globaltraffic.earth

Who does Macao rely on?

The largest supplier of Macao in 2024 is China, with 33.5% of what Macao buys. Its share was 32.6% in 2019 and 23.1% in 1995. 247 of the 418 products Macao buys for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Macao buys of that product; in 121, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 35.3% of what Macao buys.

Summary

Largest supplier: China
33.5%
Concentration (HHI)
1,630
Products with a supplier above 50%
247
Products with a supplier above 75%
121

Concentration index (HHI): 1,630 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 6 suppliers of the same size

Trend

Trend in shares

Hong Kong went from 34.7% to 17.9% of what Macao buys

Share (%)

  • China 33.5%
  • Hong Kong 17.9%
  • France 7.9%
  • Japan 6.1%
  • United States 5.6%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest supplierShare
1995Hong Kong34.7%
1996Hong Kong36%
1997Hong Kong31.5%
1998Hong Kong32.9%
1999China31.3%
2000Hong Kong32.1%
2001China32.8%
2002China35.7%
2003China39.1%
2004China44.2%
2005China41.1%
2006China44.5%
2007China42.8%
2008China38.2%
2009China34.4%
2010China34.8%
2011China31.6%
2012China31.9%
2013Hong Kong33.2%
2014Hong Kong32.1%
2015Hong Kong63.9%
2016China36.3%
2017China33.8%
2018China33%
2019China32.6%
2020China33.9%
2021China35.3%
2022China35.8%
2023China33.7%
2024China33.5%

Its suppliers

  1. China$4.5 billion · 33.5%
  2. Hong Kong$2.4 billion · 17.9%
  3. France$1.1 billion · 7.9%
  4. Japan$818 million · 6.1%
  5. United States$754 million · 5.6%
  6. Italy$661 million · 4.9%
  7. Switzerland$317 million · 2.4%
  8. Vietnam$272 million · 2%
  9. Germany$251 million · 1.9%
  10. Australia$228 million · 1.7%

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Products with a dominant supplier

Of the 418 products Macao buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.

ProductSupplierShareSecondValue
CarsHong Kong59.9%Japan · 18.8%$584 million
Cameras and broadcast equipmentChina90.1%over 75%Vietnam · 5.5%$539 million
ElectricityChina100%over 75%—$529 million
Bags, suitcases and casesFrance52.5%United Kingdom · 11.2%$476 million
Precious metal watchesSwitzerland61.5%Hong Kong · 27.1%$246 million
ComputersChina83%over 75%United States · 7.5%$220 million
Steel structuresChina98.5%over 75%Taiwan · 0.34%$147 million
Other wristwatchesSwitzerland63.4%China · 8.8%$142 million
Frozen beefHong Kong55.6%United States · 24.8%$141 million
Textile footwearChina51.6%Indonesia · 9.2%$119 million
Poultry meatChina57.3%Hong Kong · 24.4%$117 million
Computer and office machine partsChina68.9%United States · 12%$116 million
Powdered and condensed milkHong Kong94.8%over 75%Netherlands · 1.5%$116 million
Malt extract and food mixesNetherlands51.3%Ireland · 14.1%$108 million
Video recorders and playersJapan85.8%over 75%China · 7.2%$99 million
Airplanes and helicoptersChina100%over 75%—$83 million
PerfumesFrance79.7%over 75%United States · 4.2%$83 million
Natural gas and LPGChina100%over 75%Ireland · 0.01%$82 million
Refined petroleumChina84.2%over 75%Singapore · 14%$80 million
DiamondsHong Kong86.3%over 75%South Africa · 6.5%$68 million
Cables and wireChina71.4%United Kingdom · 9.1%$66 million
FurnitureChina92.8%over 75%Italy · 1.5%$58 million
Men's coats and jacketsItaly51.4%China · 11.7%$57 million
WaterChina93.4%over 75%France · 1.9%$56 million
Women's coats and jacketsItaly50%France · 14.4%$56 million

and 222 more

A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Countries that sell more than 50% of some product; the darker, the higher the value of those products.

Selling: who it relies on

Largest customer: Hong Kong
74.9%
Concentration (HHI)
5,673

Concentration index (HHI): 5,673 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 2 customers of the same size

Trend in shares

Hong Kong went from 9.7% to 74.9% of what Macao sells

Share (%)

  • Hong Kong 74.9%
  • China 5.2%
  • United States 4.2%
  • Israel 1.7%
  • Switzerland 1.4%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest customerShare
1995United States41.6%
1996United States38.4%
1997United States42.2%
1998United States46.1%
1999United States46.5%
2000United States48.5%
2001United States47.7%
2002United States48.2%
2003United States47.8%
2004United States45.2%
2005United States47%
2006United States43.5%
2007United States39.2%
2008United States39.8%
2009Hong Kong27.4%
2010Hong Kong36.8%
2011Hong Kong41.9%
2012Hong Kong38.9%
2013Hong Kong44.6%
2014Hong Kong51.8%
2015Hong Kong51.5%
2016Hong Kong52.7%
2017Hong Kong57.1%
2018Hong Kong62.3%
2019Hong Kong68.8%
2020Hong Kong62.3%
2021Hong Kong62.7%
2022Hong Kong62%
2023Hong Kong71.9%
2024Hong Kong74.9%

91 of the 113 products Macao sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Macao sells of that product; in 65, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 75% of what Macao sells.

ProductCustomerShareSecondValue
JewelryHong Kong93.5%over 75%China · 2.8%$372 million
Cameras and broadcast equipmentHong Kong94%over 75%China · 2.2%$175 million
Precious metal watchesHong Kong97.9%over 75%Switzerland · 1.4%$116 million
CarsHong Kong99.5%over 75%China · 0.26%$101 million
Bags, suitcases and casesHong Kong94.6%over 75%Qatar · 1.2%$80 million
Other wristwatchesHong Kong95.9%over 75%China · 1.7%$62 million
DiamondsHong Kong100%over 75%—$62 million
Leather footwearHong Kong78.9%over 75%Poland · 8.3%$44 million
Cigarettes and cigarsChina50.4%Hong Kong · 48.1%$32 million
Makeup and skin careHong Kong97%over 75%Qatar · 1.3%$32 million
Women's suits and dressesHong Kong72.5%United States · 13.4%$28 million
ResistorsHong Kong99.8%over 75%Canada · 0.17%$26 million
Medicines in measured doses or retail packsHong Kong69.8%United States · 22%$24 million
WineHong Kong80.4%over 75%China · 19.2%$21 million
Diodes, transistors and solar cellsHong Kong98.4%over 75%United Kingdom · 0.96%$20 million

and 76 more

Concentration compared

The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).

RankCountryHHI
76Iraq1,694
77Turkmenistan1,639
78Macao1,630
79Honduras1,628
80Micronesia1,608
81Namibia1,597

Sources and method

Sources and licenses

Methodology

The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.

Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.

The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.

Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.

The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.

Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.