Summary
- Largest supplier: South Africa
- 41.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,042
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 333
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 159
Concentration index (HHI): 2,042 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 5 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
South Africa went from 58.1% to 41.5% of what Mozambique buys
Share (%)
- South Africa 41.5%
- China 15.1%
- India 4.8%
- Australia 4%
- United Arab Emirates 3.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | South Africa | 58.1% |
| 1996 | South Africa | 59.7% |
| 1997 | South Africa | 52.4% |
| 1998 | South Africa | 50.2% |
| 1999 | South Africa | 55.3% |
| 2000 | South Africa | 41.5% |
| 2001 | South Africa | 30.9% |
| 2002 | South Africa | 31.7% |
| 2003 | South Africa | 40% |
| 2004 | South Africa | 35.4% |
| 2005 | South Africa | 43.1% |
| 2006 | South Africa | 33.1% |
| 2007 | South Africa | 34.3% |
| 2008 | South Africa | 33.9% |
| 2009 | South Africa | 35.1% |
| 2010 | South Africa | 36.4% |
| 2011 | South Africa | 27.8% |
| 2012 | South Africa | 26.2% |
| 2013 | South Africa | 22.9% |
| 2014 | South Africa | 27.2% |
| 2015 | South Africa | 22.1% |
| 2016 | South Africa | 27.1% |
| 2017 | South Africa | 28.1% |
| 2018 | South Africa | 29.5% |
| 2019 | South Africa | 32% |
| 2020 | South Africa | 30.7% |
| 2021 | South Africa | 20.6% |
| 2022 | South Korea | 23.2% |
| 2023 | South Africa | 34.6% |
| 2024 | South Africa | 41.5% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 557 products Mozambique buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chromium ore | South Africa | 95.5%over 75% | Zimbabwe · 4.5% | $2 billion |
| Ferroalloys | South Africa | 99.2%over 75% | Zimbabwe · 0.71% | $1.2 billion |
| Iron ore | South Africa | 99.1%over 75% | Mauritius · 0.92% | $676 million |
| Aluminum oxide and hydroxide | Australia | 99.7%over 75% | China · 0.32% | $477 million |
| Palm oil | Malaysia | 83.2%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 6.2% | $408 million |
| Wheat | Russia | 52.1% | Canada · 14% | $232 million |
| Electricity | South Africa | 100%over 75% | Malawi · 0.02% | $223 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | India | 52.3% | South Africa · 13.5% | $164 million |
| Coal | South Africa | 99.8%over 75% | Zimbabwe · 0.19% | $158 million |
| Soybean oil | Argentina | 82.2%over 75% | South Africa · 8.2% | $138 million |
| Copper ore | South Africa | 99.6%over 75% | Zimbabwe · 0.4% | $118 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 69.1% | South Africa · 6.5% | $109 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 97.2%over 75% | South Africa · 1.2% | $104 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 55.2% | South Africa · 20.6% | $99 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | South Africa | 73.1% | South Korea · 13.9% | $87 million |
| Railway freight cars | China | 76.7%over 75% | India · 21.6% | $84 million |
| Steel bars | South Africa | 84.8%over 75% | Zambia · 6.4% | $83 million |
| Motorcycles | China | 97.1%over 75% | South Africa · 1.3% | $81 million |
| Frozen fish | Namibia | 58.7% | South Africa · 13.5% | $69 million |
| Corn | South Africa | 90.1%over 75% | Zimbabwe · 2.4% | $69 million |
| Pesticides and herbicides | China | 67.6% | South Africa · 10.8% | $61 million |
| New tires | China | 50.6% | South Africa · 13.8% | $61 million |
| Soups and broths | South Africa | 99.4%over 75% | Portugal · 0.36% | $56 million |
| Hot-rolled flat steel | South Africa | 70.6% | Japan · 15.9% | $56 million |
| Other cereal flours | South Africa | 94.6%over 75% | United States · 4.2% | $53 million |
and 308 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: India
- 18.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 889
Concentration index (HHI): 889 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 11 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 0.42% to 16.9% of what Mozambique sells
Share (%)
- India 18.2%
- China 16.9%
- Singapore 9.1%
- South Africa 7.8%
- South Korea 7.5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Spain | 15.8% |
| 1996 | Spain | 19.9% |
| 1997 | Spain | 20.6% |
| 1998 | Spain | 17.8% |
| 1999 | South Africa | 18.6% |
| 2000 | Zimbabwe | 37.1% |
| 2001 | Belgium | 26.3% |
| 2002 | Belgium | 28.9% |
| 2003 | Belgium | 24.9% |
| 2004 | Netherlands | 33% |
| 2005 | Belgium | 20.7% |
| 2006 | Belgium | 19.2% |
| 2007 | Italy | 17.5% |
| 2008 | Netherlands | 34.4% |
| 2009 | South Africa | 17.2% |
| 2010 | Netherlands | 27.7% |
| 2011 | Netherlands | 24.9% |
| 2012 | South Africa | 21.5% |
| 2013 | South Africa | 21% |
| 2014 | South Africa | 17.5% |
| 2015 | Netherlands | 16.4% |
| 2016 | India | 18.6% |
| 2017 | India | 29.8% |
| 2018 | India | 21.8% |
| 2019 | India | 14.5% |
| 2020 | South Africa | 15.4% |
| 2021 | India | 16.8% |
| 2022 | India | 22.8% |
| 2023 | India | 16.3% |
| 2024 | India | 18.2% |
105 of the 143 products Mozambique sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Mozambique sells of that product; in 67, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 23.3% of what Mozambique sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Titanium ore | China | 75.5%over 75% | Saudi Arabia · 5.5% | $949 million |
| Electricity | South Africa | 57.2% | Zambia · 22.3% | $616 million |
| Gold | Uganda | 89.5%over 75% | Switzerland · 5.5% | $397 million |
| Dried legumes (beans, lentils, peas) | India | 96.4%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 1.4% | $397 million |
| Other oilseeds | China | 83.2%over 75% | Japan · 9.4% | $277 million |
| Coke | India | 86.2%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 10.9% | $257 million |
| Niobium, tantalum, vanadium and zirconium ore | China | 56.7% | Italy · 11.2% | $140 million |
| Natural sand | China | 99%over 75% | Germany · 1% | $105 million |
| Soybean oil | Zimbabwe | 86.5%over 75% | Zambia · 13.3% | $99 million |
| Crude petroleum | South Korea | 50% | China · 27.4% | $82 million |
| Logs | China | 93.2%over 75% | Portugal · 6.5% | $53 million |
| Ferrous scrap | India | 91.1%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 8.1% | $46 million |
| Refined copper | Netherlands | 62.7% | Malaysia · 16.4% | $46 million |
| Wigs | South Africa | 98.7%over 75% | Eswatini · 1.3% | $42 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | United States | 58.5% | Madagascar · 11% | $42 million |
and 90 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 50 | Cabo Verde | 2,066 |
| 51 | Saint Kitts and Nevis | 2,047 |
| 52 | Mozambique | 2,042 |
| 53 | Myanmar | 2,038 |
| 54 | Iran | 2,018 |
| 55 | Belarus | 2,008 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.