Summary
- Largest supplier: Romania
- 17.6%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 817
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 198
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 68
Concentration index (HHI): 817 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 12 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 0.09% to 13.3% of what Moldova buys
Share (%)
- Romania 17.6%
- China 13.3%
- Ukraine 12.1%
- Turkey 7.3%
- Germany 7.2%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Russia | 28.8% |
| 1996 | Russia | 27.4% |
| 1997 | Russia | 27.8% |
| 1998 | Russia | 20.9% |
| 1999 | Russia | 21.9% |
| 2000 | Ukraine | 17% |
| 2001 | Ukraine | 21.3% |
| 2002 | Ukraine | 21.6% |
| 2003 | Ukraine | 26.8% |
| 2004 | Ukraine | 29% |
| 2005 | Ukraine | 23.3% |
| 2006 | Ukraine | 19.7% |
| 2007 | Ukraine | 19% |
| 2008 | Ukraine | 18% |
| 2009 | Ukraine | 16.5% |
| 2010 | Ukraine | 15.3% |
| 2011 | Ukraine | 14.8% |
| 2012 | Ukraine | 13.5% |
| 2013 | Ukraine | 13.6% |
| 2014 | Romania | 15% |
| 2015 | Romania | 14.4% |
| 2016 | Romania | 13.7% |
| 2017 | Romania | 15.4% |
| 2018 | Romania | 16.4% |
| 2019 | Romania | 15.7% |
| 2020 | Romania | 13.2% |
| 2021 | Russia | 13.9% |
| 2022 | Romania | 18.5% |
| 2023 | Romania | 15.7% |
| 2024 | Romania | 17.6% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 583 products Moldova buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Romania | 76%over 75% | Bulgaria · 6.4% | $891 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Ukraine | 50.2% | Romania · 38.3% | $447 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 70.6% | Vietnam · 16.8% | $165 million |
| Electricity | Romania | 87.3%over 75% | Ukraine · 12.1% | $127 million |
| Ferrous scrap | Romania | 99.8%over 75% | United States · 0.14% | $103 million |
| Computers | China | 75.4%over 75% | Poland · 4.1% | $78 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | China | 81.6%over 75% | Netherlands · 6.1% | $58 million |
| Sunflower, safflower and cottonseed oil | Ukraine | 97.9%over 75% | Russia · 1.2% | $50 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | China | 53.4% | India · 15.4% | $49 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | Russia | 54% | Spain · 9.6% | $46 million |
| Monitors and projectors | China | 53.6% | Slovakia · 15.2% | $45 million |
| Nitrogen fertilizers | Russia | 58.3% | Romania · 7.5% | $45 million |
| Air conditioners | China | 71.9% | Thailand · 3.5% | $44 million |
| Steel bars | Ukraine | 95.5%over 75% | Turkey · 3.3% | $39 million |
| Particle board and OSB | Ukraine | 65.9% | Romania · 25% | $38 million |
| Poultry meat | Ukraine | 77.9%over 75% | Hungary · 6.8% | $38 million |
| Sawn wood | Ukraine | 97.7%over 75% | Belgium · 0.51% | $38 million |
| Hot-rolled flat steel | Ukraine | 69.6% | Turkey · 22.2% | $30 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 68.5% | Turkey · 8.7% | $27 million |
| Paper boxes and packaging | Romania | 51.2% | Ukraine · 19.5% | $26 million |
| Tomatoes | Turkey | 66.2% | Spain · 10.9% | $25 million |
| Fresh milk and cream | Ukraine | 62.4% | Romania · 19.3% | $25 million |
| Potatoes | Belarus | 59.5% | Romania · 7.8% | $24 million |
| Fiberboard (MDF) | Turkey | 61.3% | Poland · 11.1% | $24 million |
| Fiberglass and glass wool | China | 61.1% | Taiwan · 7.2% | $22 million |
and 173 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Romania
- 29.3%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,107
Concentration index (HHI): 1,107 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 9 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Romania went from 12.8% to 29.3% of what Moldova sells
Share (%)
- Romania 29.3%
- Ukraine 7.9%
- Italy 6%
- Czechia 5.6%
- Turkey 4.9%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Russia | 40.9% |
| 1996 | Russia | 52.4% |
| 1997 | Russia | 65.9% |
| 1998 | Russia | 42.1% |
| 1999 | Russia | 32.2% |
| 2000 | Russia | 34.9% |
| 2001 | Russia | 34.2% |
| 2002 | Russia | 30.6% |
| 2003 | Russia | 33.4% |
| 2004 | Russia | 32.4% |
| 2005 | Russia | 35.6% |
| 2006 | Russia | 23.6% |
| 2007 | Russia | 25.5% |
| 2008 | Russia | 20.1% |
| 2009 | Russia | 23% |
| 2010 | Russia | 24.1% |
| 2011 | Russia | 26.2% |
| 2012 | Russia | 27.2% |
| 2013 | Russia | 22.7% |
| 2014 | Romania | 16.8% |
| 2015 | Romania | 23.5% |
| 2016 | Romania | 24.2% |
| 2017 | Romania | 23.4% |
| 2018 | Romania | 27.8% |
| 2019 | Romania | 25% |
| 2020 | Romania | 25.9% |
| 2021 | Romania | 23.1% |
| 2022 | Romania | 26.7% |
| 2023 | Romania | 30.8% |
| 2024 | Romania | 29.3% |
98 of the 210 products Moldova sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Moldova sells of that product; in 42, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 21.9% of what Moldova sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel wire rod | Romania | 74.6% | Poland · 11.4% | $139 million |
| Refined petroleum | Ukraine | 96.3%over 75% | Bulgaria · 1.9% | $137 million |
| Fruit and vegetable juices | Poland | 51.8% | United States · 12.9% | $98 million |
| Apples and pears | Russia | 60.1% | Romania · 19.4% | $77 million |
| Electricity | Ukraine | 69.1% | Romania · 30.9% | $62 million |
| Rapeseed (canola) | Romania | 52.7% | Bulgaria · 32% | $58 million |
| Spirits | Ukraine | 53.7% | Belarus · 19.9% | $51 million |
| Vermouth and flavored wine | United States | 98.5%over 75% | Kazakhstan · 0.8% | $44 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | Romania | 52.2% | Hungary · 16.6% | $43 million |
| Steel bars | Romania | 78.3%over 75% | Poland · 21.5% | $38 million |
| Furniture | Romania | 82.6%over 75% | France · 5% | $37 million |
| Fiberglass and glass wool | Romania | 50.8% | Germany · 17% | $37 million |
| Barley | Cyprus | 51% | Greece · 20.9% | $26 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | Romania | 51.3% | Germany · 11.5% | $24 million |
| Other made-up textiles | Romania | 52.4% | Slovakia · 19.7% | $24 million |
and 83 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 156 | Libya | 822 |
| 157 | Equatorial Guinea | 820 |
| 158 | Moldova | 817 |
| 159 | Gambia | 815 |
| 160 | Uganda | 810 |
| 161 | Cyprus | 804 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.