Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 23.4%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 995
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 360
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 165
Concentration index (HHI): 995 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 10 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 0.84% to 23.4% of what Oman buys
Share (%)
- China 23.4%
- India 16.1%
- United States 6.8%
- Japan 5.4%
- Saudi Arabia 5.4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Japan | 18.7% |
| 1996 | Japan | 19.9% |
| 1997 | Japan | 19.7% |
| 1998 | United Arab Emirates | 19.9% |
| 1999 | United Arab Emirates | 22% |
| 2000 | United Arab Emirates | 29% |
| 2001 | United Arab Emirates | 25.1% |
| 2002 | Syria | 20.6% |
| 2003 | Japan | 19.3% |
| 2004 | United Arab Emirates | 30.7% |
| 2005 | United Arab Emirates | 24.6% |
| 2006 | United Arab Emirates | 23.2% |
| 2007 | United Arab Emirates | 23.8% |
| 2008 | United Arab Emirates | 24.2% |
| 2009 | United Arab Emirates | 21.9% |
| 2010 | United Arab Emirates | 25.5% |
| 2011 | United Arab Emirates | 25.5% |
| 2012 | United Arab Emirates | 24% |
| 2013 | United Arab Emirates | 28.1% |
| 2014 | United Arab Emirates | 29.2% |
| 2015 | United Arab Emirates | 17.4% |
| 2016 | United Arab Emirates | 19.6% |
| 2017 | United Arab Emirates | 34.2% |
| 2018 | United Arab Emirates | 39.5% |
| 2019 | United Arab Emirates | 37.4% |
| 2020 | United Arab Emirates | 34.6% |
| 2021 | United Arab Emirates | 33.9% |
| 2022 | United Arab Emirates | 27.5% |
| 2023 | United Arab Emirates | 25% |
| 2024 | China | 23.4% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 668 products Oman buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | India | 55.6% | South Korea · 13.3% | $2.3 billion |
| Iron ore | Brazil | 92.4%over 75% | Bahrain · 7.6% | $1 billion |
| Aluminum oxide and hydroxide | Australia | 53.1% | India · 41.8% | $672 million |
| Seamless steel pipes | China | 67.3% | Japan · 26.2% | $576 million |
| Gold | Hong Kong | 79.9%over 75% | United States · 20.1% | $433 million |
| Polycarboxylic acids | China | 77.6%over 75% | Thailand · 11.2% | $409 million |
| Rice | India | 66.6% | Pakistan · 32.9% | $296 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | China | 99.6%over 75% | Saudi Arabia · 0.07% | $287 million |
| Other industrial machines | China | 55.4% | Germany · 11.5% | $287 million |
| Hot-rolled flat steel | China | 70.1% | South Korea · 20% | $272 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | India | 69% | Australia · 15.2% | $237 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | China | 52.5% | India · 15.9% | $232 million |
| Poultry meat | Brazil | 85.1%over 75% | Ukraine · 6% | $218 million |
| Palm oil | Indonesia | 85.3%over 75% | Malaysia · 13.7% | $211 million |
| Cranes | China | 93.8%over 75% | India · 1.6% | $197 million |
| Water heaters and industrial dryers | China | 71.2% | India · 11.2% | $192 million |
| Air conditioners | China | 73.5% | Thailand · 7.4% | $192 million |
| New tires | China | 62.8% | Japan · 12.9% | $174 million |
| Makeup and skin care | India | 79.5%over 75% | Germany · 4% | $159 million |
| Furniture | China | 62.9% | Turkey · 9.1% | $152 million |
| Steel structures | China | 52.5% | India · 21.9% | $131 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 86%over 75% | India · 9.2% | $121 million |
| Coal tar oils | India | 100%over 75% | Germany · 0.02% | $112 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 75.8%over 75% | United Kingdom · 3.9% | $89 million |
| Wheat | Australia | 72.6% | Canada · 27.3% | $80 million |
and 335 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 44.4%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,177
Concentration index (HHI): 2,177 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 5 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 7.9% to 44.4% of what Oman sells
Share (%)
- China 44.4%
- South Korea 8.1%
- India 6.5%
- Saudi Arabia 5.2%
- South Africa 4.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Japan | 27.3% |
| 1996 | Japan | 26% |
| 1997 | Japan | 22.5% |
| 1998 | Thailand | 18.2% |
| 1999 | Japan | 21.8% |
| 2000 | China | 29.7% |
| 2001 | South Korea | 19.1% |
| 2002 | Japan | 17.4% |
| 2003 | Japan | 23.4% |
| 2004 | China | 31% |
| 2005 | China | 24.8% |
| 2006 | China | 26.1% |
| 2007 | China | 27.3% |
| 2008 | China | 31.4% |
| 2009 | China | 20.5% |
| 2010 | China | 27.1% |
| 2011 | China | 31.8% |
| 2012 | China | 32.8% |
| 2013 | China | 37.7% |
| 2014 | China | 45.8% |
| 2015 | China | 42.2% |
| 2016 | China | 38.6% |
| 2017 | China | 38.8% |
| 2018 | China | 40% |
| 2019 | China | 42.4% |
| 2020 | China | 38.8% |
| 2021 | China | 43.9% |
| 2022 | China | 39% |
| 2023 | China | 39.8% |
| 2024 | China | 44.4% |
137 of the 208 products Oman sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Oman sells of that product; in 80, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 45.2% of what Oman sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude petroleum | China | 86.5%over 75% | Taiwan · 6.7% | $28.9 billion |
| Iron ore | China | 60.7% | Egypt · 20% | $1.8 billion |
| Alcohols | China | 65.8% | Malaysia · 8.8% | $1.8 billion |
| Direct-reduced iron | Saudi Arabia | 97.6%over 75% | India · 1.5% | $791 million |
| Ammonia | India | 60.1% | Morocco · 20.4% | $560 million |
| Plastic sheets and film | United States | 73% | Saudi Arabia · 4.6% | $445 million |
| Aluminum sheet | United States | 85.3%over 75% | Bulgaria · 7.8% | $271 million |
| Jewelry | United States | 99%over 75% | Canada · 0.74% | $220 million |
| Gypsum and plaster | India | 63.7% | Indonesia · 12.2% | $217 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | India | 100%over 75% | — | $201 million |
| Open-chain hydrocarbons | China | 100%over 75% | United Kingdom · 0% | $125 million |
| Parts for cranes and excavators | Saudi Arabia | 97.5%over 75% | Kuwait · 1% | $120 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | Myanmar | 87.5%over 75% | Malawi · 9.3% | $107 million |
| Limestone for lime and cement | India | 93.5%over 75% | Indonesia · 3.3% | $105 million |
| Welded steel pipes | United States | 69.9% | Bahrain · 6.3% | $87 million |
and 122 more
Concentration compared
Links
- Trade profile of Oman
- Trade between Oman and Brazil
- Trade between Oman and China
- Trade between Oman and India
- Trade between Oman and Indonesia
- Trade between Oman and Japan
- Trade between Oman and Pakistan
- Trade between Oman and Saudi Arabia
- Trade between Oman and South Africa
- Trade between Oman and South Korea
- Trade between Oman and Taiwan
- Trade between Oman and Thailand
- Trade between Oman and Turkey
- Trade between Oman and the United States
- Dependence of Oman on China
- Dependence of Oman on India
- Dependence of Oman on Brazil
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.