Summary
- Largest supplier: South Korea
- 30.7%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,807
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 58
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 23
Concentration index (HHI): 1,807 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 6 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
South Korea went from 0% to 30.7% of what Guam buys
Share (%)
- South Korea 30.7%
- Singapore 24.9%
- Japan 12.2%
- Indonesia 6.2%
- Taiwan 4.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | — | — |
| 1996 | — | — |
| 1997 | — | — |
| 1998 | — | — |
| 1999 | — | — |
| 2000 | Singapore | 38.1% |
| 2001 | South Korea | 33% |
| 2002 | Singapore | 33.6% |
| 2003 | Singapore | 34.2% |
| 2004 | Singapore | 36.2% |
| 2005 | Singapore | 48% |
| 2006 | Singapore | 46.5% |
| 2007 | Singapore | 48.6% |
| 2008 | Singapore | 42.9% |
| 2009 | Singapore | 35.3% |
| 2010 | Singapore | 35.3% |
| 2011 | Singapore | 44.1% |
| 2012 | Singapore | 39% |
| 2013 | Singapore | 39.6% |
| 2014 | Singapore | 31.2% |
| 2015 | Singapore | 35.9% |
| 2016 | Singapore | 32.4% |
| 2017 | Malaysia | 33.5% |
| 2018 | Singapore | 32.5% |
| 2019 | Singapore | 32.5% |
| 2020 | Singapore | 36.9% |
| 2021 | Singapore | 51.2% |
| 2022 | South Korea | 36.7% |
| 2023 | Singapore | 36.9% |
| 2024 | South Korea | 30.7% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 90 products Guam buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars | Japan | 76.4%over 75% | South Korea · 15.5% | $81 million |
| Soft drinks | Taiwan | 64.4% | South Korea · 13% | $11 million |
| Cables and wire | United Kingdom | 62.7% | South Korea · 27.8% | $10 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | South Korea | 76.4%over 75% | Japan · 12.2% | $9 million |
| Steel bars | South Korea | 61.8% | Japan · 33.1% | $9 million |
| Other wristwatches | Switzerland | 75.2%over 75% | Hong Kong · 23.3% | $8 million |
| Cement | Taiwan | 98.3%over 75% | Singapore · 1.3% | $8 million |
| Aluminum structures | Taiwan | 71.9% | South Korea · 27.2% | $6 million |
| Jewelry | Hong Kong | 60.6% | Italy · 29% | $6 million |
| Elevators, escalators and conveyors | South Korea | 66.8% | Australia · 23.8% | $6 million |
| Pasta | South Korea | 53.2% | Japan · 21.4% | $5 million |
| Steel structures | South Korea | 80.1%over 75% | Philippines · 6.8% | $4 million |
| Spirits | Singapore | 75.3%over 75% | Japan · 11.7% | $4 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | South Korea | 61.8% | Italy · 9.1% | $4 million |
| Fresh milk and cream | New Zealand | 75.1%over 75% | Australia · 23.1% | $4 million |
| Steel angles and sections | Japan | 91.6%over 75% | Hong Kong · 6.9% | $4 million |
| Cement and concrete articles | South Korea | 99.9%over 75% | Hong Kong · 0.11% | $4 million |
| Pork | Denmark | 58.5% | Hungary · 14.3% | $3 million |
| Precious metal watches | Switzerland | 91.3%over 75% | Hong Kong · 8.5% | $3 million |
| Men's suits and trousers | Hong Kong | 58% | Thailand · 18.1% | $3 million |
| Seamless steel pipes | South Korea | 98.5%over 75% | Sweden · 0.67% | $3 million |
| Other industrial machines | Germany | 78.6%over 75% | Singapore · 11.5% | $3 million |
| Prepared meat | Australia | 52.1% | Denmark · 18.6% | $2 million |
| Fresh fish | Philippines | 89.2%over 75% | Canada · 4% | $2 million |
| Aircraft parts | Japan | 79.6%over 75% | South Korea · 6.7% | $2 million |
and 33 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Taiwan
- 29%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,824
Concentration index (HHI): 1,824 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 5 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Taiwan went from 0% to 29% of what Guam sells
Share (%)
- Taiwan 29%
- South Korea 26%
- Hong Kong 11.5%
- Italy 10.4%
- Bulgaria 5.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | — | — |
| 1996 | — | — |
| 1997 | — | — |
| 1998 | — | — |
| 1999 | — | — |
| 2000 | Japan | 52.2% |
| 2001 | Japan | 81% |
| 2002 | Japan | 39.2% |
| 2003 | Japan | 46.9% |
| 2004 | Micronesia | 40.4% |
| 2005 | Micronesia | 41.2% |
| 2006 | Micronesia | 38.5% |
| 2007 | Australia | 29% |
| 2008 | Palau | 23.4% |
| 2009 | Micronesia | 36.2% |
| 2010 | Micronesia | 42.9% |
| 2011 | Micronesia | 41.4% |
| 2012 | Micronesia | 41.6% |
| 2013 | Micronesia | 46.3% |
| 2014 | Taiwan | 34.5% |
| 2015 | Hong Kong | 32.4% |
| 2016 | Palau | 33.3% |
| 2017 | Palau | 23.1% |
| 2018 | Palau | 24.9% |
| 2019 | South Korea | 31.1% |
| 2020 | Hong Kong | 68.8% |
| 2021 | Taiwan | 27.8% |
| 2022 | Singapore | 31.9% |
| 2023 | Taiwan | 30.7% |
| 2024 | Taiwan | 29% |
5 of the 5 products Guam sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Guam sells of that product; in 2, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 38.9% of what Guam sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferrous scrap | Taiwan | 69.2% | South Korea · 30.7% | $5 million |
| Copper scrap | Taiwan | 72.9% | South Korea · 24.6% | $4 million |
| Aluminum scrap | South Korea | 52.6% | Taiwan · 47.5% | $2 million |
| Bags, suitcases and cases | Italy | 75.2%over 75% | Hong Kong · 21.3% | $2 million |
| Refined petroleum | South Korea | 99.9%over 75% | Singapore · 0.08% | $1 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 63 | Sierra Leone | 1,887 |
| 64 | Afghanistan | 1,838 |
| 65 | Guam | 1,807 |
| 66 | Papua New Guinea | 1,801 |
| 67 | Kyrgyzstan | 1,784 |
| 68 | Antigua and Barbuda | 1,774 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.