Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 43.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,135
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 339
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 178
Concentration index (HHI): 2,135 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 5 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 2.2% to 43.5% of what Ethiopia buys
Share (%)
- China 43.5%
- France 10.4%
- India 6.1%
- United States 5.3%
- United Kingdom 5.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Italy | 14.6% |
| 1996 | Italy | 14.1% |
| 1997 | Italy | 10% |
| 1998 | Saudi Arabia | 17.7% |
| 1999 | United States | 10.8% |
| 2000 | Yemen | 15% |
| 2001 | Saudi Arabia | 10.1% |
| 2002 | China | 9.6% |
| 2003 | United States | 20.8% |
| 2004 | Saudi Arabia | 12% |
| 2005 | Saudi Arabia | 13.5% |
| 2006 | Saudi Arabia | 17% |
| 2007 | China | 18.7% |
| 2008 | China | 19.2% |
| 2009 | China | 22.7% |
| 2010 | China | 22.5% |
| 2011 | China | 17.4% |
| 2012 | China | 20.2% |
| 2013 | China | 25.7% |
| 2014 | China | 30.3% |
| 2015 | China | 34% |
| 2016 | China | 28.8% |
| 2017 | China | 29.2% |
| 2018 | China | 25.1% |
| 2019 | China | 25% |
| 2020 | China | 28.4% |
| 2021 | China | 22.3% |
| 2022 | China | 24.5% |
| 2023 | China | 26.8% |
| 2024 | China | 43.5% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 438 products Ethiopia buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airplanes and helicopters | France | 100%over 75% | — | $586 million |
| Computers | China | 53.3% | Malaysia · 29.6% | $383 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | India | 51.3% | China · 18.8% | $244 million |
| Cables and wire | China | 92.7%over 75% | United States · 2.3% | $180 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 75.2%over 75% | Hong Kong · 11.3% | $165 million |
| Vaccines, blood and antisera | Belgium | 52.7% | India · 21.5% | $157 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | China | 65.8% | South Korea · 24.8% | $139 million |
| Steel bars | Turkey | 82.7%over 75% | China · 16.6% | $95 million |
| Control panels | China | 79.1%over 75% | United States · 6.7% | $82 million |
| Cars | China | 58.1% | Germany · 15.5% | $78 million |
| Fragrance mixtures | Egypt | 51.2% | Ireland · 29.6% | $78 million |
| New tires | China | 65.6% | Belgium · 13.7% | $71 million |
| Steel structures | China | 82.4%over 75% | Italy · 9.7% | $71 million |
| Trucks | China | 58.4% | Japan · 23% | $64 million |
| Other knitted fabric | China | 51.9% | Sri Lanka · 19.2% | $59 million |
| Synthetic filament yarn | China | 96%over 75% | Spain · 2.3% | $52 million |
| Computer and office machine parts | China | 73.1% | United States · 7.1% | $49 million |
| Monitors and projectors | China | 79.9%over 75% | Iceland · 10.4% | $46 million |
| Elevators, escalators and conveyors | China | 87.1%over 75% | Singapore · 3.2% | $45 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | China | 77.9%over 75% | Germany · 10.8% | $45 million |
| Synthetic filament fabric | China | 85.5%over 75% | India · 11.6% | $43 million |
| Sorghum | United States | 99.3%over 75% | Kenya · 0.75% | $43 million |
| Polyethers, polyesters and epoxy resins | China | 92.2%over 75% | South Korea · 2.2% | $42 million |
| Batteries | China | 84.5%over 75% | United States · 4.3% | $38 million |
| Gas, water and electricity meters | China | 99.2%over 75% | Turkey · 0.35% | $37 million |
and 314 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 12.8%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 674
Concentration index (HHI): 674 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 15 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Germany went from 29.4% to 7.8% of what Ethiopia sells
Share (%)
- China 12.8%
- United States 12.7%
- Saudi Arabia 11.7%
- Germany 7.8%
- Netherlands 6.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Germany | 29.4% |
| 1996 | Germany | 30.1% |
| 1997 | Germany | 18.2% |
| 1998 | Germany | 22.4% |
| 1999 | Germany | 15.7% |
| 2000 | Germany | 16.8% |
| 2001 | Italy | 12.9% |
| 2002 | Italy | 12.7% |
| 2003 | Djibouti | 14.7% |
| 2004 | Germany | 13.3% |
| 2005 | Germany | 12.3% |
| 2006 | Germany | 16.4% |
| 2007 | United Arab Emirates | 10% |
| 2008 | United Arab Emirates | 11.1% |
| 2009 | China | 14.6% |
| 2010 | China | 13.2% |
| 2011 | Germany | 14.3% |
| 2012 | Switzerland | 14.7% |
| 2013 | Switzerland | 13.4% |
| 2014 | China | 15.7% |
| 2015 | Switzerland | 18.2% |
| 2016 | China | 13.8% |
| 2017 | Switzerland | 12.3% |
| 2018 | China | 12% |
| 2019 | United States | 15.3% |
| 2020 | United States | 13% |
| 2021 | United Arab Emirates | 21.9% |
| 2022 | United States | 14.7% |
| 2023 | United States | 12.1% |
| 2024 | China | 12.8% |
61 of the 93 products Ethiopia sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Ethiopia sells of that product; in 41, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 29.7% of what Ethiopia sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cut flowers | Netherlands | 61.4% | United Kingdom · 9.8% | $285 million |
| Other oilseeds | China | 63.3% | Israel · 12.4% | $271 million |
| Electricity | Kenya | 100%over 75% | — | $85 million |
| Soybeans | Pakistan | 63.6% | China · 27.7% | $65 million |
| Aircraft parts | Singapore | 91.2%over 75% | Nigeria · 3.3% | $62 million |
| Turbojets and gas turbines | Hong Kong | 93.8%over 75% | Singapore · 4.3% | $53 million |
| Men's suits and trousers | United States | 73.9% | France · 9.2% | $49 million |
| Baby clothes (knitted) | United States | 94.4%over 75% | Canada · 2.3% | $39 million |
| Soybean meal and pellets | United States | 73.7% | Pakistan · 20.2% | $35 million |
| Live plants and cuttings | Netherlands | 63.8% | Spain · 7.1% | $30 million |
| Fresh beef | Saudi Arabia | 99.5%over 75% | Qatar · 0.55% | $28 million |
| Women's knitted suits and dresses | United States | 52.1% | France · 23.7% | $27 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | United States | 56% | Sweden · 14.2% | $25 million |
| Men's shirts | United States | 94.2%over 75% | Canada · 2.3% | $19 million |
| Cotton yarn | China | 100%over 75% | — | $16 million |
and 46 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 44 | Cayman Islands | 2,200 |
| 45 | Vietnam | 2,142 |
| 46 | Ethiopia | 2,135 |
| 47 | Belize | 2,121 |
| 48 | Cameroon | 2,118 |
| 49 | Cambodia | 2,111 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.