Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 24.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,137
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 178
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 91
Concentration index (HHI): 1,137 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 9 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 0.71% to 24.2% of what Rwanda buys
Share (%)
- China 24.2%
- Kenya 15%
- Uganda 12.8%
- Tanzania 7.8%
- India 4.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United States | 22.7% |
| 1996 | Belgium | 13.5% |
| 1997 | Kenya | 18.2% |
| 1998 | Kenya | 19.2% |
| 1999 | Kenya | 18.2% |
| 2000 | Kenya | 16.4% |
| 2001 | Belgium | 15.9% |
| 2002 | Kenya | 11.3% |
| 2003 | Kenya | 23.5% |
| 2004 | Kenya | 21.7% |
| 2005 | Kenya | 19.6% |
| 2006 | Kenya | 14.6% |
| 2007 | Uganda | 14.2% |
| 2008 | Uganda | 14.1% |
| 2009 | Uganda | 11.4% |
| 2010 | Uganda | 11.5% |
| 2011 | Uganda | 11.7% |
| 2012 | China | 12.4% |
| 2013 | China | 12% |
| 2014 | China | 15.5% |
| 2015 | China | 15.8% |
| 2016 | China | 15.2% |
| 2017 | China | 15.9% |
| 2018 | China | 17.9% |
| 2019 | China | 19.2% |
| 2020 | China | 18.9% |
| 2021 | China | 18.4% |
| 2022 | China | 21% |
| 2023 | China | 18.8% |
| 2024 | China | 24.2% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 270 products Rwanda buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | South Korea | 75.9%over 75% | Kenya · 18.6% | $87 million |
| Frozen fish | China | 97.5%over 75% | Japan · 1.9% | $85 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Uganda | 83.5%over 75% | Egypt · 6.8% | $71 million |
| Cement | Tanzania | 53.4% | Kenya · 34.7% | $34 million |
| Trucks | China | 63.1% | South Africa · 8.4% | $33 million |
| Ceramic tiles | Uganda | 64.7% | Tanzania · 22.7% | $33 million |
| Rice | Tanzania | 95.7%over 75% | India · 2.5% | $31 million |
| Corn | Uganda | 80.6%over 75% | Tanzania · 17.5% | $27 million |
| Soft drinks | Tanzania | 71.4% | Uganda · 15.5% | $26 million |
| Pesticides and herbicides | South Africa | 69% | India · 14.6% | $24 million |
| Tractors | China | 70.4% | Germany · 9.3% | $20 million |
| Other cereal flours | Uganda | 99.7%over 75% | Kenya · 0.18% | $20 million |
| Motorcycles | India | 53.4% | China · 26.5% | $18 million |
| New tires | China | 71% | Uganda · 13.4% | $18 million |
| Buses | China | 65.6% | Germany · 24.8% | $17 million |
| Plastic packaging | Kenya | 53.2% | Uganda · 24.7% | $17 million |
| Parts for broadcast equipment | Spain | 86.3%over 75% | China · 11.6% | $16 million |
| Special-purpose vehicles | Malawi | 64.5% | China · 15.3% | $15 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | Kenya | 77.9%over 75% | Egypt · 8.9% | $15 million |
| Cassava and other roots | Tanzania | 50.4% | Uganda · 49.6% | $12 million |
| Palm oil | Kenya | 87.3%over 75% | Uganda · 7% | $12 million |
| Pet and animal feed | Kenya | 58.2% | Belgium · 17.4% | $11 million |
| Synthetic filament fabric | China | 97.4%over 75% | India · 1.1% | $11 million |
| Other hats | China | 87.2%over 75% | Slovakia · 6.3% | $10 million |
| Plywood | Uganda | 86.2%over 75% | Tanzania · 7.1% | $10 million |
and 153 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 27.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,121
Concentration index (HHI): 1,121 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 9 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 0.04% to 27.5% of what Rwanda sells
Share (%)
- China 27.5%
- Thailand 8.8%
- Poland 8.7%
- United Kingdom 6.6%
- Pakistan 5.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Netherlands | 29.5% |
| 1996 | Germany | 40.7% |
| 1997 | Belgium | 33.5% |
| 1998 | Belgium | 31.6% |
| 1999 | Kenya | 30.8% |
| 2000 | Germany | 21.8% |
| 2001 | Kenya | 22.5% |
| 2002 | Indonesia | 40.8% |
| 2003 | Indonesia | 41.5% |
| 2004 | Indonesia | 62.9% |
| 2005 | Belgium | 18.5% |
| 2006 | Kenya | 16.4% |
| 2007 | United Kingdom | 12.5% |
| 2008 | Kenya | 25.5% |
| 2009 | Sudan | 16.3% |
| 2010 | Switzerland | 15.7% |
| 2011 | Malaysia | 16.9% |
| 2012 | Kenya | 18% |
| 2013 | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 24.4% |
| 2014 | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 25.8% |
| 2015 | United Arab Emirates | 13.7% |
| 2016 | United Arab Emirates | 28.8% |
| 2017 | United Arab Emirates | 32.5% |
| 2018 | United Arab Emirates | 45.5% |
| 2019 | United Arab Emirates | 45.6% |
| 2020 | United Arab Emirates | 50.2% |
| 2021 | United Arab Emirates | 35.1% |
| 2022 | United Arab Emirates | 36.2% |
| 2023 | United Arab Emirates | 64.9% |
| 2024 | China | 27.5% |
29 of the 33 products Rwanda sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Rwanda sells of that product; in 19, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 57.8% of what Rwanda sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niobium, tantalum, vanadium and zirconium ore | China | 90.9%over 75% | Malaysia · 8.4% | $118 million |
| Tin ore | Thailand | 64.3% | Malaysia · 22.3% | $79 million |
| Tea | Pakistan | 55.6% | United Kingdom · 34.7% | $60 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | Poland | 100%over 75% | — | $48 million |
| Tungsten ore | China | 95.1%over 75% | Malaysia · 3.3% | $18 million |
| Malt extract and food mixes | Kenya | 98.1%over 75% | Tanzania · 1.6% | $14 million |
| Other ores | China | 99.9%over 75% | Ireland · 0.07% | $10 million |
| Unwrought lead | India | 100%over 75% | — | $9 million |
| Plant extracts, pectin and thickeners | United States | 55.1% | Italy · 44.7% | $7 million |
| Fresh legumes (peas and beans) | United Kingdom | 55.6% | France · 33.2% | $7 million |
| Cut flowers | Netherlands | 77.2%over 75% | United Kingdom · 21.8% | $7 million |
| Other fresh vegetables | United Kingdom | 67.8% | Germany · 10.2% | $4 million |
| Acrylic acid and other unsaturated acids | China | 100%over 75% | — | $4 million |
| Essential oils | India | 92.5%over 75% | China · 5.2% | $4 million |
| Batteries | Kenya | 100%over 75% | Austria · 0.01% | $3 million |
and 14 more
Concentration compared
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.