Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 17.1%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 822
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 333
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 147
Concentration index (HHI): 822 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 12 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 0.78% to 17.1% of what Libya buys
Share (%)
- China 17.1%
- Turkey 13.4%
- Italy 11.6%
- Egypt 9.3%
- Greece 5.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Italy | 22.2% |
| 1996 | Italy | 21.1% |
| 1997 | Italy | 20.7% |
| 1998 | Italy | 22.9% |
| 1999 | Italy | 24.9% |
| 2000 | Italy | 28.3% |
| 2001 | Italy | 30% |
| 2002 | Italy | 24.9% |
| 2003 | Italy | 27.9% |
| 2004 | Italy | 26.8% |
| 2005 | Italy | 21.5% |
| 2006 | Italy | 19.5% |
| 2007 | China | 8.8% |
| 2008 | China | 9.7% |
| 2009 | China | 11.4% |
| 2010 | Turkey | 10.4% |
| 2011 | Italy | 12.1% |
| 2012 | Italy | 13.9% |
| 2013 | Italy | 14.9% |
| 2014 | Italy | 16.2% |
| 2015 | China | 14.8% |
| 2016 | Italy | 12.5% |
| 2017 | Italy | 12.2% |
| 2018 | Turkey | 11.2% |
| 2019 | China | 15.9% |
| 2020 | China | 15.2% |
| 2021 | Turkey | 16% |
| 2022 | Turkey | 14.4% |
| 2023 | China | 16.9% |
| 2024 | China | 17.1% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 570 products Libya buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cane and beet sugar | India | 57.6% | Morocco · 12.7% | $513 million |
| Jewelry | Turkey | 99.8%over 75% | Lebanon · 0.11% | $368 million |
| Iron ore | Brazil | 79.8%over 75% | Bahrain · 20.2% | $330 million |
| Worked stone | Egypt | 73.9% | Turkey · 16.9% | $271 million |
| Poultry meat | Brazil | 88.4%over 75% | United States · 5.1% | $219 million |
| Cement | Egypt | 70.5% | Tunisia · 23.6% | $213 million |
| Prepared fish and caviar | Thailand | 76.3%over 75% | Tunisia · 11.3% | $209 million |
| New tires | China | 80.9%over 75% | Japan · 6.2% | $196 million |
| Earthmoving and drilling machines | China | 90.5%over 75% | Tunisia · 4.2% | $182 million |
| Fragrance mixtures | Cyprus | 78.7%over 75% | Egypt · 5.1% | $162 million |
| Air conditioners | China | 87.7%over 75% | Italy · 3.3% | $160 million |
| Tomato preserves | Italy | 76.6%over 75% | United States · 9.9% | $146 million |
| Corn | Ukraine | 96.5%over 75% | Romania · 2.5% | $144 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 83.6%over 75% | Turkey · 5.7% | $137 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 62.6% | Tunisia · 7.8% | $131 million |
| Sunflower, safflower and cottonseed oil | Turkey | 57.5% | Ukraine · 30.3% | $119 million |
| Tractors | Spain | 52.3% | Italy · 14.8% | $118 million |
| Plastic packaging | Egypt | 56.9% | Turkey · 19.6% | $113 million |
| Frozen beef | Brazil | 91.5%over 75% | India · 4.8% | $94 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 88%over 75% | Turkey · 5.6% | $84 million |
| Monitors and projectors | China | 88.2%over 75% | Egypt · 6.3% | $80 million |
| Control panels | Italy | 57.9% | China · 8.7% | $79 million |
| Refrigerators, freezers and heat pumps | Turkey | 50.7% | China · 20.7% | $77 million |
| Seamless steel pipes | China | 72.2% | Tunisia · 8.8% | $75 million |
| Other vegetable oils | Turkey | 68.7% | Tunisia · 14.1% | $73 million |
and 308 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Italy
- 24.6%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,178
Concentration index (HHI): 1,178 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 8 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Italy went from 40.7% to 24.6% of what Libya sells
Share (%)
- Italy 24.6%
- Germany 15.1%
- United Kingdom 9.1%
- Greece 8.6%
- Spain 8.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Italy | 40.7% |
| 1996 | Italy | 41.4% |
| 1997 | Italy | 43.2% |
| 1998 | Italy | 43.2% |
| 1999 | Italy | 37.7% |
| 2000 | Italy | 42.5% |
| 2001 | Italy | 39.5% |
| 2002 | Italy | 46% |
| 2003 | Italy | 42.7% |
| 2004 | Italy | 40.6% |
| 2005 | Italy | 38.9% |
| 2006 | Italy | 35.1% |
| 2007 | Italy | 39.4% |
| 2008 | Italy | 39.6% |
| 2009 | Italy | 39.3% |
| 2010 | Italy | 39.8% |
| 2011 | Italy | 29.6% |
| 2012 | Italy | 28% |
| 2013 | Italy | 25.1% |
| 2014 | Italy | 28.9% |
| 2015 | Italy | 34.1% |
| 2016 | Italy | 38.5% |
| 2017 | Italy | 37.9% |
| 2018 | Italy | 35.5% |
| 2019 | Italy | 33.2% |
| 2020 | Italy | 21.3% |
| 2021 | Italy | 22.8% |
| 2022 | Italy | 26.2% |
| 2023 | Italy | 22.3% |
| 2024 | Italy | 24.6% |
32 of the 39 products Libya sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Libya sells of that product; in 17, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 3.7% of what Libya sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas and LPG | Italy | 76.3%over 75% | Turkey · 4.9% | $718 million |
| Ammonia | Morocco | 68.3% | Turkey · 20.1% | $182 million |
| Ferrous scrap | Turkey | 59.7% | Greece · 36.5% | $147 million |
| Copper scrap | Turkey | 89.8%over 75% | China · 4.8% | $128 million |
| Coal tar oils | Belgium | 51.2% | Cyprus · 48.4% | $98 million |
| Aluminum scrap | Turkey | 57.6% | South Korea · 18.8% | $78 million |
| Steel bars | Lebanon | 90.8%over 75% | Romania · 6.3% | $47 million |
| Unwrought lead | India | 52.2% | South Korea · 23.7% | $23 million |
| Avocados, mangoes, pineapples and dates | Morocco | 86.3%over 75% | Indonesia · 5.9% | $23 million |
| Waste paper | Turkey | 58.5% | Tunisia · 15.7% | $16 million |
| Live fish | Malta | 72% | Turkey · 20% | $11 million |
| Refined copper | Turkey | 98.1%over 75% | China · 1.8% | $9 million |
| Hot-rolled flat steel | Tunisia | 58.7% | Egypt · 34.4% | $8 million |
| Iron and nonalloy steel ingots | Egypt | 100%over 75% | — | $8 million |
| Lead scrap | India | 84.4%over 75% | Spain · 15.5% | $8 million |
and 17 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 154 | Japan | 834 |
| 155 | South Korea | 833 |
| 156 | Libya | 822 |
| 157 | Equatorial Guinea | 820 |
| 158 | Moldova | 817 |
| 159 | Gambia | 815 |
Links
- Trade profile of Libya
- Trade between Libya and China
- Trade between Libya and Egypt
- Trade between Libya and France
- Trade between Libya and Germany
- Trade between Libya and Greece
- Trade between Libya and Italy
- Trade between Libya and the Netherlands
- Trade between Libya and Spain
- Trade between Libya and Turkey
- Trade between Libya and the United Kingdom
- Trade between Libya and the United States
- Dependence of Libya on China
- Dependence of Libya on Egypt
- Dependence of Libya on Turkey
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.