Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 38.9%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,887
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 159
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 91
Concentration index (HHI): 1,887 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 5 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 1.9% to 38.9% of what Sierra Leone buys
Share (%)
- China 38.9%
- India 16.4%
- United States 4.8%
- Turkey 4.4%
- Spain 3.9%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United Kingdom | 19.3% |
| 1996 | United Kingdom | 19% |
| 1997 | United Kingdom | 24.6% |
| 1998 | United Kingdom | 22.9% |
| 1999 | United Kingdom | 42.7% |
| 2000 | United Kingdom | 26.3% |
| 2001 | United Kingdom | 23.5% |
| 2002 | Germany | 20.3% |
| 2003 | Germany | 24.7% |
| 2004 | Germany | 14.7% |
| 2005 | Germany | 18.7% |
| 2006 | Côte d'Ivoire | 10.4% |
| 2007 | China | 9.5% |
| 2008 | China | 10.6% |
| 2009 | China | 8.7% |
| 2010 | China | 12.8% |
| 2011 | China | 15.9% |
| 2012 | China | 16.8% |
| 2013 | China | 11.6% |
| 2014 | Benin | 29.1% |
| 2015 | China | 15% |
| 2016 | China | 17.8% |
| 2017 | China | 17.5% |
| 2018 | China | 19.4% |
| 2019 | China | 26.6% |
| 2020 | China | 31.7% |
| 2021 | China | 29.9% |
| 2022 | China | 32.6% |
| 2023 | China | 31% |
| 2024 | China | 38.9% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 217 products Sierra Leone buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice | India | 71.5% | Brazil · 12.4% | $235 million |
| Refined petroleum | Spain | 65.6% | China · 7.5% | $93 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | India | 64.8% | China · 14.5% | $86 million |
| Sorting and crushing machines | China | 74.9% | South Africa · 6.2% | $52 million |
| Cars | United States | 60.9% | Canada · 11.5% | $48 million |
| Trucks | China | 63.7% | India · 13% | $42 million |
| Plastic tableware and household items | United States | 65.1% | China · 22.4% | $40 million |
| Steel structures | China | 81.7%over 75% | India · 4.3% | $38 million |
| Cement | Egypt | 79.6%over 75% | China · 15.6% | $33 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 55.7% | India · 28.5% | $28 million |
| Frozen beef | Paraguay | 93.7%over 75% | United States · 1.8% | $28 million |
| Wheat flour | Turkey | 99.8%over 75% | India · 0.22% | $28 million |
| Steel bars | Turkey | 65% | China · 15.5% | $27 million |
| Diesel and other locomotives | China | 100%over 75% | — | $26 million |
| Cables and wire | China | 72.8% | India · 16% | $26 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 84.8%over 75% | Netherlands · 4.7% | $25 million |
| Prepared fish and caviar | Morocco | 85.5%over 75% | Indonesia · 12.4% | $25 million |
| Control panels | China | 74% | Spain · 4.4% | $23 million |
| Electricity | Côte d'Ivoire | 100%over 75% | — | $22 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 98.8%over 75% | Côte d'Ivoire · 0.59% | $22 million |
| Tomato preserves | China | 99.9%over 75% | Lebanon · 0.04% | $19 million |
| Motorcycles | India | 85.2%over 75% | Indonesia · 7.7% | $17 million |
| Vaccines, blood and antisera | Belgium | 53.1% | India · 19.6% | $17 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | China | 89.7%over 75% | Japan · 10.3% | $17 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 97%over 75% | Lebanon · 1.6% | $16 million |
and 134 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 62.6%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 4,081
Concentration index (HHI): 4,081 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 2 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 0% to 62.6% of what Sierra Leone sells
Share (%)
- China 62.6%
- Netherlands 9.4%
- India 5.9%
- Belgium 3.5%
- Germany 2.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Belgium | 48.8% |
| 1996 | Belgium | 44.8% |
| 1997 | Belgium | 56.2% |
| 1998 | Belgium | 54.3% |
| 1999 | Belgium | 32.8% |
| 2000 | Greece | 45.3% |
| 2001 | France | 32.8% |
| 2002 | Belgium | 26.7% |
| 2003 | Belgium | 46% |
| 2004 | Belgium | 53.8% |
| 2005 | Belgium | 62.3% |
| 2006 | Belgium | 40.7% |
| 2007 | Belgium | 36.2% |
| 2008 | Belgium | 27.4% |
| 2009 | Belgium | 22.8% |
| 2010 | Belgium | 26.6% |
| 2011 | Belgium | 22% |
| 2012 | China | 49.7% |
| 2013 | China | 76.2% |
| 2014 | China | 76.4% |
| 2015 | China | 25% |
| 2016 | China | 27.9% |
| 2017 | China | 35.6% |
| 2018 | China | 24.6% |
| 2019 | China | 26.5% |
| 2020 | China | 27.7% |
| 2021 | China | 39.7% |
| 2022 | China | 56.8% |
| 2023 | China | 65.4% |
| 2024 | China | 62.6% |
32 of the 38 products Sierra Leone sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Sierra Leone sells of that product; in 22, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 77.2% of what Sierra Leone sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron ore | China | 100%over 75% | South Africa · 0% | $829 million |
| Cocoa beans | Netherlands | 94.1%over 75% | Estonia · 1.3% | $143 million |
| Diamonds | India | 55% | Belgium · 25.3% | $108 million |
| Niobium, tantalum, vanadium and zirconium ore | China | 99.3%over 75% | Malaysia · 0.44% | $47 million |
| Bauxite (aluminum ore) | Ireland | 64.8% | Greece · 19.6% | $24 million |
| Other ores | Japan | 100%over 75% | South Africa · 0% | $23 million |
| Ferrous scrap | India | 94.5%over 75% | Pakistan · 5.5% | $10 million |
| Aluminum scrap | India | 68.6% | Thailand · 18.5% | $9 million |
| Copper scrap | India | 64.4% | South Korea · 20.8% | $7 million |
| Frozen fish | South Korea | 94.5%over 75% | Egypt · 3.3% | $7 million |
| Glass bottles and jars | France | 99.1%over 75% | United Kingdom · 0.84% | $6 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | United Kingdom | 68.6% | Ireland · 12.3% | $5 million |
| Industrial fatty acids | Angola | 60.7% | Nigeria · 38.9% | $5 million |
| Monitors and projectors | Ireland | 69.9% | Czechia · 23.5% | $4 million |
| Industrial fatty acids and oils | India | 99.2%over 75% | Austria · 0.3% | $3 million |
and 17 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 61 | Hong Kong | 1,927 |
| 62 | Zimbabwe | 1,902 |
| 63 | Sierra Leone | 1,887 |
| 64 | Afghanistan | 1,838 |
| 65 | Guam | 1,807 |
| 66 | Papua New Guinea | 1,801 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.