Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 22.9%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,175
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 352
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 123
Concentration index (HHI): 1,175 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 9 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 3.8% to 22.9% of what Sri Lanka buys
Share (%)
- China 22.9%
- India 22.1%
- United Arab Emirates 7.1%
- Singapore 6.6%
- Malaysia 3.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Japan | 10.1% |
| 1996 | India | 11.4% |
| 1997 | India | 10.1% |
| 1998 | Singapore | 10.5% |
| 1999 | India | 9.5% |
| 2000 | Japan | 10.3% |
| 2001 | India | 11.2% |
| 2002 | India | 14% |
| 2003 | India | 16.3% |
| 2004 | India | 16.5% |
| 2005 | India | 16.8% |
| 2006 | India | 17.7% |
| 2007 | India | 24.3% |
| 2008 | India | 20% |
| 2009 | India | 17.6% |
| 2010 | India | 21.1% |
| 2011 | India | 22.8% |
| 2012 | India | 20.2% |
| 2013 | India | 21.4% |
| 2014 | India | 29% |
| 2015 | India | 25.5% |
| 2016 | India | 21.6% |
| 2017 | India | 20.4% |
| 2018 | India | 23.4% |
| 2019 | India | 20.7% |
| 2020 | China | 23.1% |
| 2021 | China | 23.7% |
| 2022 | India | 28.8% |
| 2023 | India | 20.8% |
| 2024 | China | 22.9% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 685 products Sri Lanka buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude petroleum | United Arab Emirates | 100%over 75% | India · 0% | $766 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | India | 54.9% | Pakistan · 9.7% | $410 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Oman | 59.2% | Iraq · 26.3% | $373 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | India | 58.3% | United Arab Emirates · 15.9% | $372 million |
| Coal | Russia | 94.7%over 75% | Indonesia · 2.8% | $312 million |
| Wheat | Russia | 64.6% | Romania · 17% | $291 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 85.2%over 75% | Vietnam · 2.7% | $230 million |
| Synthetic filament yarn | China | 50.4% | Italy · 7.9% | $228 million |
| Coconut and palm kernel oil | Indonesia | 62% | Malaysia · 19.6% | $213 million |
| Powdered and condensed milk | New Zealand | 91.4%over 75% | Netherlands · 4.8% | $205 million |
| Synthetic filament fabric | China | 63.9% | Taiwan · 9.1% | $205 million |
| Dried legumes (beans, lentils, peas) | Australia | 65.7% | India · 20.6% | $184 million |
| Soybean meal and pellets | United States | 84.1%over 75% | India · 15.1% | $149 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | India | 99.6%over 75% | United Kingdom · 0.2% | $146 million |
| Lightweight cotton fabric | India | 66.4% | China · 17.6% | $141 million |
| Electric motors and generators | China | 86.2%over 75% | United States · 2.7% | $133 million |
| Dredgers and floating cranes | India | 100%over 75% | United States · 0.01% | $126 million |
| Cranes | China | 95%over 75% | India · 1.3% | $118 million |
| Cotton yarn | India | 71.1% | Vietnam · 10.2% | $117 million |
| Synthetic staple fiber fabric | China | 72.1% | India · 8.3% | $112 million |
| Computers | China | 72.2% | Malaysia · 8.7% | $106 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 69.6% | South Korea · 15.8% | $105 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | China | 75.7%over 75% | India · 7.1% | $100 million |
| Alloy steel sheet | China | 99.1%over 75% | Singapore · 0.58% | $99 million |
| Turbojets and gas turbines | France | 70% | United States · 17.3% | $91 million |
and 327 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: United States
- 22.1%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 715
Concentration index (HHI): 715 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 14 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
The United States went from 39% to 22.1% of what Sri Lanka sells
Share (%)
- United States 22.1%
- India 7.5%
- Germany 6.4%
- United Kingdom 5.9%
- Italy 3.9%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United States | 39% |
| 1996 | United States | 39% |
| 1997 | United States | 40.6% |
| 1998 | United States | 42.6% |
| 1999 | United States | 39.5% |
| 2000 | United States | 39% |
| 2001 | United States | 39.9% |
| 2002 | United States | 39.3% |
| 2003 | United States | 35.1% |
| 2004 | United States | 33.1% |
| 2005 | United States | 31.6% |
| 2006 | United States | 29.5% |
| 2007 | United States | 24.8% |
| 2008 | United States | 21.2% |
| 2009 | United States | 19.6% |
| 2010 | United States | 19.5% |
| 2011 | United States | 19.2% |
| 2012 | United States | 21.3% |
| 2013 | United States | 23.1% |
| 2014 | United States | 22.9% |
| 2015 | United States | 24.8% |
| 2016 | United States | 24.9% |
| 2017 | United States | 23.5% |
| 2018 | United States | 22.6% |
| 2019 | United States | 22.1% |
| 2020 | United States | 21.9% |
| 2021 | United States | 21.6% |
| 2022 | United States | 23.5% |
| 2023 | United States | 21.3% |
| 2024 | United States | 22.1% |
137 of the 377 products Sri Lanka sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Sri Lanka sells of that product; in 72, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 9.9% of what Sri Lanka sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweaters and pullovers | United States | 52.4% | Canada · 12.7% | $313 million |
| Pepper, dried chili and paprika | India | 90.9%over 75% | Germany · 2.6% | $168 million |
| Men's shirts | United States | 57.7% | Canada · 8.5% | $149 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | India | 99.9%over 75% | United States · 0.1% | $124 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Bangladesh | 78.9%over 75% | Maldives · 17.6% | $123 million |
| Pet and animal feed | India | 93%over 75% | Bangladesh · 2.8% | $98 million |
| Soft drinks | India | 80.9%over 75% | Maldives · 6.4% | $49 million |
| Dredgers and floating cranes | Japan | 54.1% | India · 43.7% | $46 million |
| Iron or steel nails and tacks | United States | 90.8%over 75% | Bangladesh · 8.6% | $42 million |
| LCD panels, lasers and other optical devices | United States | 55.6% | United Kingdom · 39.4% | $41 million |
| Other nuts (almonds, walnuts) | India | 99%over 75% | Malaysia · 0.5% | $37 million |
| Rubber sheets and profiles | United States | 62.5% | India · 6.4% | $36 million |
| Instant coffee and tea extracts | Ireland | 76.4%over 75% | United States · 4.9% | $35 million |
| Turbojets and gas turbines | Hong Kong | 86.4%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 9.6% | $29 million |
| Furniture | India | 67.8% | United States · 20.3% | $28 million |
and 122 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 115 | San Marino | 1,203 |
| 116 | Chile | 1,181 |
| 117 | Sri Lanka | 1,175 |
| 118 | Nigeria | 1,164 |
| 119 | Cuba | 1,155 |
| 120 | Comoros | 1,151 |
Links
- Trade profile of Sri Lanka
- Trade between Sri Lanka and China
- Trade between Sri Lanka and India
- Trade between Sri Lanka and Singapore
- Trade between Sri Lanka and the United Arab Emirates
- Trade between Sri Lanka and the United States
- Dependence of Sri Lanka on China
- Dependence of Sri Lanka on India
- Dependence of Sri Lanka on the United Arab Emirates
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.