Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 44.1%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,118
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 319
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 194
Concentration index (HHI): 2,118 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 5 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 1.2% to 44.1% of what Cameroon buys
Share (%)
- China 44.1%
- France 7.1%
- India 6.5%
- Belgium 5%
- Brazil 3.4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | France | 31.2% |
| 1996 | France | 25.8% |
| 1997 | France | 24.1% |
| 1998 | France | 26.2% |
| 1999 | France | 27.4% |
| 2000 | France | 25.1% |
| 2001 | France | 24.9% |
| 2002 | France | 24.8% |
| 2003 | France | 21.9% |
| 2004 | France | 22% |
| 2005 | Nigeria | 23.2% |
| 2006 | Nigeria | 24.8% |
| 2007 | France | 19.1% |
| 2008 | France | 17.2% |
| 2009 | France | 16.3% |
| 2010 | Nigeria | 17% |
| 2011 | France | 15.6% |
| 2012 | Nigeria | 15.9% |
| 2013 | Nigeria | 14.8% |
| 2014 | China | 18.7% |
| 2015 | China | 18.9% |
| 2016 | China | 22.4% |
| 2017 | China | 18.7% |
| 2018 | China | 19.1% |
| 2019 | China | 16.1% |
| 2020 | Nigeria | 16% |
| 2021 | China | 18.3% |
| 2022 | China | 19.7% |
| 2023 | China | 21.3% |
| 2024 | China | 44.1% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 457 products Cameroon buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Belgium | 54.8% | Côte d'Ivoire · 23.8% | $424 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Brazil | 81.7%over 75% | Ukraine · 7.3% | $271 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 64.2% | Hong Kong · 29.9% | $182 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 92.8%over 75% | India · 5% | $148 million |
| Pesticides and herbicides | China | 80.6%over 75% | Germany · 5.1% | $146 million |
| Motorcycles | China | 85.4%over 75% | India · 13.9% | $106 million |
| Cranes | China | 99%over 75% | India · 0.6% | $74 million |
| Malt | France | 69.7% | Belgium · 15% | $72 million |
| New tires | China | 91.4%over 75% | India · 1.7% | $70 million |
| Furniture | China | 76.7%over 75% | United Kingdom · 4.6% | $68 million |
| Other plastic articles | China | 60.4% | France · 10% | $66 million |
| Ships for scrap | Nigeria | 100%over 75% | — | $66 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 91.3%over 75% | France · 2.2% | $65 million |
| Trucks | China | 62.2% | Belgium · 10.9% | $65 million |
| Auto parts | China | 74.1% | France · 8.9% | $64 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 88.1%over 75% | Netherlands · 2.7% | $60 million |
| Women's suits and dresses | China | 96.2%over 75% | India · 2.5% | $60 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | China | 54.6% | Turkey · 11.5% | $59 million |
| Bags, suitcases and cases | China | 97.3%over 75% | France · 1.1% | $59 million |
| Plastic packaging | China | 52% | India · 9.6% | $56 million |
| Motorcycle and bicycle parts | China | 96.9%over 75% | India · 1.4% | $56 million |
| Aluminum sheet | China | 93.9%over 75% | India · 4.5% | $55 million |
| Monitors and projectors | China | 92.1%over 75% | France · 2.1% | $55 million |
| Steel kitchenware and household articles | China | 95.1%over 75% | India · 2.5% | $51 million |
| Uninsulated aluminum cable | India | 53.8% | Bahrain · 42.4% | $46 million |
and 294 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Netherlands
- 20.3%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,019
Concentration index (HHI): 1,019 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 10 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
France went from 23.7% to 7.7% of what Cameroon sells
Share (%)
- Netherlands 20.3%
- China 15.5%
- Malaysia 10.8%
- France 7.7%
- Germany 7.2%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | France | 23.7% |
| 1996 | Italy | 18.6% |
| 1997 | Italy | 22% |
| 1998 | Italy | 24% |
| 1999 | Italy | 20.6% |
| 2000 | Italy | 26.9% |
| 2001 | Italy | 24% |
| 2002 | Italy | 16% |
| 2003 | Spain | 19.1% |
| 2004 | Spain | 16.5% |
| 2005 | Spain | 16.1% |
| 2006 | Spain | 22.5% |
| 2007 | Spain | 18.9% |
| 2008 | Spain | 19.2% |
| 2009 | Netherlands | 14.1% |
| 2010 | Spain | 14.7% |
| 2011 | Spain | 13.9% |
| 2012 | China | 13.9% |
| 2013 | Portugal | 16.9% |
| 2014 | Spain | 12.5% |
| 2015 | China | 14.4% |
| 2016 | Netherlands | 10.4% |
| 2017 | France | 12.6% |
| 2018 | China | 19.4% |
| 2019 | China | 16% |
| 2020 | China | 16.2% |
| 2021 | China | 21.4% |
| 2022 | Netherlands | 18.3% |
| 2023 | Netherlands | 17.6% |
| 2024 | Netherlands | 20.3% |
48 of the 68 products Cameroon sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Cameroon sells of that product; in 33, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 28.9% of what Cameroon sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cocoa beans | Netherlands | 58% | Malaysia · 13.1% | $1.3 billion |
| Natural gas and LPG | India | 62.2% | South Korea · 18.6% | $727 million |
| Cocoa butter | France | 62.7% | Germany · 21.4% | $329 million |
| Gold | Uganda | 100%over 75% | — | $248 million |
| Refined petroleum | Central African Republic | 100%over 75% | Australia · 0.04% | $105 million |
| Logs | China | 90.6%over 75% | India · 2.4% | $101 million |
| Fresh milk and cream | Central African Republic | 100%over 75% | Netherlands · 0% | $40 million |
| Copper scrap | South Korea | 76.5%over 75% | India · 11% | $18 million |
| Mollusks (squid, mussels, oysters) | South Korea | 99.5%over 75% | Canada · 0.44% | $12 million |
| Unrefined copper | China | 100%over 75% | — | $9 million |
| Wood joinery | Belgium | 56.5% | France · 30.4% | $7 million |
| Refined copper | China | 98%over 75% | India · 2% | $6 million |
| Soups and broths | Central African Republic | 99.3%over 75% | Côte d'Ivoire · 0.26% | $5 million |
| Ships for scrap | Turkey | 100%over 75% | — | $4 million |
| Wheat flour | Central African Republic | 100%over 75% | Canada · 0.01% | $4 million |
and 33 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 46 | Ethiopia | 2,135 |
| 47 | Belize | 2,121 |
| 48 | Cameroon | 2,118 |
| 49 | Cambodia | 2,111 |
| 50 | Cabo Verde | 2,066 |
| 51 | Saint Kitts and Nevis | 2,047 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.