Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 10.9%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 484
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 235
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 70
Concentration index (HHI): 484 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 21 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 2.7% to 10.9% of what Lebanon buys
Share (%)
- China 10.9%
- Switzerland 9%
- Greece 8.7%
- Turkey 6.2%
- United Arab Emirates 5.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Italy | 16.9% |
| 1996 | Italy | 18.5% |
| 1997 | Italy | 12.8% |
| 1998 | Italy | 11.2% |
| 1999 | Italy | 10.5% |
| 2000 | Italy | 10.4% |
| 2001 | Italy | 9.4% |
| 2002 | Italy | 10.4% |
| 2003 | Germany | 11% |
| 2004 | Italy | 9.2% |
| 2005 | Italy | 9.9% |
| 2006 | United States | 10.4% |
| 2007 | United States | 9.6% |
| 2008 | United States | 11.2% |
| 2009 | United States | 10.3% |
| 2010 | United States | 10% |
| 2011 | United States | 9.1% |
| 2012 | United States | 10.5% |
| 2013 | China | 10.6% |
| 2014 | China | 11.9% |
| 2015 | China | 11.2% |
| 2016 | China | 11% |
| 2017 | China | 8.8% |
| 2018 | China | 9.4% |
| 2019 | China | 8.5% |
| 2020 | Germany | 7.8% |
| 2021 | Turkey | 10.9% |
| 2022 | China | 13.5% |
| 2023 | Switzerland | 12.1% |
| 2024 | China | 10.9% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 618 products Lebanon buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | Switzerland | 52.4% | United Arab Emirates · 27.3% | $2.7 billion |
| Wheat | Ukraine | 67.2% | Russia · 23.4% | $268 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 95.5%over 75% | Taiwan · 0.96% | $211 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Algeria | 50.4% | United States · 15.5% | $202 million |
| Sunflower, safflower and cottonseed oil | Ukraine | 71.1% | Turkey · 22.4% | $140 million |
| Corn | Ukraine | 58.2% | Romania · 19.2% | $132 million |
| Coffee | Brazil | 73.9% | Sierra Leone · 3.7% | $105 million |
| Soybean meal and pellets | Argentina | 67.5% | Turkey · 27.1% | $101 million |
| Polyethylene | Saudi Arabia | 56.8% | United States · 21.4% | $88 million |
| Fresh beef | Brazil | 90.4%over 75% | Australia · 2.9% | $83 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | Germany | 100%over 75% | — | $82 million |
| Natural phosphates | Morocco | 62.6% | Egypt · 37.3% | $76 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | China | 96%over 75% | Jordan · 0.9% | $76 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 68% | Turkey · 27% | $75 million |
| New tires | China | 57.6% | Thailand · 7.8% | $73 million |
| Turbojets and gas turbines | United States | 59.7% | France · 26.8% | $67 million |
| Other processed tobacco | Romania | 57.3% | Serbia · 11.1% | $64 million |
| Cement | Egypt | 85.8%over 75% | Cyprus · 11.3% | $57 million |
| Motorcycles | China | 60% | Indonesia · 16% | $55 million |
| Other oilseeds | Sudan | 73.7% | India · 15.9% | $53 million |
| Air conditioners | China | 78.1%over 75% | Italy · 5.7% | $48 million |
| Potatoes | Egypt | 63.1% | Netherlands · 23.8% | $47 million |
| Jewelry | Italy | 56.5% | France · 8.4% | $44 million |
| Spirits | United Kingdom | 52.2% | Mexico · 7.2% | $42 million |
| Silver | Switzerland | 94.3%over 75% | Germany · 2.2% | $42 million |
and 210 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: United Arab Emirates
- 24.6%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 819
Concentration index (HHI): 819 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 12 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
The United Arab Emirates went from 0% to 24.6% of what Lebanon sells
Share (%)
- United Arab Emirates 24.6%
- Egypt 7.1%
- United States 6.3%
- Iraq 4.9%
- Turkey 4.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Saudi Arabia | 17.9% |
| 1996 | Switzerland | 25.4% |
| 1997 | Switzerland | 13.8% |
| 1998 | Switzerland | 13% |
| 1999 | Switzerland | 19.9% |
| 2000 | Switzerland | 14.5% |
| 2001 | Switzerland | 12.6% |
| 2002 | Switzerland | 14.8% |
| 2003 | Switzerland | 24.2% |
| 2004 | Switzerland | 12.7% |
| 2005 | Switzerland | 12% |
| 2006 | Switzerland | 19.4% |
| 2007 | Switzerland | 15.5% |
| 2008 | Switzerland | 9.6% |
| 2009 | Switzerland | 22.9% |
| 2010 | Switzerland | 13.1% |
| 2011 | Nigeria | 12.8% |
| 2012 | South Africa | 15.8% |
| 2013 | Syria | 10.1% |
| 2014 | Saudi Arabia | 9.5% |
| 2015 | Saudi Arabia | 10.1% |
| 2016 | South Africa | 15.7% |
| 2017 | United Arab Emirates | 12.8% |
| 2018 | United Arab Emirates | 14.9% |
| 2019 | Switzerland | 21.3% |
| 2020 | Switzerland | 24% |
| 2021 | United Arab Emirates | 17% |
| 2022 | United Arab Emirates | 19.8% |
| 2023 | United Arab Emirates | 26.5% |
| 2024 | United Arab Emirates | 24.6% |
78 of the 277 products Lebanon sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Lebanon sells of that product; in 37, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 31.2% of what Lebanon sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars | United Arab Emirates | 85.5%over 75% | Turkey · 5.4% | $535 million |
| Ferrous scrap | Egypt | 82.6%over 75% | Turkey · 14.2% | $195 million |
| Diamonds | United Arab Emirates | 96.5%over 75% | Belgium · 2.5% | $188 million |
| Refined petroleum | Egypt | 74.3% | Italy · 12.4% | $78 million |
| Phosphate fertilizers | United States | 68.9% | Brazil · 13.2% | $65 million |
| Unwrought lead | Spain | 62.2% | Greece · 16.8% | $61 million |
| Cables and wire | Poland | 64.4% | Liberia · 8.9% | $57 million |
| Hair care | Iraq | 54.4% | United Arab Emirates · 7.6% | $28 million |
| Animal guts, bladders and stomachs | Germany | 61.4% | Poland · 10.3% | $23 million |
| Perfumes | United Arab Emirates | 79.6%over 75% | Iraq · 10.6% | $22 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Cyprus | 72.7% | Greece · 15.9% | $21 million |
| Pesticides and herbicides | Zimbabwe | 91.8%over 75% | Turkey · 2.5% | $18 million |
| Turbojets and gas turbines | United Arab Emirates | 54.9% | Germany · 27.6% | $18 million |
| Nitrogen fertilizers | United States | 100%over 75% | Côte d'Ivoire · 0.02% | $18 million |
| Trucks | United Arab Emirates | 92.6%over 75% | Romania · 1.4% | $17 million |
and 63 more
Concentration compared
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.