Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 22.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,206
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 305
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 118
Concentration index (HHI): 1,206 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 8 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 1.2% to 22.5% of what Uruguay buys
Share (%)
- China 22.5%
- Brazil 21.3%
- Argentina 12.3%
- United States 6.9%
- Nigeria 3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Brazil | 24.5% |
| 1996 | Brazil | 22% |
| 1997 | Brazil | 20.6% |
| 1998 | Brazil | 20.7% |
| 1999 | Argentina | 21.5% |
| 2000 | Argentina | 21.7% |
| 2001 | Argentina | 20.6% |
| 2002 | Argentina | 24.4% |
| 2003 | Argentina | 21.8% |
| 2004 | Argentina | 17.9% |
| 2005 | Argentina | 18.1% |
| 2006 | Argentina | 21.2% |
| 2007 | Argentina | 20.8% |
| 2008 | Argentina | 24% |
| 2009 | Argentina | 22.4% |
| 2010 | Brazil | 17.2% |
| 2011 | Brazil | 18% |
| 2012 | Brazil | 16.7% |
| 2013 | Brazil | 16.5% |
| 2014 | China | 19.6% |
| 2015 | China | 18% |
| 2016 | China | 18.5% |
| 2017 | Brazil | 24.3% |
| 2018 | Brazil | 27.7% |
| 2019 | Brazil | 26.2% |
| 2020 | Brazil | 22.3% |
| 2021 | China | 19.2% |
| 2022 | Brazil | 21.2% |
| 2023 | Brazil | 22.5% |
| 2024 | China | 22.5% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 633 products Uruguay buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trucks | Brazil | 54% | China · 17.6% | $437 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 66.3% | Vietnam · 14% | $329 million |
| Fresh beef | Brazil | 85.5%over 75% | Paraguay · 11.5% | $166 million |
| Polyethers, polyesters and epoxy resins | China | 76.3%over 75% | Argentina · 5.2% | $139 million |
| Tractors | Brazil | 66% | China · 9% | $131 million |
| Pork | Brazil | 95.7%over 75% | Paraguay · 2% | $124 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Argentina | 87.6%over 75% | Chile · 8.1% | $123 million |
| Computers | China | 72% | United States · 8% | $117 million |
| Air conditioners | China | 90.9%over 75% | South Korea · 2.1% | $99 million |
| Iron ore | Brazil | 100%over 75% | Australia · 0% | $91 million |
| Buses | China | 57.5% | Brazil · 37% | $90 million |
| Furniture | Brazil | 60% | China · 22.5% | $88 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | China | 58.8% | India · 15.9% | $80 million |
| Yerba mate | Brazil | 99.9%over 75% | Argentina · 0.1% | $68 million |
| Valves and taps | China | 65.6% | Brazil · 5.6% | $65 million |
| Corn | Argentina | 51.5% | Paraguay · 47.2% | $64 million |
| Cranes | Poland | 71.3% | China · 6.2% | $59 million |
| Monitors and projectors | China | 63.7% | Mexico · 27.8% | $59 million |
| Computer and office machine parts | China | 57.8% | United States · 10.7% | $57 million |
| Motorcycles | China | 76%over 75% | India · 10% | $57 million |
| Caustic soda and potash | United States | 97.5%over 75% | Argentina · 1.3% | $54 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 79.6%over 75% | Italy · 4.5% | $53 million |
| Frozen vegetables | Argentina | 52.2% | Belgium · 17.6% | $49 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Brazil | 53.8% | Argentina · 44.9% | $49 million |
| Electric heaters and hair dryers | China | 53.6% | Turkey · 14.8% | $48 million |
and 280 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 19.9%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 889
Concentration index (HHI): 889 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 11 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Brazil went from 36.5% to 16.9% of what Uruguay sells
Share (%)
- China 19.9%
- Brazil 16.9%
- United States 9.7%
- Argentina 6.4%
- Italy 3.6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Brazil | 36.5% |
| 1996 | Brazil | 33.7% |
| 1997 | Brazil | 32.4% |
| 1998 | Brazil | 31.6% |
| 1999 | Brazil | 23.7% |
| 2000 | Brazil | 21.9% |
| 2001 | Brazil | 21% |
| 2002 | Brazil | 21% |
| 2003 | Brazil | 19.5% |
| 2004 | United States | 17.6% |
| 2005 | United States | 18.3% |
| 2006 | Brazil | 13.5% |
| 2007 | Brazil | 14.2% |
| 2008 | Brazil | 14.7% |
| 2009 | Brazil | 19% |
| 2010 | Brazil | 20% |
| 2011 | Brazil | 19.1% |
| 2012 | Brazil | 18% |
| 2013 | Brazil | 18.1% |
| 2014 | Brazil | 17.5% |
| 2015 | China | 18.9% |
| 2016 | China | 16.6% |
| 2017 | China | 22% |
| 2018 | China | 22.2% |
| 2019 | China | 27.2% |
| 2020 | China | 22.9% |
| 2021 | China | 28.2% |
| 2022 | China | 23.3% |
| 2023 | China | 20.6% |
| 2024 | China | 19.9% |
123 of the 224 products Uruguay sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Uruguay sells of that product; in 61, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 24.2% of what Uruguay sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soybeans | China | 58.4% | Argentina · 34.1% | $598 million |
| Trucks | Brazil | 95.5%over 75% | Argentina · 3.7% | $417 million |
| Live cattle | Turkey | 87.4%over 75% | Iraq · 12.5% | $298 million |
| Malt | Brazil | 85.6%over 75% | Paraguay · 7.3% | $296 million |
| Edible offal | China | 61.6% | Japan · 12.9% | $195 million |
| Tanned cattle hides | Thailand | 60.8% | China · 9.1% | $189 million |
| Plastic packaging | Brazil | 87.6%over 75% | Argentina · 6.4% | $179 million |
| Electricity | Argentina | 88.1%over 75% | Brazil · 12% | $132 million |
| Logs | India | 71.7% | China · 12.6% | $110 million |
| Margarine | Brazil | 65.2% | Argentina · 26.8% | $108 million |
| Gemstones | China | 85.1%over 75% | Brazil · 7.6% | $84 million |
| Raw wool | China | 75.2%over 75% | Italy · 5.1% | $80 million |
| Prepared meat | United States | 89.7%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 3.1% | $80 million |
| Firewood and wood chips | Portugal | 69.2% | China · 24.5% | $79 million |
| Cables and wire | Argentina | 99.4%over 75% | Netherlands · 0.17% | $68 million |
and 108 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 112 | Gibraltar | 1,239 |
| 113 | Central African Republic | 1,214 |
| 114 | Uruguay | 1,206 |
| 115 | San Marino | 1,203 |
| 116 | Chile | 1,181 |
| 117 | Sri Lanka | 1,175 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.