Summary
- Largest supplier: United States
- 40.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,121
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 158
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 59
Concentration index (HHI): 2,121 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 5 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 0.77% to 17.3% of what Belize buys
Share (%)
- United States 40.5%
- China 17.3%
- Guatemala 9.2%
- Mexico 8.5%
- Trinidad and Tobago 1.6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United States | 42.6% |
| 1996 | United States | 40% |
| 1997 | United States | 39% |
| 1998 | United States | 41.6% |
| 1999 | Trinidad and Tobago | 28.9% |
| 2000 | United States | 46.9% |
| 2001 | United States | 40% |
| 2002 | United States | 37.5% |
| 2003 | United States | 44.2% |
| 2004 | United States | 32.1% |
| 2005 | United States | 25.8% |
| 2006 | United States | 33.2% |
| 2007 | United States | 27.5% |
| 2008 | United States | 25.2% |
| 2009 | Nigeria | 43.4% |
| 2010 | United States | 30.1% |
| 2011 | Nigeria | 76.5% |
| 2012 | United States | 17.9% |
| 2013 | United States | 23.3% |
| 2014 | United States | 24.5% |
| 2015 | United States | 28.8% |
| 2016 | United States | 34.3% |
| 2017 | United States | 27.8% |
| 2018 | United States | 36.8% |
| 2019 | United States | 37.6% |
| 2020 | United States | 35.2% |
| 2021 | United States | 31.5% |
| 2022 | United States | 34.3% |
| 2023 | United States | 34.9% |
| 2024 | United States | 40.5% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 254 products Belize buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | United States | 81.2%over 75% | Guatemala · 12.3% | $210 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | China | 57.4% | Japan · 26.5% | $26 million |
| Cars | United States | 68.6% | Japan · 7.8% | $24 million |
| Bags, suitcases and cases | China | 86.7%over 75% | United States · 7% | $22 million |
| Textile footwear | China | 92.7%over 75% | United States · 4.8% | $22 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | United States | 71% | Cayman Islands · 28.6% | $21 million |
| Generating sets | United States | 78.4%over 75% | China · 11.7% | $21 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | Guatemala | 54.4% | United States · 33.3% | $19 million |
| Sweaters and pullovers | China | 96.1%over 75% | United States · 1.8% | $14 million |
| Cement | Guatemala | 53.2% | Mexico · 43.2% | $14 million |
| Margarine | United States | 74.8% | Guatemala · 23.1% | $14 million |
| Steel bars | Guatemala | 53.1% | El Salvador · 33.1% | $14 million |
| New tires | China | 58.6% | Panama · 8.3% | $13 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | United States | 70.4% | China · 12.7% | $12 million |
| Wheat | United States | 99.8%over 75% | China · 0.23% | $12 million |
| T-shirts | China | 79.6%over 75% | United States · 11.2% | $11 million |
| Sawn wood | United States | 90%over 75% | Honduras · 2.7% | $11 million |
| Turbojets and gas turbines | United States | 82.3%over 75% | Canada · 16.5% | $10 million |
| Computers | United States | 77.3%over 75% | China · 13.1% | $10 million |
| Auto parts | United States | 68.1% | United Kingdom · 7.1% | $10 million |
| Spirits | United States | 57.1% | Panama · 17.7% | $10 million |
| Air conditioners | China | 53% | United States · 27.9% | $10 million |
| Deodorants, shaving and bath products | China | 68.6% | Hong Kong · 19.3% | $9 million |
| Furniture | United States | 55.5% | China · 17.2% | $9 million |
| Orthopedic and hearing devices | Costa Rica | 95.3%over 75% | Singapore · 2% | $9 million |
and 133 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: United States
- 26.1%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,173
Concentration index (HHI): 1,173 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 9 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
The United Kingdom went from 28.7% to 16.9% of what Belize sells
Share (%)
- United States 26.1%
- United Kingdom 16.9%
- Spain 9.4%
- Côte d'Ivoire 5.7%
- Trinidad and Tobago 4.4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United States | 31.8% |
| 1996 | United States | 34.7% |
| 1997 | United States | 37.3% |
| 1998 | United States | 25.2% |
| 1999 | United States | 18.2% |
| 2000 | United States | 32.8% |
| 2001 | United States | 28.5% |
| 2002 | United States | 40.9% |
| 2003 | United States | 41.7% |
| 2004 | United States | 41.7% |
| 2005 | United States | 33.7% |
| 2006 | United Kingdom | 31.3% |
| 2007 | United States | 23.9% |
| 2008 | Nigeria | 81.4% |
| 2009 | Nigeria | 80.5% |
| 2010 | United States | 33% |
| 2011 | Nigeria | 41.9% |
| 2012 | United States | 34.3% |
| 2013 | United States | 27.7% |
| 2014 | United States | 23.2% |
| 2015 | United States | 23.1% |
| 2016 | Myanmar | 23.9% |
| 2017 | United Kingdom | 22.7% |
| 2018 | United Kingdom | 29.1% |
| 2019 | United Kingdom | 25.2% |
| 2020 | Seychelles | 21.6% |
| 2021 | United Kingdom | 18.2% |
| 2022 | United States | 20.8% |
| 2023 | United States | 22.3% |
| 2024 | United States | 26.1% |
38 of the 44 products Belize sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Belize sells of that product; in 27, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 49.4% of what Belize sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bananas | United Kingdom | 67.4% | Ireland · 25.5% | $56 million |
| Frozen fish | Spain | 52.2% | Côte d'Ivoire · 44.1% | $55 million |
| Molasses | United States | 99.6%over 75% | Guatemala · 0.39% | $27 million |
| Fruit and vegetable juices | Trinidad and Tobago | 52% | Jamaica · 16.1% | $20 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Honduras | 99.8%over 75% | Serbia · 0.19% | $15 million |
| Crustaceans (shrimp, lobster, crab) | United States | 54.6% | Taiwan · 19.2% | $15 million |
| Refined petroleum | United States | 99.6%over 75% | Guatemala · 0.3% | $12 million |
| Bran and milling residues | Guatemala | 97.3%over 75% | Trinidad and Tobago · 2.2% | $7 million |
| Mollusks (squid, mussels, oysters) | United States | 98.6%over 75% | Barbados · 1% | $7 million |
| Live cattle | Mexico | 100%over 75% | — | $6 million |
| Spirits | United States | 76%over 75% | Barbados · 10.2% | $6 million |
| Surveying instruments | United States | 100%over 75% | — | $5 million |
| Sauces and condiments | United States | 50.5% | Japan · 28.8% | $4 million |
| Control panels | Indonesia | 99.7%over 75% | Netherlands · 0.16% | $3 million |
| Starch, sugar and brewing residues | Guatemala | 100%over 75% | — | $3 million |
and 23 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 45 | Vietnam | 2,142 |
| 46 | Ethiopia | 2,135 |
| 47 | Belize | 2,121 |
| 48 | Cameroon | 2,118 |
| 49 | Cambodia | 2,111 |
| 50 | Cabo Verde | 2,066 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.