Summary
- Largest supplier: Switzerland
- 23.8%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,003
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 225
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 57
Concentration index (HHI): 1,003 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 10 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Switzerland went from 2.1% to 23.8% of what Slovenia buys
Share (%)
- Switzerland 23.8%
- China 12.2%
- Germany 9.3%
- India 8.6%
- Italy 7.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Germany | 20.8% |
| 1996 | Germany | 20.8% |
| 1997 | Germany | 20.3% |
| 1998 | Germany | 20.1% |
| 1999 | Germany | 20.4% |
| 2000 | Germany | 18.2% |
| 2001 | Germany | 18.4% |
| 2002 | Germany | 18.5% |
| 2003 | Germany | 18.6% |
| 2004 | Germany | 17.8% |
| 2005 | Germany | 17.7% |
| 2006 | Germany | 18.1% |
| 2007 | Germany | 17.4% |
| 2008 | Germany | 17.1% |
| 2009 | Germany | 16.6% |
| 2010 | Germany | 16.6% |
| 2011 | Italy | 16.7% |
| 2012 | Italy | 17.3% |
| 2013 | Germany | 16.5% |
| 2014 | Germany | 16.3% |
| 2015 | Germany | 16.5% |
| 2016 | Germany | 16.8% |
| 2017 | Germany | 16.2% |
| 2018 | Germany | 15.7% |
| 2019 | Germany | 14.2% |
| 2020 | Germany | 13.7% |
| 2021 | Germany | 13% |
| 2022 | Switzerland | 15.5% |
| 2023 | Switzerland | 16.6% |
| 2024 | Switzerland | 23.8% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 909 products Slovenia buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | Switzerland | 73.2% | Germany · 6.5% | $8.5 billion |
| Vaccines, blood and antisera | Switzerland | 69.6% | United States · 10% | $2.4 billion |
| Sulfonamides | Switzerland | 99.1%over 75% | China · 0.33% | $1.6 billion |
| Electricity | Austria | 56.5% | Croatia · 20.7% | $972 million |
| Parts for broadcast equipment | China | 98.2%over 75% | Germany · 0.36% | $439 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Austria | 69.4% | Croatia · 8.2% | $373 million |
| Aluminum sheet | Croatia | 56.3% | Serbia · 16.2% | $357 million |
| Nucleic acids and other heterocycles | Switzerland | 91.3%over 75% | India · 3.1% | $247 million |
| Computers | China | 59.8% | Germany · 6.7% | $237 million |
| Glass bottles and jars | Croatia | 84.5%over 75% | Italy · 4.9% | $203 million |
| Replacement tool heads | Germany | 65.7% | China · 8.6% | $191 million |
| Chassis with engines | Italy | 54.2% | Germany · 44.6% | $184 million |
| Kraft paper and paperboard | Austria | 92.1%over 75% | Czechia · 1.8% | $184 million |
| Soybean meal and pellets | Brazil | 94.2%over 75% | United States · 1.8% | $176 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | China | 58.4% | Germany · 17.9% | $175 million |
| Gold | Switzerland | 67.4% | Austria · 12.6% | $170 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | Russia | 59.9% | Morocco · 24.5% | $138 million |
| Amino acids and amino alcohols (lysine) | Switzerland | 69.6% | China · 14.7% | $130 million |
| Home appliances | China | 51% | Germany · 10.7% | $126 million |
| Spark-ignition engines | Romania | 61.5% | Turkey · 22.2% | $122 million |
| Monitors and projectors | China | 57.5% | Slovakia · 10.7% | $121 million |
| Dissolving wood pulp | Austria | 95.5%over 75% | Slovakia · 4.6% | $102 million |
| Bombs, missiles and ammunition | India | 77.5%over 75% | Spain · 14.6% | $97 million |
| Welded steel pipes | Italy | 54.2% | Germany · 10.5% | $92 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Poland | 65.6% | Romania · 9.8% | $84 million |
and 200 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Switzerland
- 30.8%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,274
Concentration index (HHI): 1,274 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 8 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Switzerland went from 0.91% to 30.8% of what Slovenia sells
