Summary
- Largest supplier: United States
- 41.6%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,047
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 50
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 29
Concentration index (HHI): 2,047 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 5 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
The United States went from 52.7% to 41.6% of what Saint Kitts and Nevis buys
Share (%)
- United States 41.6%
- Trinidad and Tobago 12.8%
- China 7.9%
- Italy 6.6%
- United Kingdom 3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United States | 52.7% |
| 1996 | United States | 54.4% |
| 1997 | United States | 53.7% |
| 1998 | United States | 36.2% |
| 1999 | United States | 53.1% |
| 2000 | United States | 53.2% |
| 2001 | United States | 46.5% |
| 2002 | United States | 45.2% |
| 2003 | United States | 42.6% |
| 2004 | Ukraine | 43.4% |
| 2005 | United States | 48.7% |
| 2006 | United States | 44.4% |
| 2007 | United States | 47.6% |
| 2008 | United States | 52.9% |
| 2009 | United States | 50.2% |
| 2010 | United States | 51.5% |
| 2011 | Algeria | 66% |
| 2012 | United States | 46.1% |
| 2013 | United States | 35.3% |
| 2014 | United States | 41.5% |
| 2015 | United States | 47.3% |
| 2016 | United States | 51.7% |
| 2017 | United States | 51.5% |
| 2018 | United States | 51.7% |
| 2019 | United States | 54.4% |
| 2020 | United States | 42.6% |
| 2021 | United States | 48.1% |
| 2022 | United States | 46.3% |
| 2023 | United States | 45.7% |
| 2024 | United States | 41.6% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 70 products Saint Kitts and Nevis buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yachts and pleasure boats | Italy | 77.1%over 75% | Poland · 12.7% | $28 million |
| Poultry meat | Brazil | 55.5% | United States · 44.3% | $8 million |
| Jewelry | United States | 92.5%over 75% | Italy · 2.8% | $7 million |
| Microchips | Singapore | 83.8%over 75% | United States · 15.4% | $7 million |
| 3D printers | China | 93%over 75% | United States · 6.9% | $6 million |
| Computers | United States | 81.9%over 75% | Canada · 12.3% | $4 million |
| Other wristwatches | United States | 73.9% | Switzerland · 24.8% | $3 million |
| Sawn wood | United States | 94.9%over 75% | Guyana · 4.7% | $3 million |
| Cables and wire | United States | 73.6% | United Kingdom · 14.3% | $3 million |
| Other plastic articles | United States | 89.3%over 75% | China · 3.5% | $3 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | United States | 80%over 75% | Trinidad and Tobago · 9% | $3 million |
| Air conditioners | United States | 70.2% | China · 29.5% | $3 million |
| Furniture | United States | 55.8% | Canada · 12.6% | $3 million |
| Low-voltage switches and connectors | United States | 58.4% | United Kingdom · 37% | $3 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | United States | 61.3% | Trinidad and Tobago · 18.5% | $3 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | United States | 84.1%over 75% | United Kingdom · 7.8% | $2 million |
| Pearl and gemstone articles | United States | 100%over 75% | — | $2 million |
| Steel bars | Dominican Republic | 89.4%over 75% | China · 9.1% | $2 million |
| Sauces and condiments | United States | 60% | Trinidad and Tobago · 34.2% | $2 million |
| Glass bottles and jars | Trinidad and Tobago | 90.9%over 75% | India · 3.2% | $2 million |
| Plywood | United States | 70.5% | Brazil · 27% | $2 million |
| Plastic pipes and hoses | United States | 58.5% | Canada · 16% | $2 million |
| Toilet paper and tissues | Trinidad and Tobago | 50.5% | United States · 43.4% | $2 million |
| Cheese | United States | 64.1% | United Kingdom · 35.4% | $2 million |
| Generating sets | United States | 80%over 75% | Germany · 10.4% | $2 million |
and 25 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: United States
- 34.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,386
Concentration index (HHI): 2,386 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 4 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Malta went from 0% to 33.6% of what Saint Kitts and Nevis sells
Share (%)
- United States 34.5%
- Malta 33.6%
- Trinidad and Tobago 4.9%
- Switzerland 2.8%
- Germany 2.6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United States | 57.4% |
| 1996 | United States | 47% |
| 1997 | United States | 60.7% |
| 1998 | United States | 64.1% |
| 1999 | United States | 65.4% |
| 2000 | United States | 44.3% |
| 2001 | United States | 63.6% |
| 2002 | United States | 70.7% |
| 2003 | United States | 71.2% |
| 2004 | United States | 63.5% |
| 2005 | United States | 70.5% |
| 2006 | United States | 74.3% |
| 2007 | United States | 71.7% |
| 2008 | United States | 75.3% |
| 2009 | United States | 62.5% |
| 2010 | United States | 64.2% |
| 2011 | United States | 60.5% |
| 2012 | United States | 63.5% |
| 2013 | United States | 49% |
| 2014 | United States | 45.1% |
| 2015 | United States | 51.1% |
| 2016 | United States | 51% |
| 2017 | United States | 54.1% |
| 2018 | United States | 48.8% |
| 2019 | United States | 65.7% |
| 2020 | United States | 67% |
| 2021 | United States | 53% |
| 2022 | United States | 55.6% |
| 2023 | Malta | 45.6% |
| 2024 | United States | 34.5% |
6 of the 6 products Saint Kitts and Nevis sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Saint Kitts and Nevis sells of that product; in 3, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 64.3% of what Saint Kitts and Nevis sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airplanes and helicopters | Malta | 100%over 75% | — | $15 million |
| Other measuring instruments | United States | 64.3% | Switzerland · 10.9% | $8 million |
| Control panels | United States | 99.7%over 75% | Netherlands · 0.22% | $3 million |
| Cider and other fermented drinks | Trinidad and Tobago | 62.2% | Belize · 26.1% | $3 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | United States | 79.9%over 75% | China · 5.3% | $3 million |
| Spirits | United States | 67.9% | Canada · 15% | $1 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 49 | Cambodia | 2,111 |
| 50 | Cabo Verde | 2,066 |
| 51 | Saint Kitts and Nevis | 2,047 |
| 52 | Mozambique | 2,042 |
| 53 | Myanmar | 2,038 |
| 54 | Iran | 2,018 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.