Summary
- Largest supplier: Lithuania
- 19.3%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 784
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 162
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 51
Concentration index (HHI): 784 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 13 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Lithuania went from 6.6% to 19.3% of what Latvia buys
Share (%)
- Lithuania 19.3%
- Germany 10.9%
- Poland 10.5%
- Estonia 7.7%
- Finland 5.5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Russia | 19% |
| 1996 | Russia | 22.5% |
| 1997 | Russia | 20.5% |
| 1998 | Germany | 15% |
| 1999 | Russia | 14% |
| 2000 | Russia | 17.3% |
| 2001 | Germany | 13.9% |
| 2002 | Germany | 15.2% |
| 2003 | Germany | 14.4% |
| 2004 | Germany | 13.2% |
| 2005 | Germany | 12.7% |
| 2006 | Germany | 14.5% |
| 2007 | Germany | 13.3% |
| 2008 | Lithuania | 13.8% |
| 2009 | Lithuania | 13.8% |
| 2010 | Lithuania | 14.6% |
| 2011 | Belarus | 17.2% |
| 2012 | Belarus | 16.8% |
| 2013 | Lithuania | 17.7% |
| 2014 | Lithuania | 15.5% |
| 2015 | Lithuania | 15.4% |
| 2016 | Lithuania | 16.1% |
| 2017 | Lithuania | 16.9% |
| 2018 | Lithuania | 16.7% |
| 2019 | Lithuania | 16.2% |
| 2020 | Lithuania | 17.2% |
| 2021 | Lithuania | 16.4% |
| 2022 | Lithuania | 23.3% |
| 2023 | Lithuania | 18.4% |
| 2024 | Lithuania | 19.3% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 776 products Latvia buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | Lithuania | 57.3% | Estonia · 34.2% | $403 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | Canada | 77.8%over 75% | Ireland · 10.2% | $146 million |
| Wheat | Lithuania | 83.6%over 75% | Kazakhstan · 4.9% | $129 million |
| Logs | Lithuania | 62.1% | Norway · 19.2% | $118 million |
| Self-propelled trains and trams | Czechia | 99.6%over 75% | Lithuania · 0.39% | $116 million |
| Fresh milk and cream | Estonia | 70.4% | Poland · 16.6% | $98 million |
| Meal from other oilseeds | Russia | 67.1% | Lithuania · 15.7% | $72 million |
| Rapeseed (canola) | Lithuania | 61.1% | Ukraine · 13.6% | $70 million |
| Refined copper | Kazakhstan | 74.7% | Germany · 13% | $60 million |
| Manganese ore | South Africa | 99.7%over 75% | Slovakia · 0.16% | $59 million |
| Woodworking machines | Finland | 53.3% | Denmark · 13.4% | $59 million |
| Steel bars | Lithuania | 50.9% | Kazakhstan · 17% | $57 million |
| Railway parts | Czechia | 74.4% | Ukraine · 7.4% | $50 million |
| Cut flowers | Netherlands | 88.2%over 75% | Poland · 5.6% | $49 million |
| Special-purpose vehicles | Lithuania | 56.7% | Poland · 25.6% | $46 million |
| Ethyl alcohol (ethanol) | United States | 76.5%over 75% | Slovakia · 8.4% | $46 million |
| Open-chain hydrocarbons | Lithuania | 94.7%over 75% | Russia · 3.6% | $44 million |
| Eggs in shell | Lithuania | 58.1% | Ukraine · 21.8% | $43 million |
| Armored vehicles | Finland | 93.2%over 75% | United Kingdom · 3.6% | $41 million |
| Petroleum coke and bitumen | Lithuania | 87.7%over 75% | Poland · 7.9% | $40 million |
| Coal tar oils | Finland | 62.9% | Sweden · 22.6% | $39 million |
| Butter and milk fats | Poland | 54.6% | Lithuania · 22.7% | $37 million |
| Gold | Estonia | 83.2%over 75% | Poland · 14.6% | $34 million |
| Corn | Russia | 64.6% | Lithuania · 11.7% | $30 million |
| Vermouth and flavored wine | Italy | 94.4%over 75% | Germany · 2.5% | $29 million |
and 137 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Lithuania
- 18.7%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 635
Concentration index (HHI): 635 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 16 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Lithuania went from 4.6% to 18.7% of what Latvia sells
