Summary
- Largest supplier: South Africa
- 39.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,902
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 302
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 141
Concentration index (HHI): 1,902 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 5 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 1.2% to 14.9% of what Zimbabwe buys
Share (%)
- South Africa 39.2%
- China 14.9%
- Bahamas 7.6%
- Mozambique 4.3%
- Singapore 3.5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | South Africa | 41.4% |
| 1996 | South Africa | 55.8% |
| 1997 | South Africa | 49.5% |
| 1998 | South Africa | 49.4% |
| 1999 | South Africa | 54.9% |
| 2000 | South Africa | 44.7% |
| 2001 | South Africa | 44.7% |
| 2002 | South Africa | 48.4% |
| 2003 | South Africa | 48.4% |
| 2004 | South Africa | 45.7% |
| 2005 | South Africa | 43.1% |
| 2006 | South Africa | 45.9% |
| 2007 | South Africa | 44.6% |
| 2008 | South Africa | 51.8% |
| 2009 | South Africa | 77.2% |
| 2010 | South Africa | 44.5% |
| 2011 | South Africa | 41.7% |
| 2012 | South Africa | 39.8% |
| 2013 | South Africa | 38.7% |
| 2014 | South Africa | 40.5% |
| 2015 | South Africa | 37.5% |
| 2016 | South Africa | 39.7% |
| 2017 | South Africa | 39.8% |
| 2018 | South Africa | 37.7% |
| 2019 | South Africa | 37.7% |
| 2020 | South Africa | 43.3% |
| 2021 | South Africa | 41.6% |
| 2022 | South Africa | 39.1% |
| 2023 | South Africa | 37% |
| 2024 | South Africa | 39.2% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 470 products Zimbabwe buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corn | South Africa | 98.5%over 75% | United States · 1.2% | $598 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 59.5% | Hong Kong · 12% | $124 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | South Africa | 55.4% | China · 26.3% | $120 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | South Africa | 96.8%over 75% | Mozambique · 1.4% | $114 million |
| Cement | Zambia | 88.1%over 75% | South Africa · 11.6% | $79 million |
| New tires | China | 62.3% | South Africa · 25.9% | $78 million |
| Polyethylene | South Africa | 67.2% | China · 8.4% | $66 million |
| Soybeans | South Africa | 83%over 75% | Malawi · 9.8% | $65 million |
| Buses | China | 61.4% | South Africa · 21.5% | $62 million |
| Toilet paper and tissues | South Africa | 82.5%over 75% | Zambia · 11% | $61 million |
| Fragrance mixtures | Eswatini | 50.4% | Ireland · 23.3% | $55 million |
| Centrifuges and filters | South Africa | 64.4% | China · 19.6% | $54 million |
| Steam turbines | China | 59.5% | Italy · 34% | $53 million |
| Control panels | China | 51.5% | South Africa · 24.7% | $53 million |
| Sprayers and fire extinguishers | South Africa | 79.1%over 75% | China · 12.2% | $52 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | South Africa | 55.2% | China · 32% | $52 million |
| Parts for cranes and excavators | South Africa | 67.6% | China · 17.7% | $51 million |
| Special-purpose vehicles | United Arab Emirates | 51.3% | China · 17.6% | $46 million |
| Plastic packaging | South Africa | 69.1% | China · 10% | $45 million |
| Steel angles and sections | South Africa | 74.9% | China · 15.9% | $43 million |
| Soybean meal and pellets | South Africa | 55.3% | Zambia · 34.1% | $43 million |
| Other food preparations | South Africa | 91.5%over 75% | Egypt · 2.6% | $43 million |
| Hot-rolled flat steel | South Africa | 57.4% | China · 35.3% | $39 million |
| Generating sets | South Africa | 52.7% | China · 37.9% | $37 million |
| Screws, bolts and nuts | South Africa | 74.2% | China · 16.6% | $34 million |
and 277 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: United Arab Emirates
- 34%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,194
Concentration index (HHI): 2,194 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 5 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
The United Arab Emirates went from 0.04% to 34% of what Zimbabwe sells
Share (%)
- United Arab Emirates 34%
- China 26.6%
- South Africa 17.3%
- Mozambique 3.1%
- Zambia 2.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | South Africa | 14.6% |
| 1996 | South Africa | 14.5% |
| 1997 | United Kingdom | 10.1% |
| 1998 | United Kingdom | 11.5% |
| 1999 | United Kingdom | 10.4% |
| 2000 | South Africa | 13.8% |
| 2001 | Mozambique | 15.9% |
| 2002 | South Africa | 14.9% |
| 2003 | South Africa | 18.1% |
| 2004 | South Africa | 22.1% |
| 2005 | South Africa | 29.7% |
| 2006 | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 24.3% |
| 2007 | South Africa | 27.3% |
| 2008 | South Africa | 31.5% |
| 2009 | South Africa | 34.1% |
| 2010 | South Africa | 33.6% |
| 2011 | South Africa | 39% |
| 2012 | South Africa | 37.9% |
| 2013 | South Africa | 36.8% |
| 2014 | South Africa | 25.4% |
| 2015 | South Africa | 30% |
| 2016 | South Africa | 38.1% |
| 2017 | South Africa | 33.2% |
| 2018 | United Arab Emirates | 35.7% |
| 2019 | United Arab Emirates | 35.9% |
| 2020 | United Arab Emirates | 30% |
| 2021 | United Arab Emirates | 48.4% |
| 2022 | United Arab Emirates | 54.8% |
| 2023 | United Arab Emirates | 44.8% |
| 2024 | United Arab Emirates | 34% |
75 of the 110 products Zimbabwe sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Zimbabwe sells of that product; in 37, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 75.4% of what Zimbabwe sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | United Arab Emirates | 98.2%over 75% | South Africa · 0.91% | $2.5 billion |
| Raw tobacco | China | 52.6% | Indonesia · 6.5% | $1.4 billion |
| Nickel matte | South Africa | 99.9%over 75% | Hong Kong · 0.15% | $986 million |
| Other minerals | China | 90.8%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 4.9% | $606 million |
| Ferroalloys | China | 68.8% | Indonesia · 7.4% | $447 million |
| Chromium ore | China | 61.9% | Mozambique · 23.3% | $382 million |
| Other ores | China | 94.2%over 75% | Hong Kong · 5.8% | $248 million |
| Coke | South Africa | 84.9%over 75% | Zambia · 12.2% | $170 million |
| Raw hides | France | 64% | South Africa · 26.3% | $95 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Mozambique | 51.1% | United States · 23.6% | $59 million |
| Other processed tobacco | Mozambique | 57.6% | Madagascar · 14.6% | $45 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Zambia | 97.1%over 75% | South Africa · 1.4% | $34 million |
| Electricity | Namibia | 52.2% | Zambia · 47.8% | $29 million |
| Coal | Zambia | 80.2%over 75% | Democratic Republic of the Congo · 14.3% | $28 million |
| Precious metal ore | China | 96.6%over 75% | Mozambique · 3.4% | $26 million |
and 60 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 60 | Jamaica | 1,955 |
| 61 | Hong Kong | 1,927 |
| 62 | Zimbabwe | 1,902 |
| 63 | Sierra Leone | 1,887 |
| 64 | Afghanistan | 1,838 |
| 65 | Guam | 1,807 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.