Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 56.9%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 3,824
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 185
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 112
Concentration index (HHI): 3,824 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 3 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 0.72% to 56.9% of what Liberia buys
Share (%)
- China 56.9%
- South Korea 22.7%
- Japan 7.3%
- Brazil 2%
- Germany 1.9%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Japan | 36.9% |
| 1996 | South Korea | 27.7% |
| 1997 | South Korea | 48.1% |
| 1998 | South Korea | 26.7% |
| 1999 | South Korea | 28% |
| 2000 | France | 30.6% |
| 2001 | France | 27.3% |
| 2002 | South Korea | 38% |
| 2003 | South Korea | 44.6% |
| 2004 | South Korea | 44% |
| 2005 | South Korea | 44.4% |
| 2006 | South Korea | 54.7% |
| 2007 | South Korea | 39.3% |
| 2008 | South Korea | 30.4% |
| 2009 | South Korea | 48.5% |
| 2010 | South Korea | 39.6% |
| 2011 | South Korea | 40.1% |
| 2012 | South Korea | 31.2% |
| 2013 | South Korea | 35.7% |
| 2014 | South Korea | 37.4% |
| 2015 | China | 22.2% |
| 2016 | South Korea | 45.4% |
| 2017 | South Korea | 28.2% |
| 2018 | South Korea | 23.1% |
| 2019 | China | 30.5% |
| 2020 | Japan | 27.6% |
| 2021 | China | 28.6% |
| 2022 | South Korea | 29.2% |
| 2023 | China | 34.6% |
| 2024 | China | 56.9% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 272 products Liberia buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cargo and cruise ships | China | 55% | South Korea · 31.2% | $16.7 billion |
| Refined petroleum | China | 71.5% | Brazil · 12.8% | $3.1 billion |
| 3D printers | China | 98.6%over 75% | Japan · 0.88% | $404 million |
| Steel structures | China | 95.5%over 75% | Turkey · 1.8% | $250 million |
| Rice | India | 98.1%over 75% | Pakistan · 0.44% | $147 million |
| Engine parts | China | 65.7% | Japan · 17.3% | $128 million |
| Centrifuges and filters | China | 90.3%over 75% | Turkey · 4.3% | $126 million |
| Synthetic paints and varnishes | China | 89.2%over 75% | Greece · 3.8% | $62 million |
| Railway track material | South Africa | 78.9%over 75% | Brazil · 11% | $46 million |
| Other industrial machines | China | 87.7%over 75% | Malaysia · 2.2% | $42 million |
| Sorting and crushing machines | China | 51.4% | South Africa · 12.5% | $42 million |
| Palm oil | Indonesia | 70.6% | Malaysia · 28.9% | $41 million |
| Trucks | China | 67.1% | Belgium · 18.9% | $36 million |
| Air pumps, compressors and fans | China | 60.5% | South Africa · 9.9% | $31 million |
| Cement | Egypt | 52.5% | Turkey · 44.5% | $30 million |
| Diesel and other locomotives | United States | 100%over 75% | India · 0% | $28 million |
| Frozen fish | Mauritania | 69.6% | China · 6.5% | $28 million |
| Railway freight cars | India | 82.7%over 75% | China · 17.3% | $27 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | India | 68.3% | China · 19.5% | $27 million |
| Sauces and condiments | China | 63.9% | Belgium · 15.5% | $24 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 97.1%over 75% | Côte d'Ivoire · 2% | $22 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | China | 95.1%over 75% | Turkey · 4% | $22 million |
| Electricity | Côte d'Ivoire | 100%over 75% | — | $21 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 97%over 75% | Turkey · 2.6% | $20 million |
| Dredgers and floating cranes | Nigeria | 97.3%over 75% | China · 2.7% | $19 million |
and 160 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Switzerland
- 34.8%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,462
Concentration index (HHI): 1,462 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 7 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Switzerland went from 0.32% to 34.8% of what Liberia sells
Share (%)
- Switzerland 34.8%
- Germany 9.5%
- Lebanon 5.3%
- Malaysia 5.3%
- China 4.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Belgium | 80.4% |
| 1996 | Belgium | 47% |
| 1997 | Norway | 41.1% |
| 1998 | Singapore | 27.7% |
| 1999 | Belgium | 44.9% |
| 2000 | Norway | 24.3% |
| 2001 | Germany | 38.7% |
| 2002 | Germany | 20% |
| 2003 | Germany | 46.3% |
| 2004 | Denmark | 27.3% |
| 2005 | Belgium | 30.3% |
| 2006 | Germany | 35.2% |
| 2007 | Malaysia | 29% |
| 2008 | India | 23.8% |
| 2009 | Germany | 26.1% |
| 2010 | Poland | 22.8% |
| 2011 | United States | 16.5% |
| 2012 | China | 16.8% |
| 2013 | Poland | 28.6% |
| 2014 | China | 18.8% |
| 2015 | Côte d'Ivoire | 25% |
| 2016 | Poland | 18.4% |
| 2017 | Germany | 33% |
| 2018 | Switzerland | 15% |
| 2019 | Poland | 12.3% |
| 2020 | France | 12.7% |
| 2021 | Switzerland | 18% |
| 2022 | Switzerland | 24.2% |
| 2023 | Switzerland | 28.9% |
| 2024 | Switzerland | 34.8% |
14 of the 21 products Liberia sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Liberia sells of that product; in 11, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 41.4% of what Liberia sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | Switzerland | 86.7%over 75% | Lebanon · 13.3% | $1 billion |
| Crude petroleum | Australia | 54.7% | United Kingdom · 45.3% | $114 million |
| Refined petroleum | Gambia | 50.6% | Tanzania · 14% | $80 million |
| Dredgers and floating cranes | Thailand | 100%over 75% | Malaysia · 0% | $25 million |
| Titanium ore | China | 100%over 75% | — | $9 million |
| Logs | China | 83.7%over 75% | India · 11.9% | $9 million |
| Aluminum scrap | India | 86.6%over 75% | Thailand · 10.7% | $7 million |
| Ships for scrap | Pakistan | 100%over 75% | — | $5 million |
| Sublimed and precipitated sulfur | Indonesia | 100%over 75% | — | $4 million |
| Tugboats | Thailand | 96.5%over 75% | Cyprus · 3.5% | $3 million |
| Coconut and palm kernel oil | India | 60.7% | Morocco · 36.5% | $3 million |
| Niobium, tantalum, vanadium and zirconium ore | China | 100%over 75% | — | $2 million |
| Industrial fatty acids and oils | India | 98.8%over 75% | Malaysia · 0.81% | $2 million |
| Computers | Indonesia | 94.5%over 75% | Denmark · 3.8% | $1 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 17 | Bahamas | 4,078 |
| 18 | Saint Lucia | 4,031 |
| 19 | Liberia | 3,824 |
| 20 | Northern Mariana Islands | 3,599 |
| 21 | Tajikistan | 3,449 |
| 22 | Syria | 3,387 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.