Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 39.6%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,018
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 510
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 285
Concentration index (HHI): 2,018 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 5 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 3.3% to 39.6% of what Iran buys
Share (%)
- China 39.6%
- Turkey 13.7%
- Brazil 13.3%
- Germany 5.7%
- India 5.5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Germany | 16.6% |
| 1996 | Germany | 12.6% |
| 1997 | Germany | 10.9% |
| 1998 | Germany | 9.8% |
| 1999 | Germany | 9.5% |
| 2000 | South Korea | 9.6% |
| 2001 | Germany | 8.9% |
| 2002 | Germany | 10.8% |
| 2003 | Germany | 9.9% |
| 2004 | United Arab Emirates | 13.3% |
| 2005 | United Arab Emirates | 16.6% |
| 2006 | Germany | 13.2% |
| 2007 | China | 14.7% |
| 2008 | China | 14.2% |
| 2009 | China | 17.5% |
| 2010 | United Arab Emirates | 21.4% |
| 2011 | United Arab Emirates | 23.3% |
| 2012 | United Arab Emirates | 23.3% |
| 2013 | United Arab Emirates | 25.1% |
| 2014 | China | 23.5% |
| 2015 | China | 24.4% |
| 2016 | China | 23% |
| 2017 | China | 22.9% |
| 2018 | China | 21.7% |
| 2019 | China | 23.5% |
| 2020 | United Arab Emirates | 24.4% |
| 2021 | United Arab Emirates | 29.9% |
| 2022 | United Arab Emirates | 26.7% |
| 2023 | China | 34% |
| 2024 | China | 39.6% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 663 products Iran buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soybean meal and pellets | Brazil | 71.7% | Turkey · 15.5% | $1.2 billion |
| Soybeans | Brazil | 75.4%over 75% | Canada · 24.5% | $1.1 billion |
| Corn | Brazil | 85.9%over 75% | Romania · 11.2% | $1.1 billion |
| Auto parts | China | 86.7%over 75% | Turkey · 8.8% | $753 million |
| Rice | India | 99.6%over 75% | Thailand · 0.36% | $701 million |
| Vehicle bodies and cabs | China | 100%over 75% | France · 0.02% | $618 million |
| Gold | China | 97.7%over 75% | Turkey · 2.2% | $497 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Brazil | 99.2%over 75% | India · 0.74% | $422 million |
| Palm oil | Malaysia | 99.7%over 75% | Indonesia · 0.24% | $366 million |
| Air pumps, compressors and fans | China | 63% | Germany · 15.4% | $346 million |
| Synthetic filament fabric | China | 92.1%over 75% | Turkey · 5.3% | $331 million |
| Spark-ignition engines | China | 99.3%over 75% | Thailand · 0.41% | $215 million |
| Motorcycles | China | 84%over 75% | Indonesia · 13% | $197 million |
| Electric motors and generators | China | 68.5% | Germany · 10.4% | $190 million |
| Lamb and goat meat | Australia | 81.5%over 75% | South Africa · 6.6% | $190 million |
| Liquid pumps | China | 67.6% | Turkey · 15.2% | $186 million |
| Valves and taps | China | 51.7% | Turkey · 15.1% | $168 million |
| Sunflower, safflower and cottonseed oil | Turkey | 96.4%over 75% | Kazakhstan · 3.6% | $138 million |
| Sunflower seeds | China | 97.4%over 75% | Turkey · 2.6% | $135 million |
| Cars | China | 78.7%over 75% | Turkey · 8.8% | $125 million |
| Engine parts | China | 64.2% | Turkey · 22.6% | $125 million |
| Water heaters and industrial dryers | China | 59.5% | Italy · 15.8% | $125 million |
| Cables and wire | China | 83.3%over 75% | Turkey · 7.6% | $121 million |
| New tires | China | 92.9%over 75% | Turkey · 2.7% | $117 million |
| Bananas | India | 52.3% | Philippines · 46.2% | $117 million |
and 485 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 33.4%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,677
Concentration index (HHI): 1,677 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 6 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 1.4% to 33.4% of what Iran sells
Share (%)
- China 33.4%
- Turkey 18.5%
- Pakistan 9%
- India 8%
- Azerbaijan 4.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Japan | 17.5% |
| 1996 | Japan | 17.3% |
| 1997 | Japan | 19% |
| 1998 | Japan | 17.9% |
| 1999 | Japan | 17.3% |
| 2000 | Japan | 18.3% |
| 2001 | Japan | 19.1% |
| 2002 | Japan | 20.8% |
| 2003 | Japan | 23.1% |
| 2004 | Japan | 20.4% |
| 2005 | Japan | 19.7% |
| 2006 | Japan | 14.9% |
| 2007 | China | 18.1% |
| 2008 | China | 19.5% |
| 2009 | China | 21.3% |
| 2010 | China | 19.6% |
| 2011 | China | 24.2% |
| 2012 | China | 32.3% |
| 2013 | China | 36% |
| 2014 | China | 39.7% |
| 2015 | China | 35.2% |
| 2016 | China | 24.9% |
| 2017 | China | 23% |
| 2018 | China | 24.3% |
| 2019 | China | 32% |
| 2020 | China | 24.8% |
| 2021 | China | 22.4% |
| 2022 | China | 24.2% |
| 2023 | China | 34.3% |
| 2024 | China | 33.4% |
188 of the 337 products Iran sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Iran sells of that product; in 100, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 53.7% of what Iran sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polyethylene | China | 71.3% | Turkey · 15.5% | $1.9 billion |
| Iron ore | China | 100%over 75% | Armenia · 0.01% | $1.1 billion |
| Alcohols | China | 55.5% | India · 43.1% | $1.1 billion |
| Natural gas and LPG | Pakistan | 89.8%over 75% | Armenia · 10.2% | $765 million |
| Unwrought aluminum | Turkey | 68.6% | China · 29.7% | $616 million |
| Unwrought zinc | Turkey | 73.3% | China · 25.6% | $336 million |
| Refined copper | Turkey | 76.2%over 75% | China · 23.6% | $293 million |
| Refined petroleum | Pakistan | 69.5% | Armenia · 17.4% | $175 million |
| Copper wire | Turkey | 92.8%over 75% | Armenia · 4.6% | $170 million |
| Cement | Kuwait | 66.2% | Armenia · 14.7% | $154 million |
| Live sheep and goats | Kuwait | 52.3% | Qatar · 44.2% | $153 million |
| Apples and pears | India | 73% | Uzbekistan · 12.2% | $130 million |
| Ferroalloys | Turkey | 59.4% | Bulgaria · 10.3% | $125 million |
| Butter and milk fats | Azerbaijan | 69.7% | Kazakhstan · 9% | $100 million |
| Frozen fish | China | 94.8%over 75% | Thailand · 2.6% | $94 million |
and 173 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 52 | Mozambique | 2,042 |
| 53 | Myanmar | 2,038 |
| 54 | Iran | 2,018 |
| 55 | Belarus | 2,008 |
| 56 | Haiti | 2,007 |
| 57 | Solomon Islands | 2,000 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.