globaltraffic.earth

Who does Cabo Verde rely on?

The largest supplier of Cabo Verde in 2024 is Portugal, with 42.7% of what Cabo Verde buys. Its share was 25.5% in 2019 and 54.6% in 1995. 122 of the 179 products Cabo Verde buys for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Cabo Verde buys of that product; in 52, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 36.9% of what Cabo Verde buys.

Summary

Largest supplier: Portugal
42.7%
Concentration (HHI)
2,066
Products with a supplier above 50%
122
Products with a supplier above 75%
52

Concentration index (HHI): 2,066 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 5 suppliers of the same size

Trend

Trend in shares

Portugal went from 54.6% to 42.7% of what Cabo Verde buys

Share (%)

  • Portugal 42.7%
  • Spain 9.7%
  • China 7.7%
  • Netherlands 4.8%
  • Brazil 4.1%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest supplierShare
1995Portugal54.6%
1996Portugal42.9%
1997Portugal38%
1998Portugal44.6%
1999Portugal42.1%
2000Portugal53%
2001Portugal41.2%
2002Portugal42.9%
2003Portugal41.5%
2004Portugal37.2%
2005Portugal39.7%
2006Portugal39.9%
2007Portugal38.7%
2008Portugal44%
2009Portugal40.5%
2010Portugal39.8%
2011Portugal37%
2012Portugal38.5%
2013Portugal38.4%
2014Portugal36.9%
2015Portugal41.5%
2016Portugal38.6%
2017Portugal39.5%
2018Portugal40.5%
2019Netherlands34.5%
2020Portugal40.7%
2021Portugal34.6%
2022Portugal27.9%
2023Portugal29.3%
2024Portugal42.7%

Its suppliers

  1. Portugal$438 million · 42.7%
  2. Spain$99 million · 9.7%
  3. China$79 million · 7.7%
  4. Netherlands$49 million · 4.8%
  5. Brazil$42 million · 4.1%
  6. France$32 million · 3.2%
  7. Australia$29 million · 2.8%
  8. Italy$29 million · 2.8%
  9. Morocco$20 million · 2%
  10. Togo$18 million · 1.8%

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Products with a dominant supplier

Of the 179 products Cabo Verde buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.

ProductSupplierShareSecondValue
CementPortugal97.7%over 75%Senegal · 1.2%$27 million
Steel barsPortugal90.7%over 75%India · 3.9%$16 million
Medicines in measured doses or retail packsPortugal96.2%over 75%India · 1.5%$16 million
Powdered and condensed milkBelgium51.5%Portugal · 13.6%$16 million
Coal tar oilsFrance99.1%over 75%Portugal · 0.79%$15 million
Prepared fish and caviarChina98.1%over 75%Spain · 1.1%$15 million
CoalAustralia100%over 75%Portugal · 0%$15 million
TrucksPortugal64.8%China · 15.1%$14 million
Iron oreAustralia100%over 75%—$14 million
Cane and beet sugarBrazil84.9%over 75%Morocco · 5.7%$12 million
BeerPortugal87.7%over 75%Netherlands · 5.7%$8 million
Steel structuresPortugal71.7%China · 11.5%$8 million
Toilet paper and tissuesPortugal50.7%Spain · 15.7%$8 million
Plastic packagingPortugal72.4%Spain · 15.5%$7 million
Cables and wirePortugal70.4%China · 11.3%$7 million
Other industrial machinesHungary86.4%over 75%Portugal · 4.9%$7 million
ComputersPortugal56.8%Italy · 12.9%$7 million
Fresh milk and creamPortugal95.1%over 75%Spain · 3.7%$6 million
Plastic pipes and hosesPortugal85.3%over 75%France · 3.2%$6 million
Soybean oilPortugal92.9%over 75%Belgium · 3.4%$6 million
MargarinePortugal51%Brazil · 21.8%$6 million
Fruit and vegetable juicesPortugal69.1%Spain · 12.5%$6 million
Canned vegetablesPortugal63.5%Spain · 16.5%$6 million
SausagesPortugal71.3%Spain · 11.3%$6 million
Dried legumes (beans, lentils, peas)Portugal53.3%Canada · 23.3%$5 million

and 97 more

A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Countries that sell more than 50% of some product; the darker, the higher the value of those products.

Selling: who it relies on

Largest customer: Spain
52.8%
Concentration (HHI)
3,237

Concentration index (HHI): 3,237 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 3 customers of the same size

Trend in shares

Spain went from 0.28% to 52.8% of what Cabo Verde sells

Share (%)

  • Spain 52.8%
  • Portugal 14.1%
  • Italy 13.3%
  • India 6.7%
  • United States 5.3%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest customerShare
1995Portugal64.5%
1996Portugal59.8%
1997Portugal51.5%
1998Portugal44%
1999Portugal44.4%
2000Portugal63.2%
2001Portugal52.8%
2002Portugal38.6%
2003Portugal51%
2004Portugal58.7%
2005Portugal19.1%
2006Côte d'Ivoire20%
2007Côte d'Ivoire26.3%
2008Spain44.5%
2009Spain26.6%
2010Spain39.4%
2011Spain30.4%
2012Spain31.1%
2013Republic of the Congo37.7%
2014Spain59.1%
2015Spain60.5%
2016Spain59.8%
2017Spain51.3%
2018Spain64.5%
2019Spain38.3%
2020Spain67.5%
2021Spain50.4%
2022Spain34.7%
2023Spain44.5%
2024Spain52.8%

8 of the 8 products Cabo Verde sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Cabo Verde sells of that product; in 7, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 65.2% of what Cabo Verde sells.

ProductCustomerShareSecondValue
Prepared fish and caviarSpain75.1%over 75%Italy · 20.9%$51 million
Ferrous scrapIndia95.7%over 75%Portugal · 4.3%$3 million
Fishing gearSpain58.5%Portugal · 41.5%$3 million
Footwear partsPortugal100%over 75%—$3 million
Men's knitted underwear and pajamasPortugal100%over 75%Singapore · 0.02%$2 million
T-shirtsPortugal99.9%over 75%France · 0.08%$2 million
Men's suits and trousersPortugal97.5%over 75%United States · 1.9%$1 million
Copper scrapIndia99.6%over 75%Portugal · 0.39%$1 million

Concentration compared

The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).

RankCountryHHI
48Cameroon2,118
49Cambodia2,111
50Cabo Verde2,066
51Saint Kitts and Nevis2,047
52Mozambique2,042
53Myanmar2,038

Sources and method

Sources and licenses

Methodology

The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.

Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.

The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.

Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.

The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.

Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.