Summary
- Share of its imports
- 23.8%
- Share of its imports from outside the EU
- 39.5%
- Value imported
- $18billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 1st
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 11
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 2
- Dominated value
- $10billion
- Share of total imports
- 13.2%
Trend
Trend in shares
Switzerland went from 2.1% to 23.8% of what Slovenia buys
Share (%)
- Switzerland 23.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 206 | 2.1% | 12 |
| 1996 | 186 | 1.9% | 12 |
| 1997 | 181 | 1.8% | 13 |
| 1998 | 181 | 1.7% | 13 |
| 1999 | 231 | 2.2% | 11 |
| 2000 | 220 | 2% | 13 |
| 2001 | 235 | 2.2% | 12 |
| 2002 | 303 | 2.6% | 9 |
| 2003 | 373 | 2.6% | 8 |
| 2004 | 318 | 1.8% | 14 |
| 2005 | 346 | 1.8% | 13 |
| 2006 | 414 | 1.8% | 16 |
| 2007 | 407 | 1.4% | 20 |
| 2008 | 462 | 1.4% | 20 |
| 2009 | 452 | 1.9% | 13 |
| 2010 | 513 | 1.9% | 13 |
| 2011 | 494 | 1.6% | 16 |
| 2012 | 442 | 1.6% | 19 |
| 2013 | 535 | 1.8% | 16 |
| 2014 | 591 | 1.9% | 15 |
| 2015 | 507 | 1.9% | 14 |
| 2016 | 513 | 1.8% | 16 |
| 2017 | 737 | 2.2% | 12 |
| 2018 | 1,135 | 3% | 7 |
| 2019 | 3,447 | 8.7% | 3 |
| 2020 | 4,726 | 12.5% | 2 |
| 2021 | 5,816 | 11.6% | 3 |
| 2022 | 9,517 | 15.5% | 1 |
| 2023 | 10,564 | 16.6% | 1 |
| 2024 | 18,002 | 23.8% | 1 |
Products where Switzerland sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | Switzerland | 73.2% | Germany · 6.5% | $6.2 billion |
| Vaccines, blood and antisera | Switzerland | 69.6% | United States · 10% | $1.7 billion |
| Sulfonamides | Switzerland | 99.1%over 75% | China · 0.33% | $1.6 billion |
| Nucleic acids and other heterocycles | Switzerland | 91.3%over 75% | India · 3.1% | $226 million |
| Gold | Switzerland | 67.4% | Austria · 12.6% | $115 million |
| Amino acids and amino alcohols (lysine) | Switzerland | 69.6% | China · 14.7% | $90 million |
| Other wristwatches | Switzerland | 57% | China · 26.1% | $27 million |
| Chemically pure sugars | Switzerland | 51.9% | Germany · 10.9% | $8 million |
| Nickel pipes and fittings | Switzerland | 53.2% | Germany · 24% | $3 million |
| Alkaloids (caffeine, nicotine) | Switzerland | 55.3% | India · 19.3% | $3 million |
| Precious metal watches | Switzerland | 73.7% | Italy · 12.7% | $3 million |
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- Switzerland sells 9% of what the world exports of medicines in measured doses or retail packs; next come Germany (13.2%), Italy (8.6%) and United States (8.4%). The rest of the world exported 66.9 times what Slovenia buys from Switzerland.
- Switzerland sells 12% of what the world exports of vaccines, blood and antisera; next come Ireland (17.6%), United States (14.7%) and Germany (12.3%). The rest of the world exported 190.8 times what Slovenia buys from Switzerland.
- Switzerland sells 26.4% of what the world exports of sulfonamides; next come Ireland (31.2%), India (9.2%) and China (8.8%). The rest of the world exported 3.7 times what Slovenia buys from Switzerland.
- Switzerland sells 12% of what the world exports of nucleic acids and other heterocycles; next come Ireland (17.1%), China (16.8%) and Singapore (9.1%). The rest of the world exported 120.1 times what Slovenia buys from Switzerland.
- Switzerland sells 19.2% of what the world exports of gold; next come United Arab Emirates (10.6%), Hong Kong (6.4%) and Australia (6.1%). The rest of the world exported 3,905.2 times what Slovenia buys from Switzerland.
- Switzerland sells 2.8% of what the world exports of amino acids and amino alcohols (lysine); next come China (42.6%), Germany (6.8%) and Singapore (6.4%). The rest of the world exported 177.9 times what Slovenia buys from Switzerland.
- Switzerland sells 64% of what the world exports of other wristwatches; next come China (12.7%), Japan (2.9%) and Germany (2.2%). The rest of the world exported 399.7 times what Slovenia buys from Switzerland.
- Switzerland sells 2.6% of what the world exports of chemically pure sugars; next come China (21.4%), Germany (19.7%) and United States (9.9%). The rest of the world exported 198.1 times what Slovenia buys from Switzerland.
- Switzerland sells 0.88% of what the world exports of nickel pipes and fittings; next come United States (17.6%), China (12.8%) and Germany (10.3%). The rest of the world exported 485.6 times what Slovenia buys from Switzerland.
- Switzerland sells 8.4% of what the world exports of alkaloids (caffeine, nicotine); next come Germany (15.6%), India (15%) and China (13.5%). The rest of the world exported 844 times what Slovenia buys from Switzerland.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from Switzerland
Slovenia is Switzerland’s 6th-largest customer, with 4.5% of its exports.
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.