Summary
- Largest supplier: Germany
- 11.9%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 481
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 192
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 49
Concentration index (HHI): 481 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 21 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 1.9% to 10.8% of what Serbia buys
Share (%)
- Germany 11.9%
- China 10.8%
- Italy 6.9%
- Turkey 6%
- Hungary 4.9%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | North Macedonia | 15.4% |
| 1996 | Germany | 11.4% |
| 1997 | Germany | 11.6% |
| 1998 | Germany | 12.1% |
| 1999 | Germany | 11.3% |
| 2000 | Germany | 11.4% |
| 2001 | Russia | 12% |
| 2002 | Germany | 12.6% |
| 2003 | Germany | 15.9% |
| 2004 | Germany | 12.9% |
| 2005 | Germany | 14.2% |
| 2006 | Russia | 16% |
| 2007 | Russia | 12.8% |
| 2008 | Russia | 13.9% |
| 2009 | Russia | 12.5% |
| 2010 | Russia | 12.9% |
| 2011 | Russia | 12.2% |
| 2012 | Germany | 10.5% |
| 2013 | Italy | 11.1% |
| 2014 | Italy | 11.2% |
| 2015 | Germany | 11.2% |
| 2016 | Germany | 11.6% |
| 2017 | Germany | 11.7% |
| 2018 | Germany | 11.9% |
| 2019 | Germany | 11.7% |
| 2020 | Germany | 12.6% |
| 2021 | Germany | 12.3% |
| 2022 | China | 10.5% |
| 2023 | Germany | 11.7% |
| 2024 | Germany | 11.9% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 889 products Serbia buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas and LPG | Russia | 75.2%over 75% | Hungary · 19% | $1.1 billion |
| Copper ore | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 69.1% | Bulgaria · 21.1% | $323 million |
| Copper wire | Germany | 83.1%over 75% | Turkey · 4.8% | $279 million |
| Computers | China | 55.2% | Austria · 9% | $264 million |
| Nitrogen fertilizers | Russia | 58.5% | Hungary · 8.1% | $199 million |
| Pork | Spain | 53.2% | Russia · 28.1% | $177 million |
| Tanned cattle hides | Italy | 83.5%over 75% | Portugal · 2.4% | $177 million |
| Coke | Poland | 68% | Bosnia and Herzegovina · 26.5% | $159 million |
| Air conditioners | China | 51.9% | Italy · 10.7% | $150 million |
| Buses | Turkey | 75%over 75% | Germany · 8.1% | $147 million |
| Unrefined copper | Turkey | 76.9%over 75% | Italy · 23.1% | $146 million |
| Raw tobacco | Belgium | 68.6% | Germany · 6.9% | $141 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | Russia | 71.2% | Kazakhstan · 13.2% | $125 million |
| Steel wire rod | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 62.4% | Italy · 18.5% | $115 million |
| Self-propelled trains and trams | Poland | 62.3% | China · 19.5% | $111 million |
| Monitors and projectors | China | 69.3% | Hungary · 7.4% | $106 million |
| Soybeans | Croatia | 75.4%over 75% | Hungary · 11.9% | $103 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | Netherlands | 74.4% | Germany · 12.2% | $92 million |
| Sawn wood | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 66.6% | Croatia · 11.4% | $80 million |
| Bags, suitcases and cases | China | 59.9% | Turkey · 6.7% | $78 million |
| Printed circuit boards | China | 55.6% | South Korea · 23.5% | $78 million |
| Toys | China | 57.1% | Czechia · 7.1% | $74 million |
| Catalysts | North Macedonia | 52.6% | Poland · 28.7% | $69 million |
| Cocoa butter | France | 51% | Germany · 25.6% | $55 million |
| Radar, GPS receivers and remote controls | France | 74.3% | China · 6.1% | $52 million |
and 167 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Germany
- 14.6%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 493
Concentration index (HHI): 493 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 20 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Germany went from 1.7% to 14.6% of what Serbia sells
Share (%)
- Germany 14.6%
- Hungary 6.3%
- China 6%
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 5.2%
- Italy 5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | North Macedonia | 63.6% |
| 1996 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 17.4% |
| 1997 | Italy | 15.9% |
| 1998 | Italy | 14.3% |
| 1999 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 15.6% |
| 2000 | Italy | 13.6% |
| 2001 | Italy | 17.8% |
| 2002 | Italy | 18.4% |
| 2003 | Italy | 24.7% |
| 2004 | Italy | 16.9% |
| 2005 | Italy | 18.2% |
| 2006 | Italy | 13.6% |
| 2007 | Italy | 12.2% |
| 2008 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 11.2% |
| 2009 | Germany | 10.7% |
| 2010 | Italy | 11.5% |
| 2011 | Germany | 11.2% |
| 2012 | Germany | 11.4% |
| 2013 | Italy | 15% |
| 2014 | Italy | 15.9% |
| 2015 | Italy | 14.6% |
| 2016 | Italy | 13.4% |
| 2017 | Italy | 12% |
| 2018 | Italy | 11.5% |
| 2019 | Germany | 12% |
| 2020 | Germany | 12.2% |
| 2021 | Germany | 12.1% |
| 2022 | Germany | 13.2% |
| 2023 | Germany | 14.6% |
| 2024 | Germany | 14.6% |
150 of the 642 products Serbia sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Serbia sells of that product; in 60, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 12.9% of what Serbia sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper ore | China | 82%over 75% | Finland · 7.4% | $1.6 billion |
| Electric motors and generators | Germany | 50.8% | Sweden · 12.7% | $985 million |
| Turbojets and gas turbines | Germany | 55% | Hungary · 17.1% | $383 million |
| Other processed tobacco | Algeria | 66.4% | Egypt · 25% | $367 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Hungary | 92.8%over 75% | North Macedonia · 4.7% | $336 million |
| Motor and generator parts | Germany | 89.1%over 75% | Hungary · 2.4% | $297 million |
| Self-propelled trains and trams | Germany | 61.4% | Denmark · 36.1% | $167 million |
| Other aluminum articles | Czechia | 52.2% | Romania · 11.5% | $153 million |
| Monitors and projectors | Germany | 54.3% | Slovakia · 21.5% | $133 million |
| Footwear parts | Italy | 80.1%over 75% | Croatia · 7.8% | $124 million |
| Trailers | France | 51.2% | Poland · 9.8% | $122 million |
| Microchips | Hungary | 55.8% | France · 16.6% | $113 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | Netherlands | 54% | Austria · 41.8% | $104 million |
| Beer | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 58.7% | Montenegro · 19.2% | $102 million |
| Railway freight cars | Slovakia | 89.1%over 75% | Ukraine · 4.5% | $80 million |
and 135 more
Concentration compared
Links
- Trade profile of Serbia
- Trade between Serbia and Austria
- Trade between Serbia and Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Trade between Serbia and Bulgaria
- Trade between Serbia and China
- Trade between Serbia and Croatia
- Trade between Serbia and Czechia
- Trade between Serbia and France
- Trade between Serbia and Germany
- Trade between Serbia and Hungary
- Trade between Serbia and Italy
- Trade between Serbia and North Macedonia
- Trade between Serbia and Poland
- Trade between Serbia and Romania
- Trade between Serbia and Russia
- Trade between Serbia and Slovakia
- Trade between Serbia and Slovenia
- Trade between Serbia and Turkey
- Trade between Serbia and the United States
- Dependence of Serbia on Russia
- Dependence of Serbia on China
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.