Summary
- Largest supplier: Turkey
- 28%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,639
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 272
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 146
Concentration index (HHI): 1,639 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 6 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 4.1% to 26.3% of what Turkmenistan buys
Share (%)
- Turkey 28%
- China 26.3%
- Kazakhstan 8.6%
- Germany 6.6%
- Netherlands 2.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Turkey | 20.5% |
| 1996 | Ukraine | 29.4% |
| 1997 | Russia | 25.1% |
| 1998 | Ukraine | 17.4% |
| 1999 | Turkey | 15.3% |
| 2000 | Turkey | 12.4% |
| 2001 | United States | 23.1% |
| 2002 | Russia | 14.9% |
| 2003 | Russia | 16% |
| 2004 | Russia | 13% |
| 2005 | Azerbaijan | 13.9% |
| 2006 | Turkey | 16.2% |
| 2007 | Russia | 15.9% |
| 2008 | Russia | 19.6% |
| 2009 | Turkey | 18.6% |
| 2010 | Turkey | 25% |
| 2011 | Turkey | 24% |
| 2012 | China | 20.7% |
| 2013 | Turkey | 23.4% |
| 2014 | Turkey | 25.8% |
| 2015 | Turkey | 29.5% |
| 2016 | Turkey | 24.3% |
| 2017 | Turkey | 25.4% |
| 2018 | Turkey | 17.8% |
| 2019 | Turkey | 22.2% |
| 2020 | Turkey | 23.5% |
| 2021 | Turkey | 25% |
| 2022 | United Arab Emirates | 25% |
| 2023 | Turkey | 21.3% |
| 2024 | Turkey | 28% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 371 products Turkmenistan buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | Kazakhstan | 88.7%over 75% | China · 4.8% | $142 million |
| Steel structures | Turkey | 87.2%over 75% | China · 11.5% | $84 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | Canada | 100%over 75% | France · 0.03% | $75 million |
| Poultry meat | United States | 50.8% | Georgia · 18.2% | $63 million |
| Cables and wire | Turkey | 80%over 75% | China · 14.8% | $62 million |
| Dredgers and floating cranes | Netherlands | 74.3% | China · 16.3% | $60 million |
| New tires | China | 81.1%over 75% | Turkey · 4.3% | $60 million |
| Parts for cranes and excavators | China | 69.8% | Singapore · 7.1% | $54 million |
| Large-diameter steel pipes | Kazakhstan | 94.7%over 75% | Turkey · 2.8% | $49 million |
| Special-purpose vehicles | China | 64.6% | Germany · 14.2% | $44 million |
| Control panels | Turkey | 69% | China · 21.9% | $41 million |
| Catalysts | Denmark | 81.3%over 75% | Turkey · 18.5% | $38 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 80.3%over 75% | Turkey · 11.1% | $37 million |
| Trucks | China | 60.8% | South Korea · 21.7% | $32 million |
| Air conditioners | China | 72.2% | Turkey · 25.6% | $31 million |
| Other plastic articles | France | 51.2% | China · 23.8% | $30 million |
| Prefabricated buildings | Turkey | 84.7%over 75% | China · 13.8% | $29 million |
| Furniture | Turkey | 68.3% | China · 15.5% | $29 million |
| Pesticides and herbicides | Turkey | 64.1% | Uzbekistan · 31.5% | $29 million |
| Sorting and crushing machines | Turkey | 58% | Italy · 21.5% | $28 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 62.9% | Turkey · 27.9% | $27 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 94.6%over 75% | Turkey · 4.9% | $26 million |
| Computers | China | 51.7% | Turkey · 18.8% | $25 million |
| Monitors and projectors | China | 81.9%over 75% | Turkey · 14.5% | $23 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | Turkey | 61.5% | China · 21.6% | $23 million |
and 247 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 71.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 5,203
Concentration index (HHI): 5,203 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 2 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 1.4% to 71.2% of what Turkmenistan sells
Share (%)
- China 71.2%
- Turkey 7.9%
- Uzbekistan 7.5%
- Greece 2.3%
- Azerbaijan 2.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Turkey | 24.8% |
| 1996 | Ukraine | 77.7% |
| 1997 | Ukraine | 70.8% |
| 1998 | Italy | 21.9% |
| 1999 | Ukraine | 33.6% |
| 2000 | Russia | 33% |
| 2001 | Ukraine | 71.5% |
| 2002 | Ukraine | 71.3% |
| 2003 | Ukraine | 65.4% |
| 2004 | Ukraine | 55.5% |
| 2005 | Ukraine | 55.6% |
| 2006 | Ukraine | 64.2% |
| 2007 | Ukraine | 72.6% |
| 2008 | Ukraine | 69.6% |
| 2009 | Ukraine | 34.8% |
| 2010 | China | 39.5% |
| 2011 | China | 63.3% |
| 2012 | China | 80.6% |
| 2013 | China | 76.1% |
| 2014 | China | 79.8% |
| 2015 | China | 77.6% |
| 2016 | China | 69.2% |
| 2017 | China | 77.6% |
| 2018 | China | 75.3% |
| 2019 | China | 79.1% |
| 2020 | China | 84.5% |
| 2021 | China | 72.3% |
| 2022 | China | 72.3% |
| 2023 | China | 62.8% |
| 2024 | China | 71.2% |
42 of the 56 products Turkmenistan sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Turkmenistan sells of that product; in 29, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 82.4% of what Turkmenistan sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas and LPG | China | 89.6%over 75% | Uzbekistan · 6.9% | $10.7 billion |
| Refined petroleum | Turkey | 57.6% | Greece · 14.1% | $1.4 billion |
| Potash fertilizers | India | 86.5%over 75% | Turkey · 11.1% | $259 million |
| Crude petroleum | Azerbaijan | 51.9% | Uzbekistan · 28.4% | $175 million |
| Electricity | Uzbekistan | 100%over 75% | — | $103 million |
| Cotton yarn | Turkey | 85.1%over 75% | Uzbekistan · 6.4% | $73 million |
| Tomatoes | Kazakhstan | 78.4%over 75% | Kyrgyzstan · 19.1% | $52 million |
| Petroleum coke and bitumen | Uzbekistan | 86.6%over 75% | Georgia · 12.7% | $38 million |
| Polypropylene | Turkey | 64.2% | Ukraine · 18.5% | $35 million |
| Asphalt mixtures | Uzbekistan | 98.5%over 75% | Latvia · 0.45% | $26 million |
| Heavy cotton fabric | Turkey | 79.7%over 75% | Ukraine · 7% | $16 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | Kazakhstan | 91.8%over 75% | Kyrgyzstan · 5.1% | $12 million |
| Raw cotton | Turkey | 83.8%over 75% | Pakistan · 5% | $12 million |
| Sulfur | China | 98.2%over 75% | India · 1.2% | $12 million |
| Lightweight cotton fabric | Turkey | 60.1% | Ukraine · 19.3% | $10 million |
and 27 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 75 | Costa Rica | 1,719 |
| 76 | Iraq | 1,694 |
| 77 | Turkmenistan | 1,639 |
| 78 | Macao | 1,630 |
| 79 | Honduras | 1,628 |
| 80 | Micronesia | 1,608 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.