 75% | Singapore · 0.56% | $10 million |
| Hot-rolled flat steel | India | 100%over 75% | — | $10 million |
| Steel angles and sections | India | 99.6%over 75% | China · 0.36% | $9 million |
and 168 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: India
- 94.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 8,936
Concentration index (HHI): 8,936 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 1 customer of the same size
Trend in shares
India went from 76% to 94.5% of what Bhutan sells
Share (%)
- India 94.5%
- South Korea 2.8%
- United States 0.74%
- Singapore 0.69%
- Italy 0.2%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | India | 76% |
| 1996 | India | 81.9% |
| 1997 | India | 59.1% |
| 1998 | India | 88.5% |
| 1999 | India | 91.3% |
| 2000 | India | 75.8% |
| 2001 | India | 79.8% |
| 2002 | India | 80.1% |
| 2003 | India | 90.2% |
| 2004 | India | 92.5% |
| 2005 | India | 85.5% |
| 2006 | India | 69.3% |
| 2007 | India | 75.7% |
| 2008 | India | 95.1% |
| 2009 | India | 90.9% |
| 2010 | India | 74.6% |
| 2011 | India | 68.2% |
| 2012 | India | 88.9% |
| 2013 | India | 88.3% |
| 2014 | India | 81.8% |
| 2015 | India | 72.9% |
| 2016 | India | 76.6% |
| 2017 | India | 72.7% |
| 2018 | India | 64.4% |
| 2019 | India | 72.5% |
| 2020 | India | 73.3% |
| 2021 | India | 93% |
| 2022 | India | 75.7% |
| 2023 | India | 80.3% |
| 2024 | India | 94.5% |
22 of the 22 products Bhutan sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Bhutan sells of that product; in 22, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 93.7% of what Bhutan sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferroalloys | India | 90.5%over 75% | South Korea · 6.4% | $202 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | India | 100%over 75% | Ireland · 0% | $97 million |
| Dolomite | India | 100%over 75% | — | $46 million |
| Cement | India | 100%over 75% | — | $18 million |
| Gravel and crushed stone | India | 100%over 75% | — | $15 million |
| Semi-finished steel | India | 100%over 75% | — | $12 million |
| Gypsum and plaster | India | 100%over 75% | — | $11 million |
| Beer | India | 100%over 75% | — | $11 million |
| Carbides | India | 100%over 75% | — | $10 million |
| Nutmeg, mace and cardamom | India | 100%over 75% | — | $5 million |
| Spirits | India | 99.9%over 75% | Switzerland · 0.07% | $4 million |
| Soft drinks | India | 100%over 75% | China · 0% | $3 million |
| Sawn wood | India | 99.8%over 75% | Armenia · 0.17% | $3 million |
| Limestone for lime and cement | India | 100%over 75% | — | $2 million |
| Particle board and OSB | India | 99.4%over 75% | Austria · 0.59% | $2 million |
and 7 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Korea | 8,916 |
| 2 | Bhutan | 6,747 |
| 3 | Saint Barthélemy | 6,601 |
| 4 | Eswatini | 6,365 |
| 5 | Lesotho | 6,187 |
| 6 | Sint Maarten | 5,942 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.