Summary
- Share of its imports
- 42.7%
- Value imported
- $438million
- Rank among its suppliers
- 1st
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 93
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 38
- Dominated value
- $260million
- Share of total imports
- 25.4%
Trend
Trend in shares
Portugal went from 54.6% to 42.7% of what Cabo Verde buys
Share (%)
- Portugal 42.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 120 | 54.6% | 1 |
| 1996 | 125 | 42.9% | 1 |
| 1997 | 110 | 38% | 1 |
| 1998 | 119 | 44.6% | 1 |
| 1999 | 132 | 42.1% | 1 |
| 2000 | 162 | 53% | 1 |
| 2001 | 126 | 41.2% | 1 |
| 2002 | 155 | 42.9% | 1 |
| 2003 | 164 | 41.5% | 1 |
| 2004 | 173 | 37.2% | 1 |
| 2005 | 190 | 39.7% | 1 |
| 2006 | 247 | 39.9% | 1 |
| 2007 | 310 | 38.7% | 1 |
| 2008 | 386 | 44% | 1 |
| 2009 | 297 | 40.5% | 1 |
| 2010 | 347 | 39.8% | 1 |
| 2011 | 382 | 37% | 1 |
| 2012 | 311 | 38.5% | 1 |
| 2013 | 303 | 38.4% | 1 |
| 2014 | 308 | 36.9% | 1 |
| 2015 | 270 | 41.5% | 1 |
| 2016 | 319 | 38.6% | 1 |
| 2017 | 349 | 39.5% | 1 |
| 2018 | 360 | 40.5% | 1 |
| 2019 | 373 | 25.5% | 2 |
| 2020 | 475 | 40.7% | 1 |
| 2021 | 461 | 34.6% | 1 |
| 2022 | 507 | 27.9% | 1 |
| 2023 | 533 | 29.3% | 1 |
| 2024 | 438 | 42.7% | 1 |
Products where Portugal sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement | Portugal | 97.7%over 75% | Senegal · 1.2% | $26 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | Portugal | 96.2%over 75% | India · 1.5% | $16 million |
| Steel bars | Portugal | 90.7%over 75% | India · 3.9% | $15 million |
| Trucks | Portugal | 64.8% | China · 15.1% | $9 million |
| Beer | Portugal | 87.7%over 75% | Netherlands · 5.7% | $7 million |
| Fresh milk and cream | Portugal | 95.1%over 75% | Spain · 3.7% | $6 million |
| Steel structures | Portugal | 71.7% | China · 11.5% | $6 million |
| Soybean oil | Portugal | 92.9%over 75% | Belgium · 3.4% | $6 million |
| Plastic pipes and hoses | Portugal | 85.3%over 75% | France · 3.2% | $5 million |
| Plastic packaging | Portugal | 72.4% | Spain · 15.5% | $5 million |
| Cables and wire | Portugal | 70.4% | China · 11.3% | $5 million |
| Olive oil | Portugal | 91.4%over 75% | Spain · 7% | $4 million |
| Fruit and vegetable juices | Portugal | 69.1% | Spain · 12.5% | $4 million |
| Sausages | Portugal | 71.3% | Spain · 11.3% | $4 million |
| Apples and pears | Portugal | 93.8%over 75% | Spain · 5.2% | $4 million |
| Pet and animal feed | Portugal | 89.9%over 75% | Denmark · 3% | $4 million |
| Toilet paper and tissues | Portugal | 50.7% | Spain · 15.7% | $4 million |
| Citrus fruit | Portugal | 84%over 75% | Spain · 13.4% | $4 million |
| Computers | Portugal | 56.8% | Italy · 12.9% | $4 million |
| Canned vegetables | Portugal | 63.5% | Spain · 16.5% | $4 million |
| Putty and sealants | Portugal | 95.1%over 75% | Spain · 2.9% | $4 million |
| Yogurt and fermented milk | Portugal | 83.4%over 75% | Spain · 12.4% | $3 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | Portugal | 66.5% | Spain · 16.9% | $3 million |
| Low-voltage switches and connectors | Portugal | 84.8%over 75% | Spain · 7.5% | $3 million |
| Margarine | Portugal | 51% | Brazil · 21.8% | $3 million |
| Paper boxes and packaging | Portugal | 81.1%over 75% | Spain · 9% | $3 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | Portugal | 60.2% | Spain · 19.3% | $3 million |
| Valves and taps | Portugal | 73.3% | Spain · 5.9% | $3 million |
| Stainless steel bars and sections | Portugal | 99.8%over 75% | Spain · 0.12% | $3 million |
| Dried legumes (beans, lentils, peas) | Portugal | 53.3% | Canada · 23.3% | $3 million |
and 63 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- Portugal sells 0.93% of what the world exports of cement; next come Turkey (9.6%), Vietnam (9.5%) and Egypt (7.1%). The rest of the world exported 554.7 times what Cabo Verde buys from Portugal.
- Portugal sells 0.38% of what the world exports of medicines in measured doses or retail packs; next come Germany (13.2%), Switzerland (9%) and Italy (8.6%). The rest of the world exported 31,033.6 times what Cabo Verde buys from Portugal.
- Portugal sells 2.1% of what the world exports of steel bars; next come Turkey (11.5%), China (10.8%) and Malaysia (10.3%). The rest of the world exported 1,210.1 times what Cabo Verde buys from Portugal.
- Portugal sells 0.67% of what the world exports of trucks; next come Mexico (19.7%), United States (11.3%) and Germany (7.6%). The rest of the world exported 20,752.5 times what Cabo Verde buys from Portugal.
- Portugal sells 0.89% of what the world exports of beer; next come Mexico (37.5%), Netherlands (10.4%) and Belgium (9.8%). The rest of the world exported 2,537.8 times what Cabo Verde buys from Portugal.
- Portugal sells 0.72% of what the world exports of fresh milk and cream; next come Germany (13.8%), Netherlands (12.1%) and France (8%). The rest of the world exported 1,982.2 times what Cabo Verde buys from Portugal.
- Portugal sells 1.1% of what the world exports of steel structures; next come China (29.7%), Germany (8.4%) and Poland (4.7%). The rest of the world exported 11,197.7 times what Cabo Verde buys from Portugal.
- Portugal sells 0.97% of what the world exports of soybean oil; next come Argentina (44.4%), Brazil (10%) and Netherlands (3.9%). The rest of the world exported 2,318.2 times what Cabo Verde buys from Portugal.
- Portugal sells 0.45% of what the world exports of plastic pipes and hoses; next come Germany (13.9%), China (13.1%) and United States (12.3%). The rest of the world exported 6,239.9 times what Cabo Verde buys from Portugal.
- Portugal sells 0.48% of what the world exports of plastic packaging; next come China (19.5%), United States (10.1%) and Germany (9.7%). The rest of the world exported 12,905.6 times what Cabo Verde buys from Portugal.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from Portugal
Cabo Verde is Portugal’s 31st-largest customer, with 0.52% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.