Summary
- Largest supplier: United Kingdom
- 55.7%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 4,162
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 25
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 25
Concentration index (HHI): 4,162 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 2 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Greece went from 0% to 9.9% of what the Falkland Islands (Malvinas) buys
Share (%)
- United Kingdom 55.7%
- Spain 31%
- Greece 9.9%
- United States 1.4%
- Netherlands 0.83%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United Kingdom | 55.2% |
| 1996 | United Kingdom | 52.4% |
| 1997 | United Kingdom | 54.7% |
| 1998 | United Kingdom | 75.9% |
| 1999 | United Kingdom | 63% |
| 2000 | United Kingdom | 54.3% |
| 2001 | United Kingdom | 48.5% |
| 2002 | United Kingdom | 58.2% |
| 2003 | United Kingdom | 61.1% |
| 2004 | United Kingdom | 60% |
| 2005 | United Kingdom | 73.1% |
| 2006 | United Kingdom | 73.5% |
| 2007 | United Kingdom | 54.5% |
| 2008 | United Kingdom | 57.7% |
| 2009 | United Kingdom | 55.8% |
| 2010 | United Kingdom | 77.1% |
| 2011 | United Kingdom | 52% |
| 2012 | United Kingdom | 72.4% |
| 2013 | United Kingdom | 59.1% |
| 2014 | United Kingdom | 59.2% |
| 2015 | United Kingdom | 79.2% |
| 2016 | United Kingdom | 74.9% |
| 2017 | United Kingdom | 49.9% |
| 2018 | United Kingdom | 52.9% |
| 2019 | United Kingdom | 79.4% |
| 2020 | United Kingdom | 58% |
| 2021 | United Kingdom | 59.3% |
| 2022 | United Kingdom | 72.6% |
| 2023 | United Kingdom | 67.8% |
| 2024 | United Kingdom | 55.7% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 25 products the Falkland Islands (Malvinas) buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fishing vessels | Spain | 100%over 75% | — | $73 million |
| Refined petroleum | Greece | 92.7%over 75% | United Kingdom · 6.2% | $26 million |
| Trailers | United Kingdom | 100%over 75% | — | $21 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | United Kingdom | 100%over 75% | — | $21 million |
| Aircraft parts | United Kingdom | 100%over 75% | — | $9 million |
| Prefabricated buildings | United Kingdom | 98.3%over 75% | Latvia · 1.7% | $7 million |
| Other engines and motors | United Kingdom | 100%over 75% | Netherlands · 0% | $5 million |
| Cars | United Kingdom | 100%over 75% | — | $3 million |
| Surveying instruments | United Kingdom | 99.5%over 75% | United States · 0.23% | $3 million |
| Air pumps, compressors and fans | United States | 93.4%over 75% | United Kingdom · 5.4% | $3 million |
| Steel structures | United Kingdom | 99.4%over 75% | New Zealand · 0.61% | $3 million |
| Other plastic articles | United Kingdom | 97.6%over 75% | New Zealand · 1.2% | $2 million |
| Generating sets | United Kingdom | 100%over 75% | — | $2 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | United Kingdom | 99%over 75% | Belgium · 0.53% | $2 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | United Kingdom | 99.9%over 75% | New Zealand · 0.07% | $2 million |
| Malt extract and food mixes | United Kingdom | 99.9%over 75% | Germany · 0.14% | $2 million |
| Auto parts | United Kingdom | 93.4%over 75% | Canada · 5.7% | $2 million |
| Low-voltage switches and connectors | United Kingdom | 99.5%over 75% | Netherlands · 0.29% | $2 million |
| Trucks | United Kingdom | 100%over 75% | — | $1 million |
| Other food preparations | United Kingdom | 99.5%over 75% | New Zealand · 0.27% | $1 million |
| Furniture | United Kingdom | 99.1%over 75% | Netherlands · 0.88% | $1 million |
| Non-electric industrial furnaces | United Kingdom | 100%over 75% | — | $1 million |
| Control panels | United Kingdom | 100%over 75% | — | $1 million |
| Computers | United Kingdom | 100%over 75% | — | $1 million |
| Plastic pipes and hoses | United Kingdom | 99%over 75% | New Zealand · 0.94% | $1 million |
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Spain
- 67.3%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 4,771
Concentration index (HHI): 4,771 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 2 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Morocco went from 0% to 14% of what the Falkland Islands (Malvinas) sells
Share (%)
- Spain 67.3%
- Morocco 14%
- United States 6%
- Germany 1.6%
- Namibia 1.5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Spain | 57.1% |
| 1996 | Spain | 76.4% |
| 1997 | Spain | 71.2% |
| 1998 | Spain | 79.6% |
| 1999 | Spain | 63.2% |
| 2000 | Spain | 82.6% |
| 2001 | Spain | 76.7% |
| 2002 | Spain | 76.6% |
| 2003 | Spain | 79.1% |
| 2004 | Spain | 78.1% |
| 2005 | Spain | 80.1% |
| 2006 | Spain | 71.7% |
| 2007 | Spain | 80% |
| 2008 | Spain | 69.9% |
| 2009 | Spain | 75.1% |
| 2010 | Spain | 81.8% |
| 2011 | Spain | 78.7% |
| 2012 | Spain | 74.8% |
| 2013 | Spain | 70.3% |
| 2014 | Spain | 72.8% |
| 2015 | Spain | 73.4% |
| 2016 | Spain | 72.7% |
| 2017 | Spain | 78.5% |
| 2018 | Spain | 77.5% |
| 2019 | Spain | 77.1% |
| 2020 | Spain | 55.9% |
| 2021 | Spain | 77.3% |
| 2022 | Spain | 69.8% |
| 2023 | Spain | 68.1% |
| 2024 | Spain | 67.3% |
5 of the 6 products the Falkland Islands (Malvinas) sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what the Falkland Islands (Malvinas) sells of that product; in 3, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 72% of what the Falkland Islands (Malvinas) sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mollusks (squid, mussels, oysters) | Spain | 75.5%over 75% | Morocco · 16.2% | $326 million |
| Frozen fish | United States | 50.9% | Spain · 23.9% | $38 million |
| Raw wool | Czechia | 53.5% | United Kingdom · 32.3% | $7 million |
| Printers and printing machines | United States | 100%over 75% | — | $2 million |
| Lamb and goat meat | United Kingdom | 79.9%over 75% | Netherlands · 12.4% | $2 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 14 | British Indian Ocean Territory | 4,445 |
| 15 | Anguilla | 4,358 |
| 16 | Falkland Islands (Malvinas) | 4,162 |
| 17 | Bahamas | 4,078 |
| 18 | Saint Lucia | 4,031 |
| 19 | Liberia | 3,824 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.