Summary
- Largest supplier: Germany
- 22.4%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 802
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 212
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 47
Concentration index (HHI): 802 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 12 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 1.4% to 7.1% of what Hungary buys
Share (%)
- Germany 22.4%
- China 7.1%
- Poland 6%
- Slovakia 5.9%
- Austria 5.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Germany | 23.8% |
| 1996 | Germany | 23.8% |
| 1997 | Germany | 26.5% |
| 1998 | Germany | 28.2% |
| 1999 | Germany | 29% |
| 2000 | Germany | 25.7% |
| 2001 | Germany | 24.7% |
| 2002 | Germany | 24.3% |
| 2003 | Germany | 24.3% |
| 2004 | Germany | 28.3% |
| 2005 | Germany | 26.4% |
| 2006 | Germany | 26% |
| 2007 | Germany | 25% |
| 2008 | Germany | 23.8% |
| 2009 | Germany | 22.2% |
| 2010 | Germany | 22% |
| 2011 | Germany | 22.2% |
| 2012 | Germany | 22.5% |
| 2013 | Germany | 23.4% |
| 2014 | Germany | 24.6% |
| 2015 | Germany | 25.6% |
| 2016 | Germany | 26.8% |
| 2017 | Germany | 25.7% |
| 2018 | Germany | 25.2% |
| 2019 | Germany | 24.7% |
| 2020 | Germany | 24.1% |
| 2021 | Germany | 23% |
| 2022 | Germany | 21.1% |
| 2023 | Germany | 23.2% |
| 2024 | Germany | 22.4% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 1,005 products Hungary buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas and LPG | Russia | 77.3%over 75% | Serbia · 8.2% | $3.8 billion |
| Crude petroleum | Russia | 80.3%over 75% | Slovakia · 12.9% | $2.9 billion |
| Airplanes and helicopters | Germany | 86.5%over 75% | China · 6.2% | $2.3 billion |
| Industrial fatty acids and oils | South Korea | 78.9%over 75% | Germany · 4.1% | $2.2 billion |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | Germany | 53.6% | China · 11.6% | $1.3 billion |
| Phones and telecom equipment | China | 68.1% | Netherlands · 13.4% | $924 million |
| Parts for broadcast equipment | China | 68.6% | Taiwan · 10.1% | $508 million |
| Spark-ignition engines | Germany | 61% | Japan · 35.9% | $402 million |
| Cheese | Germany | 51.9% | Poland · 13.7% | $395 million |
| Trailers | Germany | 51.3% | China · 7.4% | $363 million |
| Chromates, permanganates and other metal salts | South Korea | 94.3%over 75% | United States · 5.5% | $299 million |
| Artificial graphite | China | 83.5%over 75% | Austria · 8.8% | $290 million |
| Cement | Slovakia | 61.1% | Romania · 15.2% | $287 million |
| Glands, heparin and organ extracts | Singapore | 93%over 75% | France · 4.9% | $232 million |
| Copper foil | Malaysia | 57% | South Korea · 36.6% | $205 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Poland | 56.1% | Romania · 26.7% | $197 million |
| Nitrogen fertilizers | Slovakia | 50.8% | Slovenia · 9.9% | $193 million |
| Resistors | Germany | 59.5% | Netherlands · 8.6% | $186 million |
| Amines | Czechia | 66.6% | Belgium · 15.8% | $179 million |
| Electric and laser welding machines | Germany | 51.9% | China · 14.7% | $178 million |
| Brooms, brushes and paintbrushes | Germany | 57.7% | Poland · 10.9% | $173 million |
| Copper scrap | Germany | 50.6% | Romania · 17.5% | $172 million |
| Steel springs | Germany | 50.5% | Austria · 11% | $172 million |
| Electric shavers and hair clippers | Germany | 62.8% | Poland · 17.1% | $168 million |
| Machine tool parts | Germany | 52.8% | Austria · 6.1% | $163 million |
and 187 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Germany
- 23.4%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 807
Concentration index (HHI): 807 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 12 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Germany went from 31.1% to 23.4% of what Hungary sells
Share (%)
- Germany 23.4%
- United States 7.6%
- Romania 5.9%
- Italy 5%
- Slovakia 4.5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Germany | 31.1% |
| 1996 | Germany | 30.5% |
| 1997 | Germany | 31.3% |
| 1998 | Germany | 33.9% |
| 1999 | Germany | 36.2% |
| 2000 | Germany | 32.3% |
| 2001 | Germany | 32.5% |
| 2002 | Germany | 32.9% |
| 2003 | Germany | 31.8% |
