Summary
- Share of its imports
- 44.1%
- Value imported
- $3.6billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 1st
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 235
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 157
- Dominated value
- $3.1billion
- Share of total imports
- 37.1%
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 1.2% to 44.1% of what Cameroon buys
Share (%)
- China 44.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 14 | 1.2% | 16 |
| 1996 | 17 | 1.2% | 14 |
| 1997 | 30 | 1.7% | 15 |
| 1998 | 34 | 2% | 12 |
| 1999 | 41 | 2.7% | 11 |
| 2000 | 48 | 2.9% | 8 |
| 2001 | 56 | 2.5% | 9 |
| 2002 | 76 | 3.6% | 9 |
| 2003 | 94 | 4.4% | 6 |
| 2004 | 144 | 5.5% | 4 |
| 2005 | 157 | 4.9% | 3 |
| 2006 | 231 | 6.3% | 3 |
| 2007 | 338 | 8% | 3 |
| 2008 | 431 | 8.6% | 3 |
| 2009 | 482 | 10.1% | 3 |
| 2010 | 578 | 10.6% | 3 |
| 2011 | 782 | 12.7% | 2 |
| 2012 | 767 | 10.5% | 3 |
| 2013 | 1,163 | 14.7% | 2 |
| 2014 | 1,698 | 18.7% | 1 |
| 2015 | 1,350 | 18.9% | 1 |
| 2016 | 1,340 | 22.4% | 1 |
| 2017 | 1,191 | 18.7% | 1 |
| 2018 | 1,393 | 19.1% | 1 |
| 2019 | 1,291 | 16.1% | 1 |
| 2020 | 1,216 | 15.6% | 2 |
| 2021 | 1,559 | 18.3% | 1 |
| 2022 | 1,727 | 19.7% | 1 |
| 2023 | 1,993 | 21.3% | 1 |
| 2024 | 3,643 | 44.1% | 1 |
Products where China sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 92.8%over 75% | India · 5% | $138 million |
| Pesticides and herbicides | China | 80.6%over 75% | Germany · 5.1% | $118 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 64.2% | Hong Kong · 29.9% | $117 million |
| Motorcycles | China | 85.4%over 75% | India · 13.9% | $91 million |
| Cranes | China | 99%over 75% | India · 0.6% | $73 million |
| New tires | China | 91.4%over 75% | India · 1.7% | $64 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 91.3%over 75% | France · 2.2% | $59 million |
| Women's suits and dresses | China | 96.2%over 75% | India · 2.5% | $58 million |
| Bags, suitcases and cases | China | 97.3%over 75% | France · 1.1% | $57 million |
| Motorcycle and bicycle parts | China | 96.9%over 75% | India · 1.4% | $54 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 88.1%over 75% | Netherlands · 2.7% | $53 million |
| Aluminum sheet | China | 93.9%over 75% | India · 4.5% | $52 million |
| Furniture | China | 76.7%over 75% | United Kingdom · 4.6% | $52 million |
| Monitors and projectors | China | 92.1%over 75% | France · 2.1% | $50 million |
| Steel kitchenware and household articles | China | 95.1%over 75% | India · 2.5% | $49 million |
| Auto parts | China | 74.1% | France · 8.9% | $48 million |
| Synthetic filament fabric | China | 98.6%over 75% | South Korea · 0.64% | $43 million |
| Other plastic articles | China | 60.4% | France · 10% | $40 million |
| Trucks | China | 62.2% | Belgium · 10.9% | $40 million |
| Polyethers, polyesters and epoxy resins | China | 84.2%over 75% | Belgium · 3.7% | $39 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | China | 97%over 75% | United States · 0.72% | $37 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 98.6%over 75% | Italy · 1% | $36 million |
| Men's suits and trousers | China | 96.8%over 75% | Indonesia · 0.84% | $35 million |
| Women's knitted suits and dresses | China | 99.3%over 75% | Turkey · 0.4% | $34 million |
| T-shirts | China | 94.5%over 75% | India · 3.4% | $33 million |
| Wigs | China | 99.7%over 75% | Togo · 0.29% | $33 million |
| Padlocks, locks and keys | China | 97%over 75% | France · 2.3% | $32 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | China | 54.6% | Turkey · 11.5% | $32 million |
| Tractors | China | 76.3%over 75% | Belgium · 5.8% | $32 million |
| Batteries | China | 75.9%over 75% | Malaysia · 9.4% | $31 million |
and 205 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- China sells 50.6% of what the world exports of rubber and plastic footwear; next come Vietnam (16.4%), Indonesia (6%) and Germany (3.8%). The rest of the world exported 146.6 times what Cameroon buys from China.
- China sells 25% of what the world exports of pesticides and herbicides; next come United States (10.8%), Germany (9.2%) and France (8.1%). The rest of the world exported 269.3 times what Cameroon buys from China.
- China sells 46.2% of what the world exports of cameras and broadcast equipment; next come Vietnam (13.1%), Taiwan (4.4%) and India (4.3%). The rest of the world exported 2,899.7 times what Cameroon buys from China.
- China sells 28.6% of what the world exports of motorcycles; next come Japan (10.4%), Germany (8.3%) and Thailand (8.3%). The rest of the world exported 292.6 times what Cameroon buys from China.
- China sells 34.4% of what the world exports of cranes; next come Germany (12.3%), Japan (8.2%) and Italy (7.4%). The rest of the world exported 157.6 times what Cameroon buys from China.
- China sells 22.8% of what the world exports of new tires; next come Thailand (8%), Japan (6%) and Germany (5.3%). The rest of the world exported 1,203.6 times what Cameroon buys from China.
- China sells 59.2% of what the world exports of lamps and light fittings; next come Germany (4.7%), Mexico (4%) and Italy (3.6%). The rest of the world exported 346.3 times what Cameroon buys from China.
- China sells 28.1% of what the world exports of women's suits and dresses; next come Bangladesh (9.3%), Turkey (6.7%) and Vietnam (6.4%). The rest of the world exported 840 times what Cameroon buys from China.
- China sells 37.2% of what the world exports of bags, suitcases and cases; next come Italy (14.9%), France (14.7%) and Vietnam (6%). The rest of the world exported 870.5 times what Cameroon buys from China.
- China sells 37% of what the world exports of motorcycle and bicycle parts; next come Taiwan (12%), Japan (6.7%) and Italy (5.1%). The rest of the world exported 285.8 times what Cameroon buys from China.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from China
Cameroon is China’s 89th-largest customer, with 0.1% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.