Summary
- Largest supplier: Italy
- 27.9%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,239
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 107
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 54
Concentration index (HHI): 1,239 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 8 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Spain went from 29.8% to 9% of what Gibraltar buys
Share (%)
- Italy 27.9%
- Greece 13.6%
- Spain 9%
- France 7.3%
- Bulgaria 6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Spain | 29.8% |
| 1996 | Spain | 21.4% |
| 1997 | Russia | 44.7% |
| 1998 | Russia | 48.6% |
| 1999 | Russia | 46.3% |
| 2000 | Russia | 36.1% |
| 2001 | Spain | 22.4% |
| 2002 | Germany | 26.6% |
| 2003 | Spain | 27.4% |
| 2004 | Spain | 21% |
| 2005 | Spain | 24.7% |
| 2006 | Spain | 22.5% |
| 2007 | Spain | 21.7% |
| 2008 | United States | 27.3% |
| 2009 | Spain | 17.6% |
| 2010 | Spain | 17.4% |
| 2011 | Netherlands | 20.5% |
| 2012 | United States | 22% |
| 2013 | Spain | 16.5% |
| 2014 | Spain | 15.8% |
| 2015 | United States | 17% |
| 2016 | India | 20.7% |
| 2017 | Spain | 15.7% |
| 2018 | Spain | 20.1% |
| 2019 | Spain | 18.9% |
| 2020 | Spain | 12.7% |
| 2021 | Spain | 14.7% |
| 2022 | Spain | 18.1% |
| 2023 | Italy | 25% |
| 2024 | Italy | 27.9% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 128 products Gibraltar buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude petroleum | Nigeria | 74.7% | Angola · 23.7% | $392 million |
| Petroleum coke and bitumen | Greece | 100%over 75% | — | $60 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | United States | 56% | Spain · 30.4% | $57 million |
| Buses | Japan | 100%over 75% | — | $54 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | United Kingdom | 95%over 75% | Ireland · 2.8% | $23 million |
| Gold | Switzerland | 98.4%over 75% | Germany · 1.4% | $22 million |
| Paintings and drawings | United Kingdom | 99.9%over 75% | Israel · 0.04% | $22 million |
| Warships and other vessels | Angola | 100%over 75% | — | $21 million |
| Trucks | Japan | 91.7%over 75% | Spain · 5.3% | $19 million |
| Furniture | Spain | 69.8% | United Kingdom · 18.2% | $14 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | Poland | 98.9%over 75% | Netherlands · 1.1% | $13 million |
| Computers | United Kingdom | 75% | Spain · 16.2% | $11 million |
| Medical and dental instruments | United Kingdom | 62.9% | Spain · 15.8% | $10 million |
| Precious metal watches | Spain | 59.3% | Switzerland · 19% | $9 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | Spain | 51.4% | United Kingdom · 46.2% | $8 million |
| Steel structures | Spain | 78.3%over 75% | United Kingdom · 9.7% | $7 million |
| Industrial fatty acids and oils | Spain | 56.1% | Malaysia · 29.5% | $7 million |
| Other food preparations | United Kingdom | 82.8%over 75% | Spain · 8.4% | $7 million |
| Perfumes | Spain | 61% | France · 34.8% | $6 million |
| Soft drinks | United Kingdom | 58.7% | Spain · 37.9% | $6 million |
| Other wristwatches | Spain | 73.7% | Switzerland · 10.3% | $6 million |
| Synthetic paints and varnishes | Spain | 92.6%over 75% | United Kingdom · 4.3% | $5 million |
| Makeup and skin care | Spain | 58.8% | United Kingdom · 29.5% | $5 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | Spain | 58.6% | United Kingdom · 39.3% | $5 million |
| Prepared meat | Spain | 59.4% | United Kingdom · 26.9% | $5 million |
and 82 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Saudi Arabia
- 36.1%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,047
Concentration index (HHI): 2,047 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 5 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Saudi Arabia went from 0.27% to 36.1% of what Gibraltar sells
Share (%)
- Saudi Arabia 36.1%
- Netherlands 19.3%
- Morocco 16%
- Poland 7.6%
- Belgium 4.6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Switzerland | 42% |
| 1996 | Switzerland | 41.5% |
| 1997 | Switzerland | 26.2% |
| 1998 | United Kingdom | 25.4% |
| 1999 | Switzerland | 26.8% |
| 2000 | Switzerland | 38.1% |
| 2001 | Spain | 32.7% |
| 2002 | Switzerland | 40.7% |
| 2003 | Germany | 51.9% |
| 2004 | Spain | 22.5% |
| 2005 | Germany | 41.4% |
| 2006 | Switzerland | 25.7% |
| 2007 | Switzerland | 26.2% |
| 2008 | Switzerland | 16.6% |
| 2009 | Netherlands | 19.9% |
| 2010 | Brazil | 32.6% |
| 2011 | Netherlands | 17.9% |
| 2012 | Greece | 17.8% |
| 2013 | Poland | 16.1% |
| 2014 | Spain | 58.1% |
| 2015 | Spain | 45.7% |
| 2016 | Spain | 25.6% |
| 2017 | Mauritania | 30.3% |
| 2018 | Italy | 24.6% |
| 2019 | Poland | 30.8% |
| 2020 | Netherlands | 28.8% |
| 2021 | Netherlands | 23.1% |
| 2022 | Ireland | 21.4% |
| 2023 | Netherlands | 41.3% |
| 2024 | Saudi Arabia | 36.1% |
5 of the 5 products Gibraltar sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Gibraltar sells of that product; in 2, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 64.1% of what Gibraltar sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Saudi Arabia | 60.3% | Morocco · 30.3% | $83 million |
| Cars | Netherlands | 89%over 75% | Switzerland · 1.9% | $33 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | Poland | 69.9% | Cabo Verde · 30.1% | $17 million |
| Acrylic polymers | Saudi Arabia | 100%over 75% | — | $6 million |
| Yachts and pleasure boats | Croatia | 73.8% | Spain · 21.9% | $5 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 110 | El Salvador | 1,251 |
| 111 | Trinidad and Tobago | 1,250 |
| 112 | Gibraltar | 1,239 |
| 113 | Central African Republic | 1,214 |
| 114 | Uruguay | 1,206 |
| 115 | San Marino | 1,203 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.