Share (%)
- Switzerland 30.8%
- Germany 10.7%
- Italy 8.3%
- Croatia 8%
- Austria 4.5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Germany | 29.6% |
| 1996 | Germany | 28.7% |
| 1997 | Germany | 28.4% |
| 1998 | Germany | 27.1% |
| 1999 | Germany | 29.3% |
| 2000 | Germany | 25.6% |
| 2001 | Germany | 24.4% |
| 2002 | Germany | 22.9% |
| 2003 | Germany | 21% |
| 2004 | Germany | 19.4% |
| 2005 | Germany | 19.4% |
| 2006 | Germany | 20.1% |
| 2007 | Germany | 18.6% |
| 2008 | Germany | 19.6% |
| 2009 | Germany | 19.7% |
| 2010 | Germany | 20.1% |
| 2011 | Germany | 21.3% |
| 2012 | Germany | 21.2% |
| 2013 | Germany | 19.8% |
| 2014 | Germany | 19.5% |
| 2015 | Germany | 19.7% |
| 2016 | Germany | 19.5% |
| 2017 | Germany | 19.4% |
| 2018 | Germany | 19.3% |
| 2019 | Germany | 18.4% |
| 2020 | Germany | 18.3% |
| 2021 | Germany | 17.8% |
| 2022 | Germany | 14.5% |
| 2023 | Switzerland | 22.2% |
| 2024 | Switzerland | 30.8% |
201 of the 790 products Slovenia sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Slovenia sells of that product; in 65, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 33.6% of what Slovenia sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | Switzerland | 80.5%over 75% | Russia · 1.7% | $23.9 billion |
| Trucks | Hungary | 62.2% | Croatia · 14.7% | $375 million |
| Corn | Italy | 97.5%over 75% | Austria · 1.9% | $307 million |
| Unwrought aluminum | Croatia | 57.3% | Italy · 26.4% | $301 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | Italy | 66.6% | Romania · 10.4% | $249 million |
| Ferrous scrap | Italy | 86.3%over 75% | Turkey · 6.6% | $239 million |
| Glass bottles and jars | Croatia | 60.1% | Italy · 18.9% | $211 million |
| Nitrogen heterocyclic compounds | Russia | 52.4% | Switzerland · 30.9% | $185 million |
| Engine parts | Germany | 50.7% | Poland · 9.9% | $180 million |
| Copper scrap | Italy | 51.9% | Germany · 10.8% | $137 million |
| Bulk medicines | Russia | 63.9% | Iran · 17.6% | $120 million |
| Coffee | Croatia | 74.2% | Italy · 7.5% | $98 million |
| Wheat | Italy | 82.7%over 75% | Tunisia · 6.9% | $96 million |
| Sunflower, safflower and cottonseed oil | Italy | 94.1%over 75% | Croatia · 3.6% | $96 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | Hungary | 63.7% | Croatia · 20.7% | $93 million |
and 186 more
Leaving out trade within the EU
- Largest supplier outside the EU: Switzerland
- 39.5%
- Concentration (HHI) · Supplier
- 2,219
- Largest customer outside the EU: Switzerland
- 64.7%
- Concentration (HHI) · Customer
- 4,260
358 of the 670 products Slovenia buys from outside the EU for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Slovenia buys of that product; in 147, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 31.5% of what Slovenia buys from outside the EU.
Concentration compared
Links
- Trade profile of Slovenia
- Trade between Slovenia and Austria
- Trade between Slovenia and Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Trade between Slovenia and China
- Trade between Slovenia and Croatia
- Trade between Slovenia and Czechia
- Trade between Slovenia and France
- Trade between Slovenia and Germany
- Trade between Slovenia and Hungary
- Trade between Slovenia and India
- Trade between Slovenia and Italy
- Trade between Slovenia and the Netherlands
- Trade between Slovenia and Poland
- Trade between Slovenia and Romania
- Trade between Slovenia and Russia
- Trade between Slovenia and Serbia
- Trade between Slovenia and Slovakia
- Trade between Slovenia and Spain
- Trade between Slovenia and Switzerland
- Trade between Slovenia and Turkey
- Trade between Slovenia and the United Kingdom
- Trade between Slovenia and the United States
- Dependence of Slovenia on Switzerland
- Dependence of Slovenia on China
- Dependence of Slovenia on Austria
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.