Summary
- Share of its imports
- 15.1%
- Value imported
- $2.3billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 2nd
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 144
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 60
- Dominated value
- $1.3billion
- Share of total imports
- 8.2%
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 1.1% to 15.1% of what Mozambique buys
Share (%)
- China 15.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 12 | 1.1% | 14 |
| 1996 | 11 | 1.2% | 15 |
| 1997 | 16 | 2% | 10 |
| 1998 | 13 | 1.7% | 10 |
| 1999 | 19 | 1.6% | 8 |
| 2000 | 29 | 1.8% | 10 |
| 2001 | 20 | 1.5% | 12 |
| 2002 | 36 | 2% | 11 |
| 2003 | 54 | 3.3% | 6 |
| 2004 | 65 | 3.3% | 7 |
| 2005 | 86 | 3.3% | 6 |
| 2006 | 107 | 3.6% | 6 |
| 2007 | 133 | 3.9% | 4 |
| 2008 | 229 | 5.3% | 5 |
| 2009 | 240 | 5.5% | 3 |
| 2010 | 266 | 5.9% | 3 |
| 2011 | 491 | 6.4% | 3 |
| 2012 | 646 | 8.1% | 2 |
| 2013 | 892 | 7.8% | 2 |
| 2014 | 1,125 | 10% | 2 |
| 2015 | 1,220 | 11.5% | 3 |
| 2016 | 723 | 8.9% | 3 |
| 2017 | 774 | 9.5% | 2 |
| 2018 | 1,272 | 11.8% | 2 |
| 2019 | 1,129 | 10.1% | 2 |
| 2020 | 1,149 | 11.1% | 2 |
| 2021 | 1,552 | 10% | 3 |
| 2022 | 1,612 | 7.9% | 3 |
| 2023 | 2,289 | 13% | 2 |
| 2024 | 2,343 | 15.1% | 2 |
Products where China sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 97.2%over 75% | South Africa · 1.2% | $101 million |
| Motorcycles | China | 97.1%over 75% | South Africa · 1.3% | $78 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 69.1% | South Africa · 6.5% | $75 million |
| Railway freight cars | China | 76.7%over 75% | India · 21.6% | $64 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 55.2% | South Africa · 20.6% | $55 million |
| Lightweight cotton fabric | China | 96.5%over 75% | India · 3.3% | $50 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 89.7%over 75% | South Africa · 4.5% | $47 million |
| Pesticides and herbicides | China | 67.6% | South Africa · 10.8% | $41 million |
| Shovels, hoes and other garden tools | China | 69.9% | United Arab Emirates · 17.3% | $34 million |
| New tires | China | 50.6% | South Africa · 13.8% | $31 million |
| Gas, water and electricity meters | China | 89.6%over 75% | France · 7.6% | $28 million |
| Tractors | China | 58.3% | South Africa · 27.6% | $28 million |
| Packing sacks and bags | China | 65.4% | India · 8.1% | $27 million |
| Electric motors and generators | China | 51.8% | South Africa · 19% | $21 million |
| Enamels and glazes for ceramics and glass | China | 89.1%over 75% | Mauritius · 3.6% | $21 million |
| Primary cells and batteries | China | 83.3%over 75% | South Africa · 5.8% | $20 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | China | 80%over 75% | South Africa · 5.2% | $20 million |
| Air conditioners | China | 66.7% | South Africa · 14.5% | $19 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 79.3%over 75% | South Africa · 15.5% | $17 million |
| Phones and telecom equipment | China | 54.7% | Australia · 31.2% | $15 million |
| Microphones and speakers | China | 87%over 75% | South Africa · 3.6% | $15 million |
| Polyethers, polyesters and epoxy resins | China | 70.6% | South Africa · 10.4% | $14 million |
| Monitors and projectors | China | 54.4% | South Africa · 25.1% | $14 million |
| Furnishing textiles | China | 71.7% | Thailand · 18.1% | $13 million |
| Iron or steel nails and tacks | China | 93.5%over 75% | South Africa · 3.8% | $13 million |
| Flashlights and portable lamps | China | 97.5%over 75% | South Africa · 1.3% | $13 million |
| Radio receivers | China | 98.1%over 75% | South Africa · 0.78% | $11 million |
| Women's knitted suits and dresses | China | 92%over 75% | South Africa · 6.2% | $11 million |
| Metal hardware and fittings | China | 68.4% | South Africa · 15.2% | $10 million |
| Nonwoven fabric | China | 89.6%over 75% | South Africa · 8.3% | $10 million |
and 114 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- China sells 50.6% of what the world exports of rubber and plastic footwear; next come Vietnam (16.4%), Indonesia (6%) and Germany (3.8%). The rest of the world exported 200.1 times what Mozambique buys from China.
- China sells 28.6% of what the world exports of motorcycles; next come Japan (10.4%), Germany (8.3%) and Thailand (8.3%). The rest of the world exported 337.7 times what Mozambique buys from China.
- China sells 46.2% of what the world exports of cameras and broadcast equipment; next come Vietnam (13.1%), Taiwan (4.4%) and India (4.3%). The rest of the world exported 4,507.8 times what Mozambique buys from China.
- China sells 8.3% of what the world exports of railway freight cars; next come Mexico (42.8%), United States (8.6%) and Romania (6.2%). The rest of the world exported 105 times what Mozambique buys from China.
- China sells 25.8% of what the world exports of bulldozers and excavators; next come Japan (19.7%), United States (6.8%) and Germany (6.3%). The rest of the world exported 813.2 times what Mozambique buys from China.
- China sells 41.7% of what the world exports of lightweight cotton fabric; next come India (11.3%), Pakistan (8.1%) and Italy (5.1%). The rest of the world exported 96.7 times what Mozambique buys from China.
- China sells 59.2% of what the world exports of lamps and light fittings; next come Germany (4.7%), Mexico (4%) and Italy (3.6%). The rest of the world exported 434.7 times what Mozambique buys from China.
- China sells 25% of what the world exports of pesticides and herbicides; next come United States (10.8%), Germany (9.2%) and France (8.1%). The rest of the world exported 766.4 times what Mozambique buys from China.
- China sells 47.3% of what the world exports of shovels, hoes and other garden tools; next come Germany (5.9%), Taiwan (5.6%) and Mexico (5.4%). The rest of the world exported 33.8 times what Mozambique buys from China.
- China sells 22.8% of what the world exports of new tires; next come Thailand (8%), Japan (6%) and Germany (5.3%). The rest of the world exported 2,523.3 times what Mozambique buys from China.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from China
Mozambique is China’s 104th-largest customer, with 0.07% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.