Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 19.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 810
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 330
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 140
Concentration index (HHI): 810 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 12 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 2% to 19.5% of what Uganda buys
Share (%)
- China 19.5%
- Tanzania 12.1%
- United Arab Emirates 9.2%
- India 9%
- Kenya 6.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Kenya | 18.2% |
| 1996 | Kenya | 23.2% |
| 1997 | Kenya | 21.6% |
| 1998 | Kenya | 22.9% |
| 1999 | Kenya | 23.5% |
| 2000 | Kenya | 29% |
| 2001 | Kenya | 27.1% |
| 2002 | Kenya | 25.3% |
| 2003 | Kenya | 24.2% |
| 2004 | Kenya | 21.6% |
| 2005 | Kenya | 24.1% |
| 2006 | Kenya | 15.4% |
| 2007 | Kenya | 13.7% |
| 2008 | Kenya | 11.3% |
| 2009 | Kenya | 12.2% |
| 2010 | India | 14.2% |
| 2011 | India | 15.9% |
| 2012 | India | 20.4% |
| 2013 | India | 25.3% |
| 2014 | India | 24% |
| 2015 | India | 20% |
| 2016 | China | 17.5% |
| 2017 | China | 19.1% |
| 2018 | China | 16.4% |
| 2019 | China | 15.4% |
| 2020 | China | 15.3% |
| 2021 | China | 17.4% |
| 2022 | China | 19.4% |
| 2023 | China | 19% |
| 2024 | China | 19.5% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 513 products Uganda buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palm oil | Malaysia | 65.8% | Indonesia · 21.7% | $365 million |
| Cars | Japan | 83.4%over 75% | Germany · 3.6% | $310 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | India | 55.6% | China · 10.9% | $270 million |
| Rice | Tanzania | 97.5%over 75% | Pakistan · 1.6% | $228 million |
| Wheat | Russia | 85%over 75% | Argentina · 9.7% | $216 million |
| Motorcycles | India | 81.8%over 75% | China · 16.5% | $157 million |
| Polyethers, polyesters and epoxy resins | China | 84.4%over 75% | South Korea · 4.4% | $153 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 89.8%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 1.8% | $149 million |
| Cement | Kenya | 63.2% | United Arab Emirates · 28.2% | $147 million |
| Fragrance mixtures | Ireland | 51.1% | Eswatini · 17.8% | $122 million |
| Used clothing | China | 50.6% | United States · 11.6% | $103 million |
| Coated flat steel | Kenya | 62.9% | Tanzania · 19.8% | $98 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 60.4% | Japan · 10.7% | $94 million |
| Computers | China | 67.9% | Hong Kong · 13.9% | $91 million |
| Centrifuges and filters | China | 56.1% | India · 13.7% | $68 million |
| New tires | China | 70% | India · 19.2% | $67 million |
| Aircraft parts | United States | 62.9% | Canada · 15.6% | $66 million |
| Cables and wire | China | 60.7% | India · 11.9% | $62 million |
| Other industrial machines | China | 63% | India · 14.1% | $58 million |
| Tractors | China | 51.3% | India · 14.6% | $57 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | China | 58.1% | India · 19.7% | $57 million |
| Armored vehicles | China | 67.6% | United Arab Emirates · 31.7% | $54 million |
| Alloy steel sheet | China | 99.7%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 0.09% | $54 million |
| Valves and taps | China | 54.8% | Italy · 14.1% | $50 million |
| Plastic and rubber processing machines | China | 55% | Germany · 12.4% | $49 million |
and 305 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: United Arab Emirates
- 29.9%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,268
Concentration index (HHI): 1,268 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 8 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
The United Arab Emirates went from 0.06% to 29.9% of what Uganda sells
Share (%)
- United Arab Emirates 29.9%
- Hong Kong 11.8%
- India 9.3%
- South Sudan 5.6%
- Democratic Republic of the Congo 5.5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Spain | 15.7% |
| 1996 | United Kingdom | 16.2% |
| 1997 | Belgium | 11% |
| 1998 | Germany | 8.6% |
| 1999 | United Kingdom | 12.2% |
| 2000 | Kenya | 10.9% |
| 2001 | Netherlands | 11.5% |
| 2002 | Netherlands | 11.4% |
| 2003 | Netherlands | 10.8% |
| 2004 | Netherlands | 11.2% |
| 2005 | Netherlands | 9.8% |
| 2006 | United Arab Emirates | 16.7% |
| 2007 | United Arab Emirates | 11.9% |
| 2008 | Sudan | 11.4% |
| 2009 | Sudan | 9.5% |
| 2010 | Sudan | 10.9% |
| 2011 | Sudan | 13.1% |
| 2012 | Sudan | 14.9% |
| 2013 | Kenya | 10.9% |
| 2014 | Kenya | 12.7% |
| 2015 | Kenya | 12.8% |
| 2016 | United Arab Emirates | 26.5% |
| 2017 | United Arab Emirates | 24.7% |
| 2018 | United Arab Emirates | 38.6% |
| 2019 | United Arab Emirates | 54.4% |
| 2020 | United Arab Emirates | 60.8% |
| 2021 | United Arab Emirates | 48.9% |
| 2022 | United Arab Emirates | 22.5% |
| 2023 | India | 21.3% |
| 2024 | United Arab Emirates | 29.9% |
137 of the 211 products Uganda sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Uganda sells of that product; in 67, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 40.6% of what Uganda sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | United Arab Emirates | 60.1% | Hong Kong · 23.2% | $4.2 billion |
| Dried, salted and smoked fish | Hong Kong | 71.7% | Macao · 10.4% | $76 million |
| Other cereal flours | South Sudan | 64.6% | Rwanda · 27.4% | $74 million |
| Live plants and cuttings | Netherlands | 78%over 75% | Germany · 3% | $64 million |
| Coated flat steel | Tanzania | 59.3% | Democratic Republic of the Congo · 22.2% | $62 million |
| Palm oil | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 65.4% | South Sudan · 29.6% | $58 million |
| Steel bars | South Sudan | 56.9% | Democratic Republic of the Congo · 26.2% | $56 million |
| Motorcycles | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 77.5%over 75% | South Sudan · 13.8% | $45 million |
| Fresh milk and cream | Kenya | 91.7%over 75% | South Sudan · 6.1% | $44 million |
| Electricity | Kenya | 50.1% | Tanzania · 32.9% | $43 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 87.5%over 75% | South Sudan · 5.3% | $42 million |
| Soft drinks | South Sudan | 56.7% | Democratic Republic of the Congo · 29.6% | $40 million |
| Iron ore | Kenya | 100%over 75% | China · 0% | $36 million |
| Wheat flour | South Sudan | 77.3%over 75% | Democratic Republic of the Congo · 22.1% | $35 million |
| Bran and milling residues | Kenya | 65.6% | United Arab Emirates · 16% | $31 million |
and 122 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 158 | Moldova | 817 |
| 159 | Gambia | 815 |
| 160 | Uganda | 810 |
| 161 | Cyprus | 804 |
| 162 | Hungary | 802 |
| 163 | Saudi Arabia | 798 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.