Summary
- Largest supplier: Chile
- 59.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 4,358
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 26
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 19
Concentration index (HHI): 4,358 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 2 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Chile went from 0% to 59.2% of what Anguilla buys
Share (%)
- Chile 59.2%
- United States 29%
- Trinidad and Tobago 2%
- Dominican Republic 1.2%
- Japan 1.2%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Venezuela | 93.4% |
| 1996 | United States | 30.1% |
| 1997 | United States | 38% |
| 1998 | United States | 38.4% |
| 1999 | United States | 50.6% |
| 2000 | United States | 58.7% |
| 2001 | United States | 62.8% |
| 2002 | United States | 58.1% |
| 2003 | United States | 56.2% |
| 2004 | United States | 52% |
| 2005 | United States | 29.7% |
| 2006 | United States | 50.1% |
| 2007 | United States | 54.9% |
| 2008 | United States | 57% |
| 2009 | United States | 40.1% |
| 2010 | United States | 51.9% |
| 2011 | United States | 51.7% |
| 2012 | United States | 47.5% |
| 2013 | Italy | 33.1% |
| 2014 | United States | 63.3% |
| 2015 | United States | 58% |
| 2016 | United States | 62.5% |
| 2017 | United States | 52.2% |
| 2018 | United States | 71% |
| 2019 | United States | 45.3% |
| 2020 | Chile | 56.8% |
| 2021 | Chile | 46.4% |
| 2022 | Chile | 47.7% |
| 2023 | Chile | 48.7% |
| 2024 | Chile | 59.2% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 27 products Anguilla buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poultry meat | Chile | 97.6%over 75% | United States · 1.6% | $71 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Chile | 97.3%over 75% | United States · 2.7% | $24 million |
| Refined petroleum | United States | 82.5%over 75% | Trinidad and Tobago · 16.9% | $14 million |
| Fish fillets | Chile | 90.5%over 75% | United States · 9.5% | $7 million |
| Wine | Chile | 78.4%over 75% | France · 11.4% | $4 million |
| Plywood | Chile | 73% | United States · 27% | $4 million |
| Cars | Japan | 51% | United States · 30.7% | $4 million |
| Tomato preserves | Chile | 100%over 75% | — | $4 million |
| Industrial fatty acids | Malaysia | 99.7%over 75% | Trinidad and Tobago · 0.26% | $2 million |
| Frozen fruit | Chile | 99.2%over 75% | United States · 0.85% | $2 million |
| Citrus fruit | Chile | 99.7%over 75% | Dominican Republic · 0.17% | $2 million |
| Steel bars | Dominican Republic | 76%over 75% | Trinidad and Tobago · 17.8% | $2 million |
| Grapes | Chile | 100%over 75% | — | $2 million |
| Cement | United States | 66.6% | Trinidad and Tobago · 33.4% | $2 million |
| Furniture | United States | 75.9%over 75% | Canada · 11.6% | $2 million |
| Pet and animal feed | Switzerland | 81.1%over 75% | United States · 17.5% | $2 million |
| Soft drinks | United States | 68.7% | Canada · 12% | $2 million |
| Prepared meat | Chile | 95.2%over 75% | United States · 3.5% | $1 million |
| Fruit and vegetable juices | Chile | 74.6% | United States · 16.1% | $1 million |
| Centrifuges and filters | United States | 96.2%over 75% | Netherlands · 3.1% | $1 million |
| Spirits | United States | 56.2% | Barbados · 25.4% | $1 million |
| Stone fruit (cherries, peaches, plums) | Chile | 100%over 75% | — | $1 million |
| Special-purpose vehicles | Austria | 89%over 75% | United Kingdom · 6.4% | $1 million |
| Onions and garlic | Chile | 98.7%over 75% | United States · 1.3% | $1 million |
| Trucks | United States | 61.6% | Japan · 36% | $1 million |
and 1 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Chile
- 72.8%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 5,388
Concentration index (HHI): 5,388 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 2 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Chile went from 0% to 72.8% of what Anguilla sells
Share (%)
- Chile 72.8%
- Paraguay 6.6%
- United States 4.5%
- Luxembourg 2.6%
- Antigua and Barbuda 2.4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Venezuela | 74.9% |
| 1996 | Ukraine | 52.5% |
| 1997 | Azerbaijan | 28% |
| 1998 | United States | 32.7% |
| 1999 | United States | 36.6% |
| 2000 | United States | 44.2% |
| 2001 | United States | 19.4% |
| 2002 | United States | 29.2% |
| 2003 | United States | 28.1% |
| 2004 | Curaçao | 24.9% |
| 2005 | Chile | 33.9% |
| 2006 | Curaçao | 27.5% |
| 2007 | United States | 26.5% |
| 2008 | United States | 25.2% |
| 2009 | United States | 36.4% |
| 2010 | United States | 24.9% |
| 2011 | Papua New Guinea | 28.3% |
| 2012 | United States | 32.7% |
| 2013 | Azerbaijan | 39.9% |
| 2014 | Azerbaijan | 29.1% |
| 2015 | United States | 40.2% |
| 2016 | Bangladesh | 86.7% |
| 2017 | Bangladesh | 83.2% |
| 2018 | Bangladesh | 84.5% |
| 2019 | Chile | 54.4% |
| 2020 | Chile | 75% |
| 2021 | Chile | 80.9% |
| 2022 | Chile | 71.8% |
| 2023 | Chile | 50.1% |
| 2024 | Chile | 72.8% |
4 of the 4 products Anguilla sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Anguilla sells of that product; in 4, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 71.3% of what Anguilla sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | Chile | 99.8%over 75% | Costa Rica · 0.22% | $10 million |
| Used clothing | Chile | 100%over 75% | Portugal · 0.02% | $4 million |
| Refined petroleum | Paraguay | 99.5%over 75% | Montserrat · 0.43% | $1 million |
| Vaccines, blood and antisera | Chile | 100%over 75% | Belgium · 0.03% | $1 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 13 | Laos | 4,510 |
| 14 | British Indian Ocean Territory | 4,445 |
| 15 | Anguilla | 4,358 |
| 16 | Falkland Islands (Malvinas) | 4,162 |
| 17 | Bahamas | 4,078 |
| 18 | Saint Lucia | 4,031 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.