Summary
- Largest supplier: South Africa
- 37.1%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,597
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 376
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 198
Concentration index (HHI): 1,597 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 6 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
South Africa went from 0% to 37.1% of what Namibia buys
Share (%)
- South Africa 37.1%
- China 10.8%
- Zambia 3.9%
- Peru 3.5%
- United Arab Emirates 3.5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | — | — |
| 1996 | — | — |
| 1997 | — | — |
| 1998 | — | — |
| 1999 | — | — |
| 2000 | South Africa | 82% |
| 2001 | South Africa | 81.4% |
| 2002 | South Africa | 71.6% |
| 2003 | South Africa | 74.8% |
| 2004 | South Africa | 79.2% |
| 2005 | South Africa | 77.3% |
| 2006 | South Africa | 77.4% |
| 2007 | South Africa | 71.2% |
| 2008 | South Africa | 63.1% |
| 2009 | South Africa | 65.6% |
| 2010 | South Africa | 66.2% |
| 2011 | South Africa | 66.9% |
| 2012 | South Africa | 62.3% |
| 2013 | South Africa | 56.9% |
| 2014 | South Africa | 54% |
| 2015 | South Africa | 57.2% |
| 2016 | South Africa | 54.1% |
| 2017 | South Africa | 53.6% |
| 2018 | South Africa | 42.3% |
| 2019 | South Africa | 52.2% |
| 2020 | South Africa | 48% |
| 2021 | South Africa | 39.4% |
| 2022 | South Africa | 37.5% |
| 2023 | South Africa | 36.8% |
| 2024 | South Africa | 37.1% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 505 products Namibia buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper ore | Peru | 74.3% | Bulgaria · 18.7% | $427 million |
| Trucks | South Africa | 68.1% | China · 15.5% | $265 million |
| Nickel ore | Zambia | 98.7%over 75% | Democratic Republic of the Congo · 0.84% | $242 million |
| Electricity | South Africa | 50.3% | Zambia · 42.4% | $204 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | China | 87.2%over 75% | United States · 6.4% | $164 million |
| Cobalt oxides | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 99%over 75% | Zambia · 1.1% | $144 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | South Africa | 59.9% | India · 20.4% | $141 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | South Africa | 93.7%over 75% | Brazil · 2.9% | $99 million |
| Corn | South Africa | 95.9%over 75% | United States · 3.5% | $99 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | Angola | 99.7%over 75% | South Africa · 0.31% | $98 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | Morocco | 71.7% | South Africa · 26.6% | $77 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 62.9% | South Africa · 19.2% | $72 million |
| Tractors | South Africa | 71.3% | China · 12.8% | $69 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | South Africa | 73.3% | France · 11.2% | $61 million |
| Dredgers and floating cranes | Nigeria | 99.3%over 75% | Malaysia · 0.55% | $56 million |
| Wine | South Africa | 94.4%over 75% | France · 4.1% | $53 million |
| Pet and animal feed | South Africa | 93.9%over 75% | Zambia · 2.6% | $53 million |
| Plastic packaging | South Africa | 87.6%over 75% | China · 3.7% | $52 million |
| Computers | China | 67.2% | South Africa · 15.6% | $49 million |
| Spirits | South Africa | 62.3% | United Kingdom · 9.3% | $47 million |
| Bulk medicines | South Africa | 65.8% | India · 20.3% | $45 million |
| Steel structures | South Africa | 53.1% | China · 13.1% | $44 million |
| Sunflower, safflower and cottonseed oil | South Africa | 97.3%over 75% | Turkey · 2.2% | $43 million |
| Makeup and skin care | South Africa | 84.5%over 75% | Poland · 5.2% | $42 million |
| Toilet paper and tissues | South Africa | 96.5%over 75% | China · 0.86% | $41 million |
and 351 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 22.9%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,097
Concentration index (HHI): 1,097 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 9 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 0% to 22.9% of what Namibia sells
Share (%)
- China 22.9%
- South Africa 15.5%
- Botswana 12.3%
- Belgium 9%
- Zambia 6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | — | — |
| 1996 | — | — |
| 1997 | — | — |
| 1998 | — | — |
| 1999 | — | — |
| 2000 | South Africa | 19.8% |
| 2001 | United Kingdom | 33.1% |
| 2002 | United Kingdom | 20.7% |
| 2003 | South Africa | 21.5% |
| 2004 | South Africa | 22.9% |
| 2005 | South Africa | 28.9% |
| 2006 | South Africa | 23.4% |
| 2007 | South Africa | 28.7% |
| 2008 | South Africa | 25.9% |
| 2009 | South Africa | 31.3% |
| 2010 | South Africa | 25.2% |
| 2011 | South Africa | 23.1% |
| 2012 | South Africa | 13.4% |
| 2013 | South Africa | 22.2% |
| 2014 | Botswana | 16.3% |
| 2015 | Botswana | 21.9% |
| 2016 | Switzerland | 16.9% |
| 2017 | South Africa | 15.6% |
| 2018 | South Africa | 15.6% |
| 2019 | South Africa | 21.6% |
| 2020 | South Africa | 24.2% |
| 2021 | South Africa | 26.4% |
| 2022 | South Africa | 28.6% |
| 2023 | South Africa | 26.8% |
| 2024 | China | 22.9% |
106 of the 160 products Namibia sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Namibia sells of that product; in 55, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 62.7% of what Namibia sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamonds | Botswana | 64.3% | United Arab Emirates · 14.4% | $1.1 billion |
| Uranium and thorium ore | China | 74.6% | France · 12.9% | $1.1 billion |
| Radioactive elements | China | 82.9%over 75% | South Korea · 11.6% | $847 million |
| Gold | South Africa | 100%over 75% | — | $797 million |
| Fish fillets | Spain | 51.5% | France · 12.8% | $358 million |
| Refined copper | Belgium | 71.2% | Netherlands · 23.1% | $355 million |
| Unrefined copper | Belgium | 100%over 75% | Côte d'Ivoire · 0% | $346 million |
| Refined petroleum | Botswana | 76.4%over 75% | Malta · 5.4% | $286 million |
| Cobalt oxides | China | 61.2% | Saudi Arabia · 13.5% | $119 million |
| Live cattle | South Africa | 96.6%over 75% | Angola · 2.1% | $85 million |
| Beer | South Africa | 90.1%over 75% | Tanzania · 3.9% | $68 million |
| New tires | Zambia | 98.2%over 75% | Democratic Republic of the Congo · 0.55% | $46 million |
| Live sheep and goats | South Africa | 97.6%over 75% | Botswana · 1.3% | $46 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | Zambia | 71.6% | Zimbabwe · 28.2% | $43 million |
| Ferrous scrap | India | 58.8% | United Arab Emirates · 33.8% | $41 million |
and 91 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 79 | Honduras | 1,628 |
| 80 | Micronesia | 1,608 |
| 81 | Namibia | 1,597 |
| 82 | Kazakhstan | 1,580 |
| 83 | Sudan | 1,537 |
| 84 | Mali | 1,536 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.