Summary
- Largest supplier: United States
- 33.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,007
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 189
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 103
Concentration index (HHI): 2,007 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 5 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
The United States went from 62.9% to 33.2% of what Haiti buys
Share (%)
- United States 33.2%
- Dominican Republic 26.3%
- China 13.2%
- Indonesia 3.2%
- India 2.6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United States | 62.9% |
| 1996 | United States | 57% |
| 1997 | United States | 54.1% |
| 1998 | United States | 56.2% |
| 1999 | United States | 58.7% |
| 2000 | United States | 57.3% |
| 2001 | United States | 52.9% |
| 2002 | United States | 44.3% |
| 2003 | United States | 45% |
| 2004 | United States | 45% |
| 2005 | United States | 40.5% |
| 2006 | United States | 30.6% |
| 2007 | United States | 29% |
| 2008 | Dominican Republic | 41.1% |
| 2009 | Dominican Republic | 30.9% |
| 2010 | United States | 27.7% |
| 2011 | Dominican Republic | 30.5% |
| 2012 | Dominican Republic | 34.3% |
| 2013 | Dominican Republic | 31.5% |
| 2014 | Dominican Republic | 37.9% |
| 2015 | Dominican Republic | 38.6% |
| 2016 | Dominican Republic | 34.7% |
| 2017 | Dominican Republic | 30.5% |
| 2018 | Dominican Republic | 30.1% |
| 2019 | Dominican Republic | 31.8% |
| 2020 | United States | 26% |
| 2021 | United States | 25.8% |
| 2022 | United States | 30.8% |
| 2023 | United States | 30.6% |
| 2024 | United States | 33.2% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 242 products Haiti buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | United States | 97.7%over 75% | Dominican Republic · 1.6% | $500 million |
| Rice | United States | 72.7% | Pakistan · 20.8% | $368 million |
| Palm oil | Indonesia | 76.7%over 75% | Malaysia · 13.3% | $124 million |
| T-shirts | Dominican Republic | 95.1%over 75% | China · 4.8% | $103 million |
| Poultry meat | United States | 78.2%over 75% | Brazil · 12.6% | $93 million |
| Other cotton fabric | Dominican Republic | 100%over 75% | — | $89 million |
| Cement | Dominican Republic | 59.7% | Turkey · 29.5% | $87 million |
| Wheat | Canada | 56.1% | United States · 43.6% | $83 million |
| Malt extract and food mixes | Peru | 55.2% | Netherlands · 20.5% | $71 million |
| Plastic packaging | Dominican Republic | 77.2%over 75% | Peru · 5.7% | $54 million |
| Steel bars | Dominican Republic | 92.3%over 75% | Turkey · 7.6% | $49 million |
| Wheat flour | Dominican Republic | 93.2%over 75% | Morocco · 6.4% | $49 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | Dominican Republic | 76%over 75% | India · 12.8% | $47 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 96%over 75% | Dominican Republic · 2.8% | $39 million |
| Sauces and condiments | Dominican Republic | 94.6%over 75% | United States · 2.9% | $36 million |
| Soybean oil | Dominican Republic | 99.4%over 75% | Brazil · 0.32% | $33 million |
| Pasta | Dominican Republic | 92.4%over 75% | Turkey · 3.9% | $33 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | United States | 80.4%over 75% | China · 12.4% | $30 million |
| Plastic tableware and household items | Dominican Republic | 63.9% | China · 28.1% | $28 million |
| Toilet paper and tissues | China | 78.8%over 75% | Dominican Republic · 14.4% | $28 million |
| Plastic sheets and film | Dominican Republic | 83.7%over 75% | China · 9.5% | $26 million |
| Other knitted fabric | China | 50.7% | South Korea · 28.7% | $24 million |
| Soap | Dominican Republic | 67.2% | Indonesia · 19.6% | $23 million |
| Onions and garlic | China | 79.9%over 75% | Peru · 8.8% | $20 million |
| Heavy cotton fabric | Dominican Republic | 86.2%over 75% | China · 13.3% | $20 million |
and 164 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: United States
- 78.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 6,157
Concentration index (HHI): 6,157 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 2 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
The United States went from 73.5% to 78.2% of what Haiti sells
Share (%)
- United States 78.2%
- Canada 4.6%
- Mexico 2.6%
- France 2.6%
- Dominican Republic 1.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United States | 73.5% |
| 1996 | United States | 76% |
| 1997 | United States | 81.5% |
| 1998 | United States | 86.8% |
| 1999 | United States | 89.8% |
| 2000 | United States | 90% |
| 2001 | United States | 87.3% |
| 2002 | United States | 89.2% |
| 2003 | United States | 89.5% |
| 2004 | United States | 84% |
| 2005 | United States | 83.2% |
| 2006 | United States | 77.7% |
| 2007 | United States | 74.4% |
| 2008 | United States | 69.3% |
| 2009 | United States | 87% |
| 2010 | United States | 81.2% |
| 2011 | United States | 83.7% |
| 2012 | United States | 82.2% |
| 2013 | United States | 82.7% |
| 2014 | United States | 84.6% |
| 2015 | United States | 83.2% |
| 2016 | United States | 81.5% |
| 2017 | United States | 82.2% |
| 2018 | United States | 81.3% |
| 2019 | United States | 81.2% |
| 2020 | United States | 82.7% |
| 2021 | United States | 82.5% |
| 2022 | United States | 83.9% |
| 2023 | United States | 81.3% |
| 2024 | United States | 78.2% |
32 of the 36 products Haiti sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Haiti sells of that product; in 28, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 79.8% of what Haiti sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T-shirts | United States | 84.1%over 75% | Mexico · 5.7% | $339 million |
| Sweaters and pullovers | United States | 92%over 75% | Canada · 5.6% | $119 million |
| Men's suits and trousers | United States | 96.8%over 75% | Canada · 2.5% | $49 million |
| Women's knitted suits and dresses | United States | 86.4%over 75% | Canada · 4.3% | $35 million |
| Men's shirts | United States | 95.2%over 75% | Canada · 4.4% | $32 million |
| Tracksuits and swimwear | United States | 97.8%over 75% | Canada · 0.9% | $23 million |
| Knitted and felt hats | United States | 88.9%over 75% | Canada · 5% | $22 million |
| Women's suits and dresses | United States | 96.5%over 75% | Canada · 2% | $20 million |
| Women's knitted blouses | United States | 99.4%over 75% | Australia · 0.15% | $16 million |
| Cocoa beans | Malaysia | 70.7% | Canada · 9.1% | $15 million |
| Furnishing textiles | United States | 96%over 75% | Canada · 4.1% | $7 million |
| Men's knitted underwear and pajamas | United States | 80.4%over 75% | Canada · 6% | $7 million |
| Spirits | United States | 79.6%over 75% | France · 10% | $6 million |
| Industrial fatty acids and oils | India | 100%over 75% | Canada · 0% | $6 million |
| Copper scrap | China | 84.9%over 75% | United States · 12.5% | $5 million |
and 17 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 54 | Iran | 2,018 |
| 55 | Belarus | 2,008 |
| 56 | Haiti | 2,007 |
| 57 | Solomon Islands | 2,000 |
| 58 | Dominican Republic | 1,989 |
| 59 | American Samoa | 1,977 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.