Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 19.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 815
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 120
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 56
Concentration index (HHI): 815 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 12 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Senegal went from 3.3% to 14.2% of what the Gambia buys
Share (%)
- China 19.5%
- Senegal 14.2%
- Brazil 8.9%
- India 6.6%
- Turkey 4.6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | China | 16.4% |
| 1996 | China | 12.4% |
| 1997 | United Kingdom | 10.2% |
| 1998 | China | 11.8% |
| 1999 | China | 13.7% |
| 2000 | China | 16.4% |
| 2001 | China | 16.1% |
| 2002 | China | 17% |
| 2003 | China | 17.7% |
| 2004 | China | 17.8% |
| 2005 | China | 14.7% |
| 2006 | China | 18.9% |
| 2007 | China | 15.6% |
| 2008 | China | 15.6% |
| 2009 | China | 19.6% |
| 2010 | China | 21.1% |
| 2011 | China | 24.8% |
| 2012 | China | 25.1% |
| 2013 | China | 27.3% |
| 2014 | China | 27.1% |
| 2015 | China | 26.5% |
| 2016 | China | 27.9% |
| 2017 | China | 28.1% |
| 2018 | China | 27.4% |
| 2019 | China | 29.5% |
| 2020 | China | 28.7% |
| 2021 | China | 24.2% |
| 2022 | China | 22.2% |
| 2023 | China | 22.6% |
| 2024 | China | 19.5% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 201 products the Gambia buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lightweight cotton fabric | China | 71.4% | India · 22.6% | $101 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Brazil | 89.9%over 75% | Belize · 9.2% | $87 million |
| Poultry meat | United States | 63.4% | Brazil · 25.1% | $77 million |
| Palm oil | Indonesia | 50.7% | Malaysia · 47.1% | $62 million |
| Synthetic filament fabric | China | 89.3%over 75% | India · 9.8% | $31 million |
| Soups and broths | Senegal | 89%over 75% | Spain · 10.7% | $27 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | Senegal | 73.3% | Turkey · 26.4% | $23 million |
| Other vegetable oils | Malaysia | 52.5% | Indonesia · 31.5% | $21 million |
| Tea | China | 86.2%over 75% | Sri Lanka · 8% | $18 million |
| Ceramic tiles | Senegal | 62.3% | India · 19.7% | $18 million |
| Motorcycles | China | 60.7% | India · 26.8% | $14 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 95.1%over 75% | Côte d'Ivoire · 2.5% | $14 million |
| Sauces and condiments | Netherlands | 64.5% | Senegal · 13.8% | $13 million |
| Steel bars | Turkey | 90.4%over 75% | China · 3.9% | $13 million |
| Open-chain hydrocarbons | Senegal | 100%over 75% | China · 0% | $12 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | India | 54.8% | China · 22.3% | $12 million |
| Pasta | Turkey | 74.1% | Morocco · 7.5% | $12 million |
| Onions and garlic | Netherlands | 77.4%over 75% | Senegal · 8.3% | $11 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | China | 51.8% | Senegal · 33.7% | $9 million |
| Gas, water and electricity meters | China | 91.4%over 75% | South Africa · 6.3% | $9 million |
| Embroidery | China | 81.6%over 75% | India · 11.8% | $8 million |
| Paper boxes and packaging | Morocco | 66.8% | Senegal · 18.6% | $8 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 75% | United Arab Emirates · 9.2% | $8 million |
| Alloy steel bars and sections | Senegal | 67.2% | Turkey · 12.6% | $7 million |
| Prepared meat | Denmark | 51% | Turkey · 19.2% | $7 million |
and 95 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 38.1%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,087
Concentration index (HHI): 2,087 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 5 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 0.2% to 38.1% of what the Gambia sells
Share (%)
- China 38.1%
- India 22.7%
- Mali 6.1%
- Turkey 4.1%
- South Korea 3.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Belgium | 65.2% |
| 1996 | Belgium | 72.2% |
| 1997 | Belgium | 72.2% |
| 1998 | Belgium | 62.8% |
| 1999 | Belgium | 56.9% |
| 2000 | Belgium | 35.9% |
| 2001 | United Kingdom | 31.8% |
| 2002 | France | 17.3% |
| 2003 | Papua New Guinea | 27.6% |
| 2004 | United Kingdom | 20.6% |
| 2005 | India | 34.7% |
| 2006 | India | 35.6% |
| 2007 | India | 29% |
| 2008 | India | 43.7% |
| 2009 | India | 29.8% |
| 2010 | Senegal | 15.8% |
| 2011 | China | 22.1% |
| 2012 | China | 33.6% |
| 2013 | China | 32.2% |
| 2014 | China | 20.6% |
| 2015 | China | 28.1% |
| 2016 | China | 46.5% |
| 2017 | China | 45.6% |
| 2018 | India | 35.3% |
| 2019 | China | 29.3% |
| 2020 | Uganda | 57.8% |
| 2021 | Uganda | 45.6% |
| 2022 | China | 22.1% |
| 2023 | Guinea-Bissau | 23.2% |
| 2024 | China | 38.1% |
20 of the 25 products the Gambia sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what the Gambia sells of that product; in 16, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 74.4% of what the Gambia sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coconuts, Brazil nuts and cashews | India | 95.5%over 75% | Thailand · 3.4% | $30 million |
| Meat and fish meal | China | 89.2%over 75% | Turkey · 9.8% | $20 million |
| Peanuts | China | 99.8%over 75% | India · 0.17% | $16 million |
| Niobium, tantalum, vanadium and zirconium ore | China | 93.8%over 75% | United States · 6.2% | $16 million |
| Fish oil and marine fats | China | 83.8%over 75% | Turkey · 9.4% | $14 million |
| Refined petroleum | Mali | 90.4%over 75% | Guinea-Bissau · 9.6% | $14 million |
| Other oilseeds | China | 55.5% | Turkey · 44.2% | $12 million |
| Frozen fish | South Korea | 52.9% | Spain · 10.1% | $9 million |
| Ferrous scrap | India | 98.3%over 75% | Senegal · 0.93% | $9 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Guinea-Bissau | 66% | Senegal · 33.5% | $8 million |
| Aluminum scrap | India | 97.7%over 75% | South Korea · 1.5% | $7 million |
| Titanium ore | China | 100%over 75% | — | $5 million |
| Control panels | Saudi Arabia | 99.7%over 75% | United Kingdom · 0.19% | $5 million |
| Logs | China | 100%over 75% | — | $3 million |
| Industrial fatty acids and oils | India | 100%over 75% | Spain · 0.04% | $2 million |
and 5 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 157 | Equatorial Guinea | 820 |
| 158 | Moldova | 817 |
| 159 | Gambia | 815 |
| 160 | Uganda | 810 |
| 161 | Cyprus | 804 |
| 162 | Hungary | 802 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.