| 2004 | Germany | 29.4% |
| 2005 | Germany | 29.4% |
| 2006 | Germany | 28.1% |
| 2007 | Germany | 25.2% |
| 2008 | Germany | 24.7% |
| 2009 | Germany | 25% |
| 2010 | Germany | 23.8% |
| 2011 | Germany | 24.2% |
| 2012 | Germany | 24.8% |
| 2013 | Germany | 25.4% |
| 2014 | Germany | 27.3% |
| 2015 | Germany | 26.6% |
| 2016 | Germany | 26.6% |
| 2017 | Germany | 26.7% |
| 2018 | Germany | 26.4% |
| 2019 | Germany | 26% |
| 2020 | Germany | 26.6% |
| 2021 | Germany | 25.7% |
| 2022 | Germany | 24.1% |
| 2023 | Germany | 25.2% |
| 2024 | Germany | 23.4% |
172 of the 874 products Hungary sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Hungary sells of that product; in 44, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 5.2% of what Hungary sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transformers and power supplies | Germany | 50.6% | China · 12.8% | $2.7 billion |
| Electric motors and generators | Germany | 55.8% | Belgium · 5% | $2.3 billion |
| Parts for broadcast equipment | Germany | 77.6%over 75% | Mexico · 5.9% | $1.2 billion |
| Wheat | Italy | 50.7% | Germany · 17.4% | $830 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | Germany | 53.2% | Singapore · 8.9% | $670 million |
| Home appliances | Germany | 59.2% | United Kingdom · 4% | $636 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Serbia | 52.8% | Ukraine · 29.4% | $406 million |
| Vacuum cleaners | Germany | 50.5% | France · 12.3% | $397 million |
| Motorcycles | Germany | 61.8% | France · 12% | $380 million |
| Radio receivers | United States | 61.6% | Germany · 18.3% | $358 million |
| Air conditioners | Germany | 50.2% | Czechia · 7.9% | $225 million |
| Electric shavers and hair clippers | Germany | 69.2% | Romania · 5.5% | $202 million |
| Passenger rail coaches | Egypt | 75.9%over 75% | Switzerland · 9.9% | $176 million |
| Aircraft parts | Germany | 76%over 75% | France · 3.1% | $171 million |
| Copper foil | Poland | 56.1% | United States · 33.3% | $166 million |
and 157 more
Leaving out trade within the EU
- Largest supplier outside the EU: China
- 23.9%
- Concentration (HHI) · Supplier
- 1,075
- Largest customer outside the EU: United States
- 24.7%
- Concentration (HHI) · Customer
- 993
372 of the 688 products Hungary buys from outside the EU for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Hungary buys of that product; in 166, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 39% of what Hungary buys from outside the EU.
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 160 | Uganda | 810 |
| 161 | Cyprus | 804 |
| 162 | Hungary | 802 |
| 163 | Saudi Arabia | 798 |
| 164 | Azerbaijan | 798 |
| 165 | Malawi | 797 |
Links
- Trade profile of Hungary
- Trade between Hungary and Austria
- Trade between Hungary and Belgium
- Trade between Hungary and Bulgaria
- Trade between Hungary and China
- Trade between Hungary and Croatia
- Trade between Hungary and Czechia
- Trade between Hungary and Denmark
- Trade between Hungary and France
- Trade between Hungary and Germany
- Trade between Hungary and Hong Kong
- Trade between Hungary and India
- Trade between Hungary and Ireland
- Trade between Hungary and Italy
- Trade between Hungary and Japan
- Trade between Hungary and Mexico
- Trade between Hungary and the Netherlands
- Trade between Hungary and Norway
- Trade between Hungary and Poland
- Trade between Hungary and Romania
- Trade between Hungary and Russia
- Trade between Hungary and Serbia
- Trade between Hungary and Singapore
- Trade between Hungary and Slovakia
- Trade between Hungary and Slovenia
- Trade between Hungary and South Korea
- Trade between Hungary and Spain
- Trade between Hungary and Sweden
- Trade between Hungary and Switzerland
- Trade between Hungary and Taiwan
- Trade between Hungary and Turkey
- Trade between Hungary and Ukraine
- Trade between Hungary and the United Kingdom
- Trade between Hungary and the United States
- Dependence of Hungary on Russia
- Dependence of Hungary on Germany
- Dependence of Hungary on South Korea
- Dependence of Hungary on China
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.