Summary
- Largest supplier: United States
- 62.1%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 4,031
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 81
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 38
Concentration index (HHI): 4,031 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 2 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
The United States went from 32.5% to 62.1% of what Saint Lucia buys
Share (%)
- United States 62.1%
- Guyana 10.5%
- Trinidad and Tobago 4.9%
- Brazil 4%
- China 2.9%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United States | 32.5% |
| 1996 | United States | 39.4% |
| 1997 | United States | 43.1% |
| 1998 | United States | 40.2% |
| 1999 | United States | 40.7% |
| 2000 | United States | 33.8% |
| 2001 | Brazil | 33.5% |
| 2002 | Brazil | 41.9% |
| 2003 | United States | 45% |
| 2004 | United States | 38.7% |
| 2005 | United States | 31.1% |
| 2006 | United States | 29.3% |
| 2007 | Brazil | 59.2% |
| 2008 | Brazil | 83.1% |
| 2009 | Brazil | 79% |
| 2010 | Brazil | 78.3% |
| 2011 | Brazil | 78.6% |
| 2012 | Brazil | 61.7% |
| 2013 | United States | 48.6% |
| 2014 | Brazil | 55.6% |
| 2015 | Brazil | 46.9% |
| 2016 | Brazil | 32.9% |
| 2017 | Colombia | 34.3% |
| 2018 | Colombia | 41% |
| 2019 | Colombia | 53.5% |
| 2020 | Colombia | 30.1% |
| 2021 | United States | 33.1% |
| 2022 | United States | 75.3% |
| 2023 | United States | 55.9% |
| 2024 | United States | 62.1% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 134 products Saint Lucia buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | United States | 97.2%over 75% | Trinidad and Tobago · 2.7% | $689 million |
| Crude petroleum | Guyana | 73% | Brazil · 27% | $206 million |
| Cars | United States | 58.8% | Japan · 21% | $82 million |
| Poultry meat | United States | 72.6% | United Kingdom · 23.8% | $19 million |
| Yachts and pleasure boats | South Africa | 72.2% | United States · 14.8% | $19 million |
| Soft drinks | Trinidad and Tobago | 61.2% | Barbados · 18% | $9 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | Trinidad and Tobago | 51.1% | United States · 28.2% | $8 million |
| Sawn wood | United States | 70.2% | Honduras · 22.1% | $6 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | United States | 80.9%over 75% | Canada · 11.1% | $5 million |
| Jewelry | United States | 90.5%over 75% | Italy · 9.3% | $5 million |
| Steel bars | Turkey | 78.4%over 75% | Dominican Republic · 16.3% | $5 million |
| Refrigerators, freezers and heat pumps | United States | 50.1% | China · 16.8% | $5 million |
| Margarine | Barbados | 67.5% | United States · 20% | $4 million |
| Auto parts | United States | 67% | China · 11.6% | $4 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Trinidad and Tobago | 90.7%over 75% | United States · 8.4% | $4 million |
| Computers | United States | 81.4%over 75% | China · 10.3% | $4 million |
| Frozen beef | United States | 83.6%over 75% | New Zealand · 11.3% | $4 million |
| Sauces and condiments | Trinidad and Tobago | 61.1% | United States · 37.5% | $4 million |
| New tires | China | 88.1%over 75% | United States · 6.2% | $4 million |
| Prepared fish and caviar | Thailand | 78.4%over 75% | China · 13.5% | $4 million |
| Sorting and crushing machines | United States | 71.4% | Turkey · 15.8% | $4 million |
| Low-voltage switches and connectors | United Kingdom | 81.4%over 75% | United States · 8.5% | $3 million |
| Breakfast cereals | Trinidad and Tobago | 78%over 75% | United States · 12.9% | $3 million |
| Other plastic articles | United States | 52% | Dominican Republic · 17.7% | $3 million |
| Seats and chairs | United States | 59.6% | China · 20.1% | $3 million |
and 56 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Suriname
- 46.1%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,491
Concentration index (HHI): 2,491 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 4 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Suriname went from 0.01% to 46.1% of what Saint Lucia sells
Share (%)
- Suriname 46.1%
- Guyana 13.2%
- Trinidad and Tobago 8%
- Barbados 6.5%
- United States 5.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United Kingdom | 49% |
| 1996 | United Kingdom | 58% |
| 1997 | United Kingdom | 45.3% |
| 1998 | United Kingdom | 50.5% |
| 1999 | United Kingdom | 49.3% |
| 2000 | United Kingdom | 55% |
| 2001 | United States | 38% |
| 2002 | United Kingdom | 37.9% |
| 2003 | United Kingdom | 31.1% |
| 2004 | United Kingdom | 28.3% |
| 2005 | China | 22.7% |
| 2006 | France | 28.7% |
| 2007 | France | 31% |
| 2008 | United States | 29% |
| 2009 | United States | 40.1% |
| 2010 | United States | 50.1% |
| 2011 | United Kingdom | 53.1% |
| 2012 | Trinidad and Tobago | 23.3% |
| 2013 | Dominican Republic | 23.4% |
| 2014 | Suriname | 38.9% |
| 2015 | United States | 30.7% |
| 2016 | United States | 21.6% |
| 2017 | United States | 24.6% |
| 2018 | United States | 26.9% |
| 2019 | United States | 26.6% |
| 2020 | United States | 22% |
| 2021 | Guyana | 13% |
| 2022 | Guyana | 15.3% |
| 2023 | Guyana | 16.8% |
| 2024 | Suriname | 46.1% |
10 of the 13 products Saint Lucia sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Saint Lucia sells of that product; in 7, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 67.7% of what Saint Lucia sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Suriname | 99.9%over 75% | Grenada · 0.04% | $41 million |
| Beer | Trinidad and Tobago | 50.3% | Belize · 21.7% | $11 million |
| Gravel and crushed stone | Guyana | 99.7%over 75% | Grenada · 0.26% | $5 million |
| Petroleum coke and bitumen | Guyana | 100%over 75% | — | $3 million |
| Wheat flour | Barbados | 84.1%over 75% | Antigua and Barbuda · 15.9% | $2 million |
| Preserved fruit and nuts | United States | 62.1% | Australia · 15% | $2 million |
| Asphalt mixtures | Guyana | 100%over 75% | — | $2 million |
| Copper scrap | United States | 78.3%over 75% | India · 9.9% | $1 million |
| Bananas | Antigua and Barbuda | 64.8% | Barbados · 15.5% | $1 million |
| Cement | Barbados | 96.6%over 75% | Montserrat · 3.4% | $1 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 16 | Falkland Islands (Malvinas) | 4,162 |
| 17 | Bahamas | 4,078 |
| 18 | Saint Lucia | 4,031 |
| 19 | Liberia | 3,824 |
| 20 | Northern Mariana Islands | 3,599 |
| 21 | Tajikistan | 3,449 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.