Summary
- Largest supplier: Australia
- 29.1%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,801
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 300
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 122
Concentration index (HHI): 1,801 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 6 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 1.4% to 24.3% of what Papua New Guinea buys
Share (%)
- Australia 29.1%
- China 24.3%
- Singapore 16.1%
- Malaysia 6.4%
- Japan 4.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Australia | 45.8% |
| 1996 | Australia | 51.2% |
| 1997 | Australia | 45.6% |
| 1998 | Australia | 41.3% |
| 1999 | Australia | 48.4% |
| 2000 | Australia | 52.1% |
| 2001 | Australia | 57.1% |
| 2002 | Australia | 55.2% |
| 2003 | Australia | 50.3% |
| 2004 | Australia | 54.3% |
| 2005 | Australia | 53.3% |
| 2006 | Australia | 50.9% |
| 2007 | Australia | 50.4% |
| 2008 | Australia | 39.4% |
| 2009 | Australia | 40.1% |
| 2010 | Australia | 39.9% |
| 2011 | Australia | 32.4% |
| 2012 | Australia | 29.9% |
| 2013 | Australia | 36% |
| 2014 | Australia | 32.4% |
| 2015 | Australia | 24.1% |
| 2016 | Australia | 30.2% |
| 2017 | Australia | 28% |
| 2018 | Australia | 31.7% |
| 2019 | Australia | 32.2% |
| 2020 | Australia | 31.7% |
| 2021 | Australia | 31.5% |
| 2022 | Australia | 26.9% |
| 2023 | Australia | 25.6% |
| 2024 | Australia | 29.1% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 393 products Papua New Guinea buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Singapore | 74.1% | Malaysia · 8.3% | $886 million |
| Rice | Thailand | 59.5% | China · 24.8% | $150 million |
| Parts for cranes and excavators | Australia | 69% | Singapore · 9.7% | $124 million |
| Auto parts | Australia | 67.9% | China · 15.3% | $115 million |
| Other food preparations | Singapore | 73% | Australia · 10.9% | $97 million |
| Lamb and goat meat | Australia | 97.6%over 75% | New Zealand · 2.4% | $85 million |
| Sorting and crushing machines | Australia | 73.2% | China · 18.4% | $82 million |
| Wheat | Australia | 96.8%over 75% | United States · 3.2% | $81 million |
| Steel structures | China | 80.4%over 75% | Australia · 16.3% | $66 million |
| Buses | Japan | 97%over 75% | China · 1.7% | $59 million |
| Liquid pumps | Australia | 77%over 75% | China · 12.2% | $59 million |
| Turbojets and gas turbines | Singapore | 58.8% | Italy · 23.7% | $52 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 68.6% | South Korea · 14.2% | $51 million |
| Plastic packaging | China | 52.2% | Indonesia · 22% | $48 million |
| Valves and taps | Australia | 72.7% | China · 9.4% | $45 million |
| Poultry meat | Australia | 72.3% | New Zealand · 24.1% | $44 million |
| Aluminum cans, drums and containers | New Zealand | 71.4% | Indonesia · 23.6% | $43 million |
| Prepared fish and caviar | China | 58.5% | Thailand · 25.3% | $37 million |
| Other iron or steel articles | Australia | 59.3% | China · 33.6% | $36 million |
| Other industrial machines | Australia | 56.4% | Malaysia · 13.7% | $33 million |
| Computer and office machine parts | Australia | 81.7%over 75% | Malaysia · 6.9% | $32 million |
| Generating sets | China | 57.8% | Australia · 14% | $30 million |
| Cables and wire | China | 52.4% | Australia · 30.5% | $30 million |
| Toilet paper and tissues | China | 86.5%over 75% | Malaysia · 4.6% | $29 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | India | 59.1% | Australia · 21.9% | $29 million |
and 275 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 23.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,542
Concentration index (HHI): 1,542 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 6 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 2.9% to 23.5% of what Papua New Guinea sells
Share (%)
- China 23.5%
- Japan 21.9%
- Australia 19.4%
- South Korea 7.2%
- Taiwan 6.9%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Australia | 32.1% |
| 1996 | Australia | 35% |
| 1997 | Australia | 32.2% |
| 1998 | Australia | 21.1% |
| 1999 | Australia | 34.7% |
| 2000 | Australia | 34.8% |
| 2001 | Australia | 32.4% |
| 2002 | Australia | 41.2% |
| 2003 | Australia | 40.3% |
| 2004 | Australia | 42% |
| 2005 | Australia | 44.3% |
| 2006 | Australia | 41.1% |
| 2007 | Australia | 43.5% |
| 2008 | Australia | 41.1% |
| 2009 | Australia | 45.5% |
| 2010 | Australia | 43.2% |
| 2011 | Australia | 51.2% |
| 2012 | Australia | 48.2% |
| 2013 | Australia | 42.6% |
| 2014 | Australia | 33.7% |
| 2015 | Japan | 28.1% |
| 2016 | Australia | 30.3% |
| 2017 | Australia | 24.3% |
| 2018 | China | 25.3% |
| 2019 | Australia | 35.7% |
| 2020 | Australia | 34% |
| 2021 | Australia | 22.1% |
| 2022 | China | 21.6% |
| 2023 | Australia | 23% |
| 2024 | China | 23.5% |
35 of the 55 products Papua New Guinea sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Papua New Guinea sells of that product; in 27, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 27.7% of what Papua New Guinea sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | Australia | 98.3%over 75% | Italy · 1.7% | $2.5 billion |
| Logs | China | 89.2%over 75% | India · 6.9% | $513 million |
| Nickel matte | China | 100%over 75% | — | $422 million |
| Frozen fish | Philippines | 68.9% | Thailand · 23.4% | $180 million |
| Silver | Australia | 100%over 75% | — | $98 million |
| Chromium ore | China | 100%over 75% | — | $55 million |
| Precious metal scrap | Singapore | 100%over 75% | Malaysia · 0.01% | $46 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | South Korea | 100%over 75% | — | $44 million |
| Copra | Philippines | 95.7%over 75% | Malaysia · 4% | $22 million |
| Plywood | New Zealand | 75.9%over 75% | Australia · 22.4% | $10 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | Australia | 100%over 75% | — | $8 million |
| Auto parts | Australia | 98%over 75% | China · 0.66% | $8 million |
| Other wood articles | China | 99.1%over 75% | United States · 0.79% | $7 million |
| Parts for cranes and excavators | Australia | 94.8%over 75% | New Zealand · 1.3% | $6 million |
| Prepared shellfish | China | 66.5% | Hong Kong · 16.2% | $6 million |
and 20 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 64 | Afghanistan | 1,838 |
| 65 | Guam | 1,807 |
| 66 | Papua New Guinea | 1,801 |
| 67 | Kyrgyzstan | 1,784 |
| 68 | Antigua and Barbuda | 1,774 |
| 69 | Somalia | 1,758 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.