Summary
- Share of its imports
- 79.3%
- Value imported
- $1.7billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 1st
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 272
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 247
- Dominated value
- $1.5billion
- Share of total imports
- 72.2%
Trend
Trend in shares
South Africa went from 0% to 79.3% of what Eswatini buys
Share (%)
- South Africa 79.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 1996 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 1997 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 1998 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 1999 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2000 | 1,021 | 83.7% | 1 |
| 2001 | 739 | 72% | 1 |
| 2002 | 847 | 73.9% | 1 |
| 2003 | 1,198 | 74.1% | 1 |
| 2004 | 1,566 | 81.5% | 1 |
| 2005 | 1,332 | 74.5% | 1 |
| 2006 | 967 | 70.3% | 1 |
| 2007 | 1,033 | 72.3% | 1 |
| 2008 | 994 | 74.9% | 1 |
| 2009 | 1,007 | 75.8% | 1 |
| 2010 | 1,454 | 74.9% | 1 |
| 2011 | 2,105 | 76.2% | 1 |
| 2012 | 1,523 | 77.3% | 1 |
| 2013 | 1,513 | 80.5% | 1 |
| 2014 | 1,456 | 72.3% | 1 |
| 2015 | 1,243 | 73.1% | 1 |
| 2016 | 1,185 | 73% | 1 |
| 2017 | 1,223 | 73.4% | 1 |
| 2018 | 1,351 | 67% | 1 |
| 2019 | 1,326 | 66.1% | 1 |
| 2020 | 1,135 | 69% | 1 |
| 2021 | 1,514 | 69.5% | 1 |
| 2022 | 1,496 | 64.6% | 1 |
| 2023 | 1,466 | 70.2% | 1 |
| 2024 | 1,689 | 79.3% | 1 |
Products where South Africa sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | South Africa | 99.1%over 75% | China · 0.78% | $235 million |
| Electricity | South Africa | 91.4%over 75% | Mozambique · 8.6% | $82 million |
| Corn | South Africa | 99.4%over 75% | Zambia · 0.57% | $45 million |
| Trucks | South Africa | 79.8%over 75% | India · 17.8% | $39 million |
| Rice | South Africa | 93.2%over 75% | Taiwan · 6.7% | $26 million |
| Cars | South Africa | 91.3%over 75% | Japan · 5% | $22 million |
| Soft drinks | South Africa | 100%over 75% | United Kingdom · 0% | $21 million |
| Wheat | South Africa | 100%over 75% | — | $21 million |
| Plastic packaging | South Africa | 99.1%over 75% | Germany · 0.19% | $20 million |
| Soybean meal and pellets | South Africa | 100%over 75% | — | $19 million |
| Auto parts | South Africa | 99.3%over 75% | China · 0.6% | $19 million |
| Paper boxes and packaging | South Africa | 98.5%over 75% | Lesotho · 1.3% | $18 million |
| Plastic pipes and hoses | South Africa | 99.7%over 75% | China · 0.12% | $16 million |
| Coated flat steel | South Africa | 92.9%over 75% | China · 7.1% | $15 million |
| Pesticides and herbicides | South Africa | 98.5%over 75% | China · 1.5% | $15 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | South Africa | 66.9% | India · 14.2% | $14 million |
| Cement | South Africa | 63% | Mozambique · 37.1% | $14 million |
| Toilet paper and tissues | South Africa | 99.2%over 75% | Taiwan · 0.71% | $13 million |
| Breakfast cereals | South Africa | 100%over 75% | South Korea · 0% | $13 million |
| Ginger, saffron, turmeric and other spices | South Africa | 100%over 75% | Israel · 0.01% | $13 million |
| Cables and wire | South Africa | 93.4%over 75% | China · 5.2% | $13 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | South Africa | 98.8%over 75% | Zambia · 0.85% | $12 million |
| Nitrogen fertilizers | South Africa | 99.4%over 75% | Mozambique · 0.63% | $12 million |
| Beer | South Africa | 100%over 75% | Portugal · 0.05% | $12 million |
| Soap | South Africa | 100%over 75% | India · 0.05% | $12 million |
| Other sugars | South Africa | 96.9%over 75% | China · 2.4% | $11 million |
| Firewood and wood chips | South Africa | 100%over 75% | — | $11 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | South Africa | 99.8%over 75% | Belgium · 0.15% | $10 million |
| Steel structures | South Africa | 95.6%over 75% | China · 2.7% | $10 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | South Africa | 100%over 75% | India · 0.03% | $10 million |
and 242 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- South Africa sells 0.25% of what the world exports of refined petroleum; next come United States (11.7%), Singapore (6.3%) and South Korea (5.9%). The rest of the world exported 3,644.1 times what Eswatini buys from South Africa.
- South Africa sells 1.3% of what the world exports of electricity; next come France (14%), Germany (6.8%) and Switzerland (6.1%). The rest of the world exported 755.9 times what Eswatini buys from South Africa.
- South Africa sells 2.2% of what the world exports of corn; next come United States (23.9%), Brazil (19.5%) and Argentina (16.3%). The rest of the world exported 990.6 times what Eswatini buys from South Africa.
- South Africa sells 2.4% of what the world exports of trucks; next come Mexico (19.7%), United States (11.3%) and Germany (7.6%). The rest of the world exported 4,711.5 times what Eswatini buys from South Africa.
- South Africa sells 0.28% of what the world exports of rice; next come India (29.3%), Thailand (17.2%) and Vietnam (10.5%). The rest of the world exported 1,471.9 times what Eswatini buys from South Africa.
- South Africa sells 1% of what the world exports of cars; next come Germany (17.4%), Japan (12.3%) and China (9.1%). The rest of the world exported 43,197.7 times what Eswatini buys from South Africa.
- South Africa sells 0.82% of what the world exports of soft drinks; next come Austria (9.8%), Germany (8.4%) and Netherlands (7.9%). The rest of the world exported 1,384.3 times what Eswatini buys from South Africa.
- South Africa sells 0.32% of what the world exports of wheat; next come Russia (16.1%), Canada (13.7%) and United States (11.5%). The rest of the world exported 2,692.8 times what Eswatini buys from South Africa.
- South Africa sells 0.34% of what the world exports of plastic packaging; next come China (19.5%), United States (10.1%) and Germany (9.7%). The rest of the world exported 3,354.8 times what Eswatini buys from South Africa.
- South Africa sells 0.27% of what the world exports of soybean meal and pellets; next come Brazil (28.7%), Argentina (26.7%) and United States (18.3%). The rest of the world exported 1,768.6 times what Eswatini buys from South Africa.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from South Africa
Eswatini is South Africa’s 19th-largest customer, with 1.1% of its exports.
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.