globaltraffic.earth

Who does San Marino rely on?

The largest supplier of San Marino in 2024 is Germany, with 27.3% of what San Marino buys. Its share was 21.9% in 2019 and 0% in 1995. 44 of the 62 products San Marino buys for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what San Marino buys of that product; in 29, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 56% of what San Marino buys.

Summary

Largest supplier: Germany
27.3%
Concentration (HHI)
1,203
Products with a supplier above 50%
44
Products with a supplier above 75%
29

Concentration index (HHI): 1,203 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 8 suppliers of the same size

Trend

Trend in shares

Germany went from 0% to 27.3% of what San Marino buys

Share (%)

  • Germany 27.3%
  • Italy 12.2%
  • Spain 7.7%
  • Romania 7.2%
  • France 7.2%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest supplierShare
1995——
1996——
1997——
1998——
1999——
2000United Kingdom15.2%
2001Netherlands28.2%
2002Netherlands26.1%
2003Netherlands34.7%
2004Netherlands32.1%
2005Netherlands25.8%
2006Netherlands24.9%
2007Germany17.9%
2008Netherlands16.2%
2009Netherlands20.2%
2010Netherlands17.4%
2011Italy19.5%
2012Italy23.2%
2013Italy18.9%
2014Italy15.5%
2015Germany16.3%
2016Germany16.3%
2017Germany16.9%
2018Germany20%
2019Germany21.9%
2020Germany17.9%
2021Germany20.6%
2022Italy22.2%
2023Germany24.3%
2024Germany27.3%

Its suppliers

  1. Germany$108 million · 27.3%
  2. Italy$48 million · 12.2%
  3. Spain$30 million · 7.7%
  4. Romania$29 million · 7.2%
  5. France$28 million · 7.2%
  6. Poland$28 million · 7.1%
  7. Netherlands$27 million · 6.8%
  8. Belgium$15 million · 3.8%
  9. Austria$12 million · 3.1%
  10. Slovenia$12 million · 2.9%

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Products with a dominant supplier

Of the 62 products San Marino buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.

ProductSupplierShareSecondValue
CarsGermany96.8%over 75%Belgium · 1.7%$46 million
ElectricityItaly100%over 75%—$29 million
Pet and animal feedSpain65%France · 16.1%$20 million
Natural gas and LPGItaly99.8%over 75%United Kingdom · 0.13%$19 million
Airplanes and helicoptersGermany100%over 75%—$19 million
Women's suits and dressesRomania77.3%over 75%Poland · 11.2%$19 million
Women's coats and jacketsRomania87.2%over 75%Netherlands · 6.9%$8 million
Rubber and plastic footwearPoland84.9%over 75%Serbia · 10.1%$8 million
Other footwearPoland99.7%over 75%China · 0.25%$7 million
Cigarette paperFrance93.8%over 75%Austria · 4.5%$7 million
Textile footwearPoland71.8%Serbia · 14.6%$6 million
Men's suits and trousersNetherlands68.5%Spain · 9.4%$5 million
Sanitary pads, diapers and textile waddingFrance92.9%over 75%Austria · 6.1%$5 million
Transformers and power suppliesGermany87.8%over 75%China · 3.6%$4 million
Women's blousesRomania85.4%over 75%Germany · 10.5%$4 million
Welded steel pipesIndia97%over 75%Switzerland · 3%$3 million
ChocolateGermany86.4%over 75%Belgium · 12.7%$2 million
Leather footwearNetherlands69.4%Germany · 10.5%$2 million
Raw furskinsFinland74.4%Denmark · 25.6%$2 million
Metal hardware and fittingsAustria97.3%over 75%Poland · 1.4%$2 million
Medicines in measured doses or retail packsSwitzerland55.4%Germany · 13.1%$2 million
MotorcyclesAustria79.1%over 75%Germany · 20.9%$2 million
Nitrogen heterocyclic compoundsSpain54.4%Ireland · 38.3%$2 million
Sports equipmentGermany73.7%China · 9.7%$2 million
Dried, salted and smoked fishNorway93.3%over 75%Spain · 6.7%$2 million

and 19 more

A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Countries that sell more than 50% of some product; the darker, the higher the value of those products.

Selling: who it relies on

Largest customer: Romania
11.3%
Concentration (HHI)
551

Concentration index (HHI): 551 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 18 customers of the same size

Trend in shares

Romania went from 0% to 11.3% of what San Marino sells

Share (%)

  • Romania 11.3%
  • United States 9.9%
  • Austria 9.3%
  • Germany 6.9%
  • France 6.2%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest customerShare
1995——
1996——
1997——
1998——
1999——
2000Romania20%
2001Romania25%
2002Romania35.6%
2003Spain22%
2004Spain25.3%
2005Spain25.6%
2006Spain25.6%
2007Romania22.4%
2008Romania17.7%
2009Romania18.2%
2010Austria17.8%
2011Romania17.4%
2012Romania15.2%
2013Romania16.6%
2014Romania13.5%
2015Austria11.2%
2016Austria11.8%
2017Romania9.6%
2018Romania8.3%
2019Romania9%
2020Romania9.2%
2021Lebanon10.6%
2022Austria13%
2023Germany11.2%
2024Romania11.3%

32 of the 42 products San Marino sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what San Marino sells of that product; in 18, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 27.7% of what San Marino sells.

ProductCustomerShareSecondValue
Medicines in measured doses or retail packsBrazil69.1%Bulgaria · 6.9%$14 million
Woodworking machinesAustria76.7%over 75%United States · 18.6%$10 million
Stone and ceramic machine toolsUnited States53.9%Turkey · 14.6%$4 million
Wool fabricsRomania89.8%over 75%Poland · 9.4%$3 million
Aluminum bars and profilesSlovenia58.3%United States · 36.7%$3 million
Bulk medicinesUnited Kingdom72.5%Brazil · 24.3%$3 million
Machining centersUnited States69.6%United Kingdom · 14.1%$3 million
Pesticides and herbicidesGermany52.7%Lebanon · 30%$3 million
Cigarette paperAustria97.3%over 75%Spain · 2.8%$3 million
Grain milling and cleaning machinesPeru72.5%United States · 20.4%$3 million
Hoists, winches and jacksGermany58.7%United Kingdom · 15.7%$3 million
Artificial filament fabricRomania60.1%Poland · 39.6%$3 million
Paper boxes and packagingGermany52%United States · 31.9%$2 million
Self-adhesive plastic sheetsUnited Kingdom96.6%over 75%United States · 1.5%$2 million
Silk fabricRomania84.9%over 75%Poland · 12.2%$2 million

and 17 more

Concentration compared

The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).

RankCountryHHI
113Central African Republic1,214
114Uruguay1,206
115San Marino1,203
116Chile1,181
117Sri Lanka1,175
118Nigeria1,164

Sources and method

Sources and licenses

Methodology

The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.

Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.

The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.

Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.

The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.

Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.