globaltraffic.earth

Who does Senegal rely on?

The largest supplier of Senegal in 2024 is China, with 16.9% of what Senegal buys. Its share was 12.3% in 2019 and 2.9% in 1995. 266 of the 566 products Senegal buys for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Senegal buys of that product; in 114, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 24.2% of what Senegal buys.

Summary

Largest supplier: China
16.9%
Concentration (HHI)
575
Products with a supplier above 50%
266
Products with a supplier above 75%
114

Concentration index (HHI): 575 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 17 suppliers of the same size

Trend

Trend in shares

France went from 35.7% to 8.9% of what Senegal buys

Share (%)

  • China 16.9%
  • France 8.9%
  • Russia 7%
  • India 4.9%
  • Belgium 4.7%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest supplierShare
1995France35.7%
1996France25.3%
1997France25%
1998France30.2%
1999France27.2%
2000France23.4%
2001France25%
2002France22.7%
2003France21.9%
2004France21.7%
2005France19.1%
2006France22%
2007France20.2%
2008France15.9%
2009France17.5%
2010France17.1%
2011France15.2%
2012France13.1%
2013France13.4%
2014France14.2%
2015China13.6%
2016China12.7%
2017China11.9%
2018China12.6%
2019France14.1%
2020China12.5%
2021China12.4%
2022China14%
2023China14.8%
2024China16.9%

Its suppliers

  1. China$2.3 billion · 16.9%
  2. France$1.2 billion · 8.9%
  3. Russia$952 million · 7%
  4. India$662 million · 4.9%
  5. Belgium$646 million · 4.7%
  6. United Arab Emirates$645 million · 4.7%
  7. Nigeria$465 million · 3.4%
  8. Turkey$445 million · 3.3%
  9. Nicaragua$383 million · 2.8%
  10. Brazil$380 million · 2.8%

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Products with a dominant supplier

Of the 566 products Senegal buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.

ProductSupplierShareSecondValue
Crude petroleumNigeria52.8%Nicaragua · 47.2%$757 million
Medicines in measured doses or retail packsFrance59%India · 23.6%$275 million
Dredgers and floating cranesCroatia89.7%over 75%China · 5.2%$261 million
Cane and beet sugarBrazil84.4%over 75%France · 4%$228 million
Palm oilMalaysia51%Indonesia · 14.6%$128 million
Motorcycle and bicycle partsChina97.7%over 75%India · 0.98%$120 million
Onions and garlicNetherlands66.8%China · 30.8%$118 million
CornArgentina87.4%over 75%Brazil · 6.5%$98 million
Frozen fishChina62.4%Mauritania · 11.6%$97 million
EmbroideryChina77.2%over 75%Thailand · 13.3%$72 million
Bags, suitcases and casesChina96.3%over 75%France · 0.66%$70 million
TeaChina96.6%over 75%France · 0.78%$63 million
Frozen beefIndia91%over 75%Brazil · 2.1%$59 million
Self-propelled trains and tramsFrance100%over 75%China · 0%$47 million
Copper wireBelgium50.5%France · 23.7%$46 million
Powdered and condensed milkFrance53.9%Poland · 7.7%$45 million
Sunflower, safflower and cottonseed oilTurkey58.7%Ukraine · 21.4%$43 million
Synthetic staple fibers, carded or combedJapan87.1%over 75%Malaysia · 7.3%$43 million
Bombs, missiles and ammunitionChina82.3%over 75%France · 5.4%$41 million
Synthetic filament towJapan88.1%over 75%Malaysia · 10.6%$39 million
PastaMorocco56.2%Turkey · 31.2%$38 million
Porcelain tablewareChina98.3%over 75%France · 0.29%$36 million
Aluminum cans, drums and containersMorocco61.4%Mauritania · 20.4%$35 million
Polyethers, polyesters and epoxy resinsChina63%United Arab Emirates · 6.9%$34 million
Mixed fertilizersMorocco63.9%Spain · 13.9%$33 million

and 241 more

A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Countries that sell more than 50% of some product; the darker, the higher the value of those products.

Selling: who it relies on

Largest customer: Mali
19.2%
Concentration (HHI)
869

Concentration index (HHI): 869 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 12 customers of the same size

Trend in shares

Mali went from 0% to 19.2% of what Senegal sells

Share (%)

  • Mali 19.2%
  • China 15%
  • India 9.9%
  • Switzerland 8.8%
  • Spain 4.3%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest customerShare
1995France36.7%
1996France25.2%
1997France22.9%
1998France20.7%
1999France20.2%
2000Mali19.8%
2001France17.1%
2002India19.7%
2003France13.8%
2004India14.9%
2005India17.6%
2006Mali18.9%
2007Mali24.7%
2008Mali26.3%
2009Mali19.6%
2010Mali27.6%
2011Mali21.8%
2012Mali22.8%
2013Mali15.2%
2014Mali15.9%
2015Mali14.2%
2016Mali22.6%
2017Mali23.2%
2018Mali23.6%
2019Mali23.3%
2020Mali23.4%
2021Mali20.7%
2022Mali21.7%
2023Mali23.7%
2024Mali19.2%

84 of the 186 products Senegal sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Senegal sells of that product; in 28, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 53.2% of what Senegal sells.

ProductCustomerShareSecondValue
Refined petroleumMali65.4%Burkina Faso · 9.5%$1.2 billion
Crude petroleumChina63.4%Netherlands · 9.5%$916 million
GoldSwitzerland67.5%Australia · 24.1%$823 million
Phosphoric acidIndia100%over 75%—$453 million
PeanutsChina94.9%over 75%Switzerland · 4.3%$311 million
CementMali82.7%over 75%Gambia · 14.9%$173 million
Titanium oreNorway53.7%China · 19.9%$168 million
Coconuts, Brazil nuts and cashewsIndia70.7%Vietnam · 17.8%$113 million
WigsUnited States66%France · 8.5%$82 million
Prepared fish and caviarUnited States71.9%Morocco · 23.4%$82 million
Cigarettes and cigarsMali56.6%Côte d'Ivoire · 24%$55 million
CarsGambia90%over 75%Benin · 1.5%$54 million
RiceMali73.2%Gambia · 17.4%$47 million
Crustaceans (shrimp, lobster, crab)Spain63.1%China · 6%$44 million
Other fresh vegetablesUnited Kingdom68%Spain · 12.8%$42 million

and 69 more

Concentration compared

The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).

RankCountryHHI
198France579
199Israel576
200Senegal575
201Egypt572
202Norway561
203Iceland555

Sources and method

Sources and licenses

Methodology

The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.

Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.

The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.

Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.

The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.

Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.