Share (%)
- Lithuania 18.7%
- Estonia 6.7%
- United Kingdom 6%
- Russia 5.9%
- Germany 5.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Sweden | 14.8% |
| 1996 | United Kingdom | 15.6% |
| 1997 | United Kingdom | 17% |
| 1998 | United Kingdom | 16.2% |
| 1999 | United Kingdom | 15.7% |
| 2000 | United Kingdom | 13.1% |
| 2001 | Germany | 13.4% |
| 2002 | United Kingdom | 16.7% |
| 2003 | United Kingdom | 16.7% |
| 2004 | United Kingdom | 17.5% |
| 2005 | United Kingdom | 21.6% |
| 2006 | United Kingdom | 24.5% |
| 2007 | Lithuania | 13.2% |
| 2008 | Lithuania | 14% |
| 2009 | Lithuania | 13.8% |
| 2010 | Lithuania | 14.4% |
| 2011 | Lithuania | 15.7% |
| 2012 | Lithuania | 14.4% |
| 2013 | Lithuania | 15.8% |
| 2014 | Lithuania | 16.3% |
| 2015 | Lithuania | 18.8% |
| 2016 | Lithuania | 18.7% |
| 2017 | Lithuania | 16.8% |
| 2018 | Lithuania | 15.9% |
| 2019 | Lithuania | 16.5% |
| 2020 | Lithuania | 16.2% |
| 2021 | Lithuania | 18.7% |
| 2022 | Lithuania | 18.5% |
| 2023 | Lithuania | 18.8% |
| 2024 | Lithuania | 18.7% |
230 of the 635 products Latvia sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Latvia sells of that product; in 64, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 18.2% of what Latvia sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheat | Nigeria | 52.9% | Angola · 7.5% | $805 million |
| Spirits | Russia | 53.4% | United States · 13.7% | $514 million |
| Cars | Lithuania | 76.9%over 75% | Estonia · 8.1% | $311 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Lithuania | 50.4% | Poland · 15.9% | $292 million |
| Electricity | Lithuania | 55.3% | Estonia · 36.9% | $224 million |
| Fresh milk and cream | Lithuania | 79.6%over 75% | Estonia · 15.3% | $212 million |
| Monitors and projectors | Lithuania | 77.9%over 75% | Estonia · 8.1% | $187 million |
| Wine | Russia | 89.9%over 75% | Lithuania · 3.1% | $141 million |
| Ferrous scrap | Turkey | 68.8% | Pakistan · 9.5% | $131 million |
| Computers | Lithuania | 54.6% | Estonia · 14.4% | $88 million |
| Computer and office machine parts | Lithuania | 51.5% | Poland · 9.2% | $87 million |
| Pig iron | Italy | 69.1% | Netherlands · 20.2% | $71 million |
| Soybean meal and pellets | Uzbekistan | 66.3% | Estonia · 10.3% | $60 million |
| Open-chain hydrocarbons | Netherlands | 62.1% | United Kingdom · 32.1% | $54 million |
| Refrigerators, freezers and heat pumps | Lithuania | 59.3% | Estonia · 12.1% | $54 million |
and 215 more
Leaving out trade within the EU
- Largest supplier outside the EU: China
- 19.4%
- Concentration (HHI) · Supplier
- 730
- Largest customer outside the EU: United Kingdom
- 16.5%
- Concentration (HHI) · Customer
- 773
260 of the 410 products Latvia buys from outside the EU for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Latvia buys of that product; in 119, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 47.7% of what Latvia buys from outside the EU.
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 166 | Denmark | 785 |
| 167 | Ukraine | 785 |
| 168 | Latvia | 784 |
| 169 | Poland | 784 |
| 170 | United Arab Emirates | 781 |
| 171 | Montenegro | 768 |
Links
- Trade profile of Latvia
- Trade between Latvia and Denmark
- Trade between Latvia and Estonia
- Trade between Latvia and Finland
- Trade between Latvia and Germany
- Trade between Latvia and Lithuania
- Trade between Latvia and the Netherlands
- Trade between Latvia and Poland
- Trade between Latvia and Russia
- Trade between Latvia and Sweden
- Trade between Latvia and the United Kingdom
- Dependence of Latvia on Lithuania
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.