Summary
- Largest supplier: Singapore
- 57.8%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 3,599
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 12
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 9
Concentration index (HHI): 3,599 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 3 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Japan went from 56.7% to 7.5% of what the Northern Mariana Islands buys
Share (%)
- Singapore 57.8%
- South Korea 12.3%
- Japan 7.5%
- Turkey 3.9%
- Philippines 3.5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Japan | 56.7% |
| 1996 | Japan | 39.9% |
| 1997 | South Korea | 52.1% |
| 1998 | South Korea | 52.5% |
| 1999 | South Korea | 58% |
| 2000 | South Korea | 37.7% |
| 2001 | South Korea | 41.1% |
| 2002 | Hong Kong | 36.5% |
| 2003 | Hong Kong | 42.3% |
| 2004 | Hong Kong | 30.1% |
| 2005 | Singapore | 30.9% |
| 2006 | Singapore | 35.1% |
| 2007 | Singapore | 34% |
| 2008 | Singapore | 52.5% |
| 2009 | Singapore | 42.9% |
| 2010 | Singapore | 39.4% |
| 2011 | Hong Kong | 30.3% |
| 2012 | Hong Kong | 38.9% |
| 2013 | Hong Kong | 45.3% |
| 2014 | Hong Kong | 30.8% |
| 2015 | Japan | 29.7% |
| 2016 | Japan | 28.9% |
| 2017 | Hong Kong | 31% |
| 2018 | Hong Kong | 35.1% |
| 2019 | Hong Kong | 29.1% |
| 2020 | Singapore | 38.9% |
| 2021 | Japan | 33.5% |
| 2022 | Singapore | 42.2% |
| 2023 | Singapore | 57.9% |
| 2024 | Singapore | 57.8% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 15 products the Northern Mariana Islands buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Singapore | 98.7%over 75% | South Korea · 0.96% | $77 million |
| Cars | Japan | 86.3%over 75% | South Korea · 8.6% | $8 million |
| Trucks | Turkey | 85.6%over 75% | South Korea · 10.6% | $2 million |
| Fresh milk and cream | New Zealand | 95.9%over 75% | Australia · 3.2% | $2 million |
| Prepared meat | Chile | 55.1% | Australia · 29.3% | $1 million |
| Pasta | South Korea | 72.7% | Philippines · 11.3% | $1 million |
| Cranes | Singapore | 84.8%over 75% | Japan · 15.2% | $1 million |
| Cement | Taiwan | 81.9%over 75% | Thailand · 15% | $1 million |
| Petroleum coke and bitumen | South Korea | 61.5% | Latvia · 21.1% | $1 million |
| Sorting and crushing machines | Turkey | 99.8%over 75% | South Korea · 0.16% | $1 million |
| Steel bars | South Korea | 99.2%over 75% | Philippines · 0.75% | $1 million |
| Other iron or steel articles | South Korea | 94.2%over 75% | Taiwan · 3.1% | $1 million |
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: South Korea
- 52%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,996
Concentration index (HHI): 2,996 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 3 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
South Korea went from 2.3% to 52% of what the Northern Mariana Islands sells
Share (%)
- South Korea 52%
- Singapore 13%
- Hong Kong 6.7%
- Bahrain 4.5%
- Taiwan 3.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Japan | 58.7% |
| 1996 | Japan | 51.9% |
| 1997 | Japan | 39% |
| 1998 | Japan | 50% |
| 1999 | Japan | 59.7% |
| 2000 | Japan | 33.8% |
| 2001 | Mexico | 30.4% |
| 2002 | Mexico | 27.3% |
| 2003 | Hong Kong | 23.4% |
| 2004 | United Kingdom | 38.3% |
| 2005 | Mexico | 21.1% |
| 2006 | Mexico | 16.1% |
| 2007 | Hong Kong | 25.3% |
| 2008 | Czechia | 17.7% |
| 2009 | Micronesia | 26% |
| 2010 | Micronesia | 23.3% |
| 2011 | Micronesia | 32.4% |
| 2012 | Micronesia | 28.9% |
| 2013 | Micronesia | 26.5% |
| 2014 | Hong Kong | 31.1% |
| 2015 | Hong Kong | 36.5% |
| 2016 | Singapore | 29.5% |
| 2017 | South Korea | 37.9% |
| 2018 | South Korea | 63.3% |
| 2019 | South Korea | 71.3% |
| 2020 | Hong Kong | 72.8% |
| 2021 | South Korea | 36.6% |
| 2022 | South Korea | 49.3% |
| 2023 | South Korea | 48.3% |
| 2024 | South Korea | 52% |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 18 | Saint Lucia | 4,031 |
| 19 | Liberia | 3,824 |
| 20 | Northern Mariana Islands | 3,599 |
| 21 | Tajikistan | 3,449 |
| 22 | Syria | 3,387 |
| 23 | Russia | 3,277 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.