Summary
- Largest supplier: Spain
- 22.4%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,155
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 205
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 76
Concentration index (HHI): 1,155 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 9 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
The United States went from 0.04% to 13.9% of what Cuba buys
Share (%)
- Spain 22.4%
- China 17.2%
- United States 13.9%
- Brazil 7.4%
- Italy 5.4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Spain | 18.8% |
| 1996 | Spain | 17.1% |
| 1997 | Spain | 19.1% |
| 1998 | Spain | 20.4% |
| 1999 | Spain | 16.8% |
| 2000 | Spain | 15.9% |
| 2001 | Venezuela | 17% |
| 2002 | Venezuela | 14.5% |
| 2003 | Venezuela | 13.8% |
| 2004 | Venezuela | 18.5% |
| 2005 | Venezuela | 22.1% |
| 2006 | China | 18.8% |
| 2007 | China | 18.1% |
| 2008 | China | 15.8% |
| 2009 | China | 19.4% |
| 2010 | China | 18.7% |
| 2011 | China | 16.5% |
| 2012 | China | 17.8% |
| 2013 | China | 19% |
| 2014 | China | 17.5% |
| 2015 | China | 26.8% |
| 2016 | China | 22.7% |
| 2017 | Venezuela | 17% |
| 2018 | Venezuela | 22.5% |
| 2019 | Venezuela | 17.8% |
| 2020 | Venezuela | 14.5% |
| 2021 | Venezuela | 14.8% |
| 2022 | China | 17.3% |
| 2023 | Spain | 23.6% |
| 2024 | Spain | 22.4% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 345 products Cuba buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poultry meat | United States | 80.8%over 75% | Brazil · 10.6% | $369 million |
| Cars | United States | 56% | China · 29% | $111 million |
| Rice | Guyana | 54.8% | Brazil · 24.7% | $104 million |
| Wheat | Canada | 85.7%over 75% | France · 12% | $60 million |
| Wheat flour | Turkey | 68.3% | Spain · 14.2% | $58 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 82.6%over 75% | Spain · 6.5% | $55 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | China | 89.4%over 75% | Italy · 5.6% | $54 million |
| Vaccines, blood and antisera | Costa Rica | 69.7% | Austria · 12.7% | $43 million |
| Sausages | Brazil | 69.2% | Spain · 15.4% | $43 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Brazil | 74% | Colombia · 16.4% | $43 million |
| Steel structures | China | 67.4% | Spain · 11.3% | $39 million |
| Soybean oil | Brazil | 75.3%over 75% | Colombia · 9.3% | $37 million |
| Dried legumes (beans, lentils, peas) | Canada | 53.5% | Argentina · 24.3% | $32 million |
| Pet and animal feed | Dominican Republic | 69.3% | Costa Rica · 9.1% | $30 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | China | 57% | Spain · 19.2% | $28 million |
| Eggs in shell | Dominican Republic | 64% | United States · 25.6% | $28 million |
| Liquid pumps | Spain | 50.8% | Canada · 10.2% | $27 million |
| Refrigerators, freezers and heat pumps | Spain | 57% | China · 22.9% | $26 million |
| Computer and office machine parts | China | 59.7% | Spain · 22.4% | $24 million |
| Control panels | China | 50.7% | Italy · 20.3% | $24 million |
| Parts for cranes and excavators | Spain | 68.7% | Netherlands · 8.5% | $22 million |
| Phones and telecom equipment | China | 93.1%over 75% | Spain · 6.1% | $21 million |
| Trucks | China | 50.1% | Netherlands · 18.9% | $20 million |
| Buses | China | 97.2%over 75% | Japan · 1.6% | $17 million |
| Low-voltage switches and connectors | Spain | 62.9% | Italy · 12.6% | $16 million |
and 180 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 27.3%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,066
Concentration index (HHI): 1,066 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 9 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 18.2% to 27.3% of what Cuba sells
Share (%)
- China 27.3%
- Spain 11%
- Germany 6.9%
- Macao 5.8%
- Switzerland 5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Canada | 19.9% |
| 1996 | Russia | 22.8% |
| 1997 | Russia | 20.6% |
| 1998 | Russia | 30.8% |
| 1999 | Canada | 20.6% |
| 2000 | Canada | 25.4% |
| 2001 | Canada | 21.3% |
| 2002 | Canada | 20% |
| 2003 | Canada | 24.2% |
| 2004 | Canada | 25.9% |
| 2005 | Netherlands | 24.1% |
| 2006 | China | 29.8% |
| 2007 | China | 49.4% |
| 2008 | China | 41% |
| 2009 | China | 32% |
| 2010 | China | 36.3% |
| 2011 | China | 31.2% |
| 2012 | China | 23.5% |
| 2013 | China | 20.3% |
| 2014 | China | 19.2% |
| 2015 | China | 22.6% |
| 2016 | Venezuela | 15.8% |
| 2017 | China | 21.2% |
| 2018 | China | 35.9% |
| 2019 | China | 26.6% |
| 2020 | China | 24.1% |
| 2021 | Canada | 26.7% |
| 2022 | China | 43.1% |
| 2023 | China | 32.9% |
| 2024 | China | 27.3% |
19 of the 28 products Cuba sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Cuba sells of that product; in 13, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 31.6% of what Cuba sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zinc ore | China | 100%over 75% | — | $107 million |
| Nickel matte | China | 60% | Netherlands · 40% | $89 million |
| Precious metal ore | China | 100%over 75% | — | $55 million |
| Crustaceans (shrimp, lobster, crab) | China | 59.6% | Spain · 20.8% | $43 million |
| Aluminum scrap | Spain | 89.9%over 75% | Taiwan · 3% | $13 million |
| Natural honey | Germany | 64.7% | France · 10.6% | $13 million |
| Live fish | Canada | 99.7%over 75% | France · 0.24% | $11 million |
| Refined petroleum | Belgium | 100%over 75% | Spain · 0% | $10 million |
| Unwrought nickel | Slovenia | 100%over 75% | — | $9 million |
| Paintings and drawings | United States | 64.2% | United Kingdom · 8.1% | $7 million |
| Cocoa butter | Germany | 92.7%over 75% | Spain · 7.3% | $5 million |
| Lithium hydroxide and other metal oxides | China | 60.2% | Netherlands · 20.2% | $3 million |
| Gold | France | 84.6%over 75% | Netherlands · 15.4% | $2 million |
| Other food preparations | Australia | 95.3%over 75% | Italy · 2.2% | $2 million |
| Semi-finished steel | Honduras | 100%over 75% | — | $2 million |
and 4 more
Concentration compared
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.