globaltraffic.earth

Who does the Central African Republic rely on?

The largest supplier of the Central African Republic in 2024 is Cameroon, with 23.6% of what the Central African Republic buys. Its share was 14% in 2019 and 6.2% in 1995. 61 of the 114 products the Central African Republic buys for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what the Central African Republic buys of that product; in 24, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 40.6% of what the Central African Republic buys.

Summary

Largest supplier: Cameroon
23.6%
Concentration (HHI)
1,214
Products with a supplier above 50%
61
Products with a supplier above 75%
24

Concentration index (HHI): 1,214 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 8 suppliers of the same size

Trend

Trend in shares

France went from 40.7% to 7.8% of what the Central African Republic buys

Share (%)

  • Cameroon 23.6%
  • China 22.2%
  • France 7.8%
  • United States 5.5%
  • Japan 4.3%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest supplierShare
1995France40.7%
1996France43.9%
1997France43.6%
1998France40.1%
1999France39%
2000France42.5%
2001France34.9%
2002France34.7%
2003France35.4%
2004France25.3%
2005France18.4%
2006France18.4%
2007France20.8%
2008South Korea22.9%
2009United States18.1%
2010Netherlands27.8%
2011Netherlands17%
2012Netherlands24.2%
2013South Korea22.3%
2014France16%
2015France16%
2016France17.5%
2017France19.9%
2018France13%
2019United States20.5%
2020Cameroon20.5%
2021Cameroon24.8%
2022Cameroon28.3%
2023China15.3%
2024Cameroon23.6%

Its suppliers

  1. Cameroon$206 million · 23.6%
  2. China$193 million · 22.2%
  3. France$68 million · 7.8%
  4. United States$48 million · 5.5%
  5. Japan$38 million · 4.3%
  6. India$34 million · 3.9%
  7. United Arab Emirates$27 million · 3.2%
  8. Belgium$16 million · 1.8%
  9. Morocco$15 million · 1.8%
  10. Netherlands$15 million · 1.7%

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Products with a dominant supplier

Of the 114 products the Central African Republic buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.

ProductSupplierShareSecondValue
Refined petroleumCameroon51.2%China · 38.9%$204 million
Fresh milk and creamCameroon98.6%over 75%Poland · 0.96%$41 million
Low-voltage switches and connectorsFrance88%over 75%China · 5.8%$30 million
CarsJapan54.5%Mali · 12.9%$26 million
Auto partsJapan62.3%China · 13.3%$23 million
Bulldozers and excavatorsChina80.4%over 75%Cambodia · 9.3%$18 million
Other processed tobaccoMorocco90.1%over 75%United Arab Emirates · 9.3%$13 million
Natural gas and LPGUnited States98.5%over 75%United Arab Emirates · 0.78%$10 million
RiceUnited States63.1%Cameroon · 11.9%$10 million
Soybean meal and pelletsUnited States99.9%over 75%Cameroon · 0.11%$9 million
Revolvers and pistolsEgypt99.9%over 75%United States · 0.06%$9 million
Armored vehiclesChina52%Bangladesh · 43%$9 million
Soups and brothsCameroon61.9%France · 30.4%$7 million
Cigarettes and cigarsUganda83.3%over 75%United Arab Emirates · 10.3%$6 million
CementCameroon73.1%Republic of the Congo · 26%$6 million
Dried legumes (beans, lentils, peas)United States53.2%Cameroon · 20.9%$5 million
Wheat flourCameroon84.9%over 75%Turkey · 10.9%$5 million
Video recorders and playersUnited States54.3%Portugal · 30.5%$5 million
BatteriesChina70.2%Italy · 6%$5 million
MaltFrance81.1%over 75%Turkey · 7.1%$5 million
Cane and beet sugarBrazil78.5%over 75%Cameroon · 7.6%$4 million
Transformers and power suppliesChina60.4%Germany · 12.3%$4 million
Steel structuresChina64.8%United Arab Emirates · 9.4%$4 million
CyanidesChina62.4%Brazil · 19.3%$3 million
Refrigerators, freezers and heat pumpsDenmark60.7%China · 12%$3 million

and 36 more

A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.

Countries that sell more than 50% of some product; the darker, the higher the value of those products.

Selling: who it relies on

Largest customer: Pakistan
25.6%
Concentration (HHI)
1,331

Concentration index (HHI): 1,331 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 8 customers of the same size

Trend in shares

Pakistan went from 0% to 25.6% of what the Central African Republic sells

Share (%)

  • Pakistan 25.6%
  • Tunisia 16.4%
  • China 13.5%
  • Sri Lanka 11.4%
  • Egypt 4.8%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest customerShare
1995Belgium57.6%
1996Belgium61.1%
1997Belgium56.1%
1998Belgium60%
1999Belgium64.3%
2000Belgium68.3%
2001Belgium60.1%
2002Belgium67.3%
2003Belgium47.5%
2004Belgium28.6%
2005Belgium34.4%
2006Belgium23.8%
2007Belgium25.2%
2008China14.7%
2009Belgium31.9%
2010Belgium22.5%
2011Belgium22.3%
2012Belgium26%
2013Belgium26%
2014China35.2%
2015France42.3%
2016France20.6%
2017France34.4%
2018China36.8%
2019Senegal45.3%
2020China34.4%
2021United Arab Emirates32.5%
2022United Arab Emirates38.5%
2023United Arab Emirates53.2%
2024Pakistan25.6%

15 of the 16 products the Central African Republic sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what the Central African Republic sells of that product; in 11, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 64.2% of what the Central African Republic sells.

ProductCustomerShareSecondValue
Aircraft partsPakistan60.7%Tunisia · 39.2%$102 million
LogsChina70.3%Turkey · 11.9%$38 million
Metal ornaments and framesSri Lanka74%United States · 22.5%$21 million
DiamondsBelgium58.1%India · 40.5%$16 million
Airplanes and helicoptersSri Lanka100%over 75%—$13 million
Cameras and broadcast equipmentPortugal97.7%over 75%United States · 0.91%$7 million
GoldUnited Arab Emirates96.2%over 75%United States · 3.8%$6 million
Armored vehiclesMauritania100%over 75%—$5 million
TrucksEgypt99.9%over 75%Cameroon · 0.11%$4 million
Parts for broadcast equipmentChina99%over 75%France · 0.97%$3 million
Technical ceramicsPoland100%over 75%—$2 million
CarsEgypt93%over 75%United States · 4%$2 million
Special-purpose vehiclesEgypt85.9%over 75%Germany · 14.1%$2 million
Auto partsEgypt93.9%over 75%Brazil · 4.4%$1 million
Generating setsEgypt100%over 75%Lebanon · 0.02%$1 million

Concentration compared

The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).

RankCountryHHI
111Trinidad and Tobago1,250
112Gibraltar1,239
113Central African Republic1,214
114Uruguay1,206
115San Marino1,203
116Chile1,181

Sources and method

Sources and licenses

Methodology

The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.

Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.

The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.

Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.

The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.

Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.