Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 37.4%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,000
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 88
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 51
Concentration index (HHI): 2,000 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 5 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 1.2% to 37.4% of what the Solomon Islands buys
Share (%)
- China 37.4%
- Singapore 18.9%
- Australia 12.5%
- Malaysia 4.4%
- Indonesia 4.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Australia | 41.5% |
| 1996 | Australia | 42.6% |
| 1997 | Australia | 39.4% |
| 1998 | Australia | 42.3% |
| 1999 | Australia | 37.1% |
| 2000 | Singapore | 34.7% |
| 2001 | Singapore | 28.2% |
| 2002 | Singapore | 32.1% |
| 2003 | Singapore | 28.5% |
| 2004 | Singapore | 32.4% |
| 2005 | Singapore | 38.3% |
| 2006 | Singapore | 34.5% |
| 2007 | Singapore | 38.5% |
| 2008 | Singapore | 34.9% |
| 2009 | Singapore | 20% |
| 2010 | Australia | 29.3% |
| 2011 | Australia | 28.7% |
| 2012 | Australia | 30.9% |
| 2013 | Singapore | 33.7% |
| 2014 | Australia | 27.7% |
| 2015 | Australia | 28.4% |
| 2016 | Australia | 18.5% |
| 2017 | Australia | 18.3% |
| 2018 | Australia | 17.5% |
| 2019 | China | 23.3% |
| 2020 | China | 32.3% |
| 2021 | China | 34.8% |
| 2022 | China | 36.3% |
| 2023 | China | 39.2% |
| 2024 | China | 37.4% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 107 products the Solomon Islands buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Singapore | 95.9%over 75% | Malaysia · 2.7% | $104 million |
| Trucks | China | 60.4% | Japan · 18.2% | $18 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 73.1% | Hong Kong · 11.5% | $13 million |
| Frozen fish | Taiwan | 53.1% | South Korea · 25.6% | $11 million |
| Poultry meat | Australia | 66.4% | United States · 26.8% | $11 million |
| Cars | Japan | 60.9% | Thailand · 16.7% | $10 million |
| Auto parts | China | 58.3% | Australia · 34.1% | $9 million |
| Batteries | China | 51.5% | Hong Kong · 45.3% | $9 million |
| Rice | Taiwan | 99.2%over 75% | Thailand · 0.54% | $8 million |
| Steel structures | China | 97.2%over 75% | Australia · 1.6% | $7 million |
| Plastic packaging | China | 89.5%over 75% | Malaysia · 3.6% | $7 million |
| Parts for cranes and excavators | China | 60.1% | Malaysia · 19% | $6 million |
| Furniture | China | 94.3%over 75% | Australia · 3.4% | $5 million |
| Prepared meat | China | 87.2%over 75% | Fiji · 7.7% | $5 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 86.4%over 75% | New Zealand · 13.2% | $5 million |
| Steel bars | China | 79.5%over 75% | Indonesia · 10.2% | $5 million |
| New tires | China | 80.5%over 75% | Malaysia · 9.6% | $5 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | China | 81.7%over 75% | Indonesia · 18.2% | $5 million |
| Wheat | Australia | 100%over 75% | — | $5 million |
| Steel tanks and containers | Thailand | 69.3% | Singapore · 16.9% | $4 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | South Korea | 84.9%over 75% | China · 15.1% | $4 million |
| Plastic sheets and film | China | 88.4%over 75% | Malaysia · 9.6% | $4 million |
| Instant coffee and tea extracts | Indonesia | 55.9% | Malaysia · 15.6% | $4 million |
| Sorting and crushing machines | China | 76%over 75% | Australia · 23.7% | $4 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 96.5%over 75% | Australia · 1.7% | $4 million |
and 63 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 58.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 3,749
Concentration index (HHI): 3,749 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 3 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 0.48% to 58.5% of what the Solomon Islands sells
Share (%)
- China 58.5%
- Australia 13.6%
- Italy 10.8%
- Netherlands 3.2%
- Spain 2.6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Japan | 51.2% |
| 1996 | Japan | 51.6% |
| 1997 | Japan | 49.1% |
| 1998 | Japan | 28.8% |
| 1999 | Japan | 35.3% |
| 2000 | Japan | 21.6% |
| 2001 | Japan | 21.4% |
| 2002 | Japan | 21.5% |
| 2003 | China | 25.4% |
| 2004 | China | 29.7% |
| 2005 | China | 45% |
| 2006 | China | 50.9% |
| 2007 | China | 54.9% |
| 2008 | China | 55.5% |
| 2009 | China | 59.4% |
| 2010 | China | 69.6% |
| 2011 | China | 60.3% |
| 2012 | China | 56.9% |
| 2013 | China | 67.6% |
| 2014 | China | 67.7% |
| 2015 | China | 60.1% |
| 2016 | China | 51.9% |
| 2017 | China | 62% |
| 2018 | China | 63.1% |
| 2019 | China | 64.6% |
| 2020 | China | 64.1% |
| 2021 | China | 60% |
| 2022 | China | 53.3% |
| 2023 | China | 54.3% |
| 2024 | China | 58.5% |
13 of the 15 products the Solomon Islands sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what the Solomon Islands sells of that product; in 9, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 89.9% of what the Solomon Islands sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logs | China | 95.5%over 75% | India · 3.2% | $291 million |
| Prepared fish and caviar | Italy | 82.6%over 75% | Spain · 13.8% | $88 million |
| Gold | Australia | 98.2%over 75% | Hong Kong · 1.9% | $86 million |
| Precious metal ore | China | 100%over 75% | — | $76 million |
| Nickel ore | China | 100%over 75% | — | $39 million |
| Palm oil | Netherlands | 74.4% | Switzerland · 17.5% | $27 million |
| Cocoa beans | Malaysia | 87.8%over 75% | Indonesia · 10.7% | $14 million |
| Coconut and palm kernel oil | Switzerland | 72.5% | Netherlands · 15.9% | $10 million |
| Sawn wood | New Zealand | 53.5% | Australia · 29.6% | $9 million |
| Wood veneer sheets | South Korea | 100%over 75% | — | $6 million |
| Preserved fruit and nuts | China | 99.4%over 75% | Hong Kong · 0.49% | $4 million |
| Copra | Philippines | 96.4%over 75% | Malaysia · 3.6% | $4 million |
| Low-voltage switches and connectors | Germany | 61.2% | Spain · 38.5% | $3 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 55 | Belarus | 2,008 |
| 56 | Haiti | 2,007 |
| 57 | Solomon Islands | 2,000 |
| 58 | Dominican Republic | 1,989 |
| 59 | American Samoa | 1,977 |
| 60 | Jamaica | 1,955